Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you do no how i could get rid of my felony.

Customer Question
Hi how are you...

Hi how are you do no how i could get rid of my felony

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Its been over 30 years

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/31/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,383
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What was the charge and your sentence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
conspirisy to sell steroids 2 years probation in 1992
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
no i was just wondering
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you. Please give me a few minutes to look up Michigan's expungement laws and see what can be done for you. Then I'll type you a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
it was federal
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Oh! That makes a big difference. From your question, I thought it was state. Give me a few to type the answer for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
do you want me to call
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Calling is a premium service requiring an extra fee on top of what you've already paid. It's strictly optional and if you'd rather save the money, wait for me to reply. I'm just about finished with what I need to check.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Unfortunately, as you probably know, the Federal government has no expungement law, except for those young adults who are sentenced to the Federal government's drug diversion program. For all other Federal crimes your remedy is to seek a pardon from the President of the United States.

You would do so by petitioning for a pardon to the Office of the Pardon Attorney within the US Department of Justice. It is too soon to know how generous the current president will be with his pardon powers. It is a very long longshot, however, given the huge number of Federal applicants. Still, it is free to apply for, you don't need a lawyer to do so, and you have nothing to lose and everything to gain by giving it a try. You can learn more about this and download the forms here:

https://www.justice.gov/pardon

There's one more possibility that you need to know about. For this you would absolutely need an attorney, however. There is such a thing as an equitable expungement. That is, a judge has the power to grant a petition for an expungement even when the law does not specifically provide for one.

Judges do not like to use their powers under equity frivolously. They would require a compelling reason to seal a record that the government wants you to carry. However, with no further difficulty with the law in 30 years, a judge might be willing to grant such a petition. In any case, it may be easier to get such a petition granted than to secure a presidential pardon.

Federal law is split about whether it is proper for a Federal court to grant an equitable expungement at all. If you're in Michigan, the 6th Circuit does recognize a court's right to expunge under some conditions: if there was an error, if there is factual innocence or if there are Constitutional grounds for such an expungement, such as an illegal arrest.

There are criminal lawyers who specialize in Pardons, expungements and restoration of rights. It may be worth a consultation with a local Federal criminal attorney to find out whether he believes he can come up with a Constitutional basis to get your old case expunged by the court that convicted you 30 years ago.

Good luck and best wishes for a happy new year.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,383
31,383 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife was arrested a few days ago, and we posted bond, her
Hello My wife was arrested a few days ago, and we posted bond, her court date is March 21st. Here's the story according to her. She used to live in North Carolina and apparently they had a warrant out… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,383 satisfied customers
I was wondering if i move to another state will my felony go
I was wondering if i move to another state will my felony go away if it only a misdemeanor in that state … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,383 satisfied customers
I own a dirt lot in California City. It is paid for and I've
I own a dirt lot in California City. It is paid for and I've just been paying the taxes of about $100 a year. I do not want to own this property any more. I do not want to sell it. Can I give it back … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My daughter and son-in-law paid a lot of money for a
My daughter and son-in-law paid a lot of money for a marijuana dispensary franchise. The seller did not tell them that they could not buy it, with their prior felony records. Is this legal in Michigan… read more
Loren
Loren
576 satisfied customers
I was wondering if i have my card and i get caught with like
i was wondering if i have my card and i get caught with like six plants over should it be a felony … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,383 satisfied customers
I have a 1997 Mercury that my husband and I financed
I have a 1997 Mercury that my husband and I financed (privately) and I haven't been able to pay on it for over 5 years now (my husband passed away). I spoke w/the lienholder and all they said was PAY … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
138 satisfied customers
I have a lawyer who I have been paying for awhile for a
hello I have a lawyer who I have been paying for awhile for a divorce, he mismanaged his files and took me to court for not paying but I was paying and when I was able to prove that he dropped everyth… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
From Michigan..I have a question. I belong to Fraternal
Hi my name is Donna from Michigan..I have a question. I belong to Fraternal Order of Eagles a no profit club. I've on the Aux as officer for about 10 yrs. now..recently we had a dispute over our 50/50… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
My question is that I have a tenant who past due for this
Hi! My name is ***** ***** my question is that I have a tenant who past due for this month. I went to the house today to inspect and she's not living there. No power and water running. The house is tr… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
I have made many attempts to contact previous owners to retrieve
I have made many attempts to contact previous owners to retrieve there property. Its been 6 months since we bought the home. Are the items mine?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I TOTALLED MY CAR. INSURANCE So as well,i was paid for the
I TOTALLED MY CAR. INSURANCE So as well,i was paid for the car and it still sits in my garage its been over a year. can i now get rid of it without problems from insurance?… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My son was arrested for his fourth Dui in Louisianna. The first
My son was arrested for his fourth Dui in Louisianna. The first was over 10 years ago in Michigan the last one was over five years ago in California. What is the penalty in Louisanna?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
I was arrested as a teenager, 18, for theft for shoplifting
I was arrested as a teenager, 18, for theft for shoplifting and I entered a pre trial intervention program which lead to charges being "nolle prossed' and charges dismissed. My question is, on an appl… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
How do I get something removed from my record - When I
How do I get something removed from my record - When I was nineteen I wrote a bad check, I made restitution and have never been in trouble since. However I was still found guilty of Petty Larcency and… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi. My friend recently vacated the room he was occupying in
Hi. My friend recently vacated the room he was occupying in the condo that I am renting. He left some of his stuff and has been notified twice to come and retrieve his belongings. How long do I have t… read more
LegalEase101
LegalEase101
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,761 satisfied customers
Is there any way to get a felony charges off your record, its
Is there any way to get a felony charges off your record, it's been 14 or 15 years without any other incidents. These felonies are keeping me of getting employment.… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I was convicted of shoplifting at the age of 17 that was sealed
I was convicted of shoplifting at the age of 17 that was sealed and then was involved in a bar fight and pleaded guilty to assualt I am 33 years old now. I have changed careers and fear this will hind… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A guy I know had a felony. He got off probation ...
A guy I know had a felony. He got off probation in July of this year. I live in Michigan. Can he carry a gun? Can he have a gun in his posession? Can he have a gun in his house? Can he hunt with a muz… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x