Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is my golden signals a scam, no, no

Customer Question
Is my golden signals...

Is my golden signals a scam

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/31/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,410
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Do you have a website for My Golden Signals?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I have found the website, and I would pass this up. Sites like this that have so-called formulas to do brilliantly at investing or gambling enrich nobody but the person running the website. They can't deliver on their promises.

Think about it. If this man had a sure-fire formula to get you the 90% win rate he's telling you, why would he share that with the general public and require them to pay for it? He wouldn't need the money, and he'd make out far better keeping it secret.

As it turns out the website relatively new, has no screenshot history and is unpopular. You can see its stats here. Its registration history indicates that the site will expire in September. There is no physical address for the company on its website or on its WHOIS. There's just a generic Yahoo email account -- a bad sign -- and a phone number that traces to a mobile phone. The account holder is neither My Golden Signals nor Richard Neal, whoever he is.

Forex Peace Army investigated the program and evaluated the results. They know the program doesn't work, know that Neal doesn't stand behind its promises, and warns consumers that it is a scam.

You can see their review here. And here are other people who have had difficulty with it. Then, where do you go once you've been ripped off? Nowhere, it seems.

AVOID.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
my golden signals.com
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Yes, I found it myself and already posted you an answer. If you didn't get it, I will post it again here:

I have found the website, and I would pass this up. Sites like this that have so-called formulas to do brilliantly at investing or gambling enrich nobody but the person running the website. They can't deliver on their promises.

Think about it. If this man had a sure-fire formula to get you the 90% win rate he's telling you, why would he share that with the general public and require them to pay for it? He wouldn't need the money, and he'd make out far better keeping it secret.

As it turns out the website relatively new, has no screenshot history and is unpopular. You can see its stats here. Its registration history indicates that the site will expire in September. There is no physical address for the company on its website or on its WHOIS. There's just a generic Yahoo email account -- a bad sign -- and a phone number that traces to a mobile phone. The account holder is neither My Golden Signals nor Richard Neal, whoever he is.

Forex Peace Army investigated the program and evaluated the results. They know the program doesn't work, know that Neal doesn't stand behind its promises, and warns consumers that it is a scam.

You can see their review here. And here are other people who have had difficulty with it. Then, where do you go once you've been ripped off? Nowhere, it seems.

AVOID.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,410
31,410 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was just chatting.. Arizona. I am trying to verify if the
Hi. I was just chatting. My name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,410 satisfied customers
Are you there? TX. But relates to the thread involving
no. but relates to the thread involving Colorado Real Estate Dynamics fraud … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am selling my timeshare and I am trying to verify a trust
I am selling my timeshare and I am trying to verify a trust account with Citibanamex. I don't speak Spanish so calling the regular number found on their website that I couldn't get through my paperwor… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,410 satisfied customers
My house has suspicious signals of eavsdropping, probably
My house has suspicious signals of eavsdropping, probably digital … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,410 satisfied customers
My wife and I were recently married on the Golden Princess,
My wife and I were recently married on the Golden Princess, by the ship's command captain, in a ceremony in international waters at sea off the coast of Alaska. Our wedding process was handled by Roya… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Recd a check for $3989.84 a portion of $250,000.00 for taxes,
Rec'd a check for $3989.84 a portion of $250,000.00 for taxes, insurance etc. from Golden Gate Financial through the AMEGY BANK, NA IN PORTER, tEXAS. ANOTHER NAME ON THE CHECK IS SEABOARD INTERNATIONA… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Sir, I received a lottery ticket in the mail (I am located
Sir, I received a lottery ticket in the mail (I am located in Guam) and I've won 160,000 USD, from the website http://sandstourism.com/ locations is Malaysia. I called and spoke to the claims agent an… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,597 satisfied customers
2 questions: 1. Is Golden Commission Sweepstakes a reputable
2 questions: 1. Is Golden Commission Sweepstakes a reputable sweepstake? 2. I received a letter informing me that I have won $100,000.00, and enclosed was a check in the amount of $2,650.00 paytable t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
am i being scamed by William Petrow that says he represents
am i being scamed by William Petrow that says he represents the Golden Nugget in Las vegas… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
Im from Virginia driving a motor home, almost out of fuel.
I'm from Virginia driving a motor home, almost out of fuel. While driving around looking for fuel station. I pulled into the Boeing parking lot to turn around. There was a red arrow that I thought ope… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
I received a call from John King of Woodsbury E-Comm Services,
I received a call from XXXXX XXXXX of Woodsbury E-Comm Services, Inc. saying that he is trying to collect a debt for Golden Casino of $23,000 ... he sent me a list of my "purchases" and they are dated… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My friends father was killed in a mtv accident in Nigeria
My friend's father was killed in a mtv accident in Nigeria 5 yrs ago. An attorney named Henry Obi,XXXXX Anifowoshe, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria is supposedly handling his case. Is Mr. Obi a legitimate attorn… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My account was automatically debited by Golden Rule Health
My account was automatically debited by Golden Rule Health Insurance policy even though I have cancelled my account. I have called, called, faxed, called and faxed but "shockingly" no one will assist … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My name is Kevin. I have been scammed out of $922.00 by a timeshare
My name isXXXXX have been scammed out of $922.00 by a timeshare company using the fake name Nationwide Marketing Solutions.The real company is a totally different kind of business. The fake company is… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
I got pulled over for speeding (65 in a 55) by an officer.
I got pulled over for speeding (65 in a 55) by an officer. When the officer pulled me over he said I also "failed to signal" when switching lanes, which I always do. The ticket was issued in West Virg… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
my paerts are 85 and 81 years of age. They have recently ...
my paerts are 85 and 81 years of age. They have recently both been slipping physically and mentally for a few years. They still live independently, however. They have been getting phone calls that are… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I just got a ticket for not turning on my blinker at a ...
I just got a ticket for not turning on my blinker at a stop light. Is it mandatory to signal, or is this fraudulant ticket.… read more
Travellawyer
Travellawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
176 satisfied customers
Is it permissible to exceed the speed limit temporarily do ...
Is it permissible to exceed the speed limit temporarily do pass a slow moving vehicle on a two lane road?… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x