Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a male. This past Thursday i got a email ob craigslist…

Customer Question
I am a bi...

I am a bi male. This past Thursday i got a email ob craigslist asking to text. So I replied saying I didnt remember who it was. It was stupid on my part however the reply from the person was a face picture. I didnt ask for any pictures but I replied with a face picture. He was insisting to come and he told me what he wantes to do sexually and then said he was 16. He said he would be 17 next month. I told him that dont help matters and that I could get in trouble and go under the jail. He askes for my address. I gave him a address but not mine. I told him it wasnt my address. He asked why I wouldnt give him my real addreas. I didnt answer but I didnt want him around me. I text him about an hour later and asked where he was. I got no reply. The next thing I know I got a phone call twice from the same number. I dont answer calls I dont know. I researched the number it was from a police department an hour away from where I live. I have blocked the number and blocked the number that the conversation happened. I have since deleted my email that was associated with craigslist and the conversation with the "kid". I dont need my life to be in shambles worse than it is. I dont understand why that police department would call me. Why they havent tried to contact me from a different number. I have not heard anything from anyone. Have not made a new email or been on any dating site or anything like that. I know this was a set up or I feel like it was. Im scared and not sure what to do. As for as I know nothing has been filed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Louisiana. December 29. 2017

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not to my knowledge

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/31/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,103
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as it generally takes some time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I cannot tell you for sure whether you were contacted by the police or not. What I CAN tell you for sure is that scammers are able to make it look as if a call is coming from a police phone number when it really isn't. There is commercial software that is available to anyone who wants it which will hide the real number you are calling from and display some other number.

It is possible someone was just looking to scam you or scare you and that it had nothing to do with the police. You are correct that if it was police, since they obviously appear to know who you are because they reached out to you in the first place, they would have been able to find you by now. So this may simply blow over.

Apart from that, what's done is done. There's nothing you can do that will undo the fact that you agreed to see him even though you knew he was a minor and was interested in sex and even though you gave him an address that wasn't yours. You can't undo the fact that you called him back and asked where he was. This is behavior in which the police could, in fact, be interested, since the minor told you what he wanted to do sexually with you if you were to meet up.

It is very, very important not to talk about this conversation to anyone other than the criminal defense lawyer that I hope you will not need to retain. Anything you say about this can potentially be used against you. Should the police call you about this situation, tell them that you do not wish to answer any questions until you've had an opportunity to talk to your lawyer and then get off of the phone. That's your Constitutional right, and it's best that you exercise it.

Meanwhile, since the only thing you can do at this point would be to get the name of a criminal lawyer, just in case you turn out to need one, try to put this behind you and get on with your life. It may all just come to nothing, but unfortunately, you'll just have to wait and see.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,103
29,103 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias (such as - deliver to police or carry the capias with me and request police to arrest the debtor)? ----------------- To Any Officer Authorized T… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating site … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,103 satisfied customers
I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back
Good morning, I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back yard that I've had for four years. My business has slowed down and I fallen behind on the payments. The company is threatenin… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got
Hi, I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got home yesterday and I'm just wondering what that could mean? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,772 satisfied customers
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time?
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,628 satisfied customers
I have been served an eviction notice for failure to pay. I
I have been served an eviction notice for failure to pay. I have proof of all my payments. I did not receive a notice to quit. I live in a co-op park and own a Share. My home was paid in full Dec. 17.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
Is my cash flow secret an internet scam? Wisconsin &
No They say you are independent contractors for Federal Account Recovery which is dealing with unclaimed property.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is this a true free service. Tell me the fees please. Texas
yes i was set up with a transporting case and now they are trying to ruin my life and business i losing my mind i cant sleep and had to resign from my position so i need help… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
I am currently employed at Iridex for the past eleven years
I am currently employed at Iridex for the past eleven years and I am retiring at the end of next month, March. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
A person was taking another to court to recoup monies that
A person was taking another to court to recoup monies that the latter owed him for services rendered. The latter was not legal in this country at the time. At any rate, the illegal refused to pay. Now… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
My wife recently left the house and took most of her
My wife recently left the house and took most of her personal items. With me trying create a separation from her, is it legally safe to remove the few items she has left into storage. The house is a h… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,772 satisfied customers
I am filing a case in Small Claims / Conciliation Court, I
I am filing a case in Small Claims / Conciliation Court, I do NOT have the defendants current address as he moved and did not file forwarding with the USPS. I do, however know where he works. Can I us… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In New Jersey if you allow a person to stay in your
In New Jersey if you allow a person to stay in your apartment with only a verbal agreement and verbally saying he or she does not have to pay rent is creating a at will tenant and if you want to evict… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I live in Michigan, and have a question about my elderly
hello, I live in Michigan, and have a question about my elderly mom's credit card debt. she has approx 20K in cc debt, and is 99 yrs old. she is unable to continue making min payments as they are gett… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am filling out the forms for Dissolution of my s corp in
I am filling out the forms for Dissolution of my s corp in illinois. I have signed the the form but I am a little confused about section 5 and 6 about issued shares. I am the only shareholder and not … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
I need advise about divorce. My husband and I have no
I need advise about divorce. My husband and I have no children from the marriage. We've accumulated 4 properties in our 5 year marriage. There are issues of control and abuse. My husband is a Septa Tr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need to find a lawyer who can assist me with a possible
I need to find a lawyer who can assist me with a possible privacy/consent issue. Last year I attended a political event hosted by the Indivisible organization. I recently learned that a candidate runn… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
583 satisfied customers
My step daughter took my ex husband money, house and
My step daughter took my ex husband money, house and vehicles about 3 yrs ago and put him in home about a 1-1/2 ago. He passed away last weekend. We are talking about $500,000 and has never reported o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x