Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I have a cop write and hand deliver a no trespassing

Customer Question
If I have a...

If I have a cop write and hand deliver a no trespassing order on someone how do i take it back in okla

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Okla

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I had a cop write up a no trespassing order and hand it to someone

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can i invite the person over and get trespassing order dropped and how

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/31/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,046
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.

Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

What do you meant by hand delivering a no trespassing order? Did the person get a citation? Did a judge issue an order? What do you mean by taking it back?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Just a citation
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Drop the no trespassing order so I can have the person back over without fear of fine or other pentalty
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The cop told the person that I couldn't even if I invited the person over they are going to jail
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I want to have the no trespassing order inactaived
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I see. So the cop issued a citation to her for trespassing on your property. In theory, she can be cited if she's trespassing on your property again - so you could give her a letter that you've signed (in the presence of a notary would give it even more authority) which states that she is authorized to be there and she can present that letter to an officer if one approaches her. Technically anyone who is on someone else's property after they're told to leave is 'trespassing' but there's no trespassing order that would need to be 'inactivated' here - which is why having this letter would be helpful. If the citation hasn't been paid yet and there is an opportunity for a hearing you could also go with your friend to the court and tell the judge that you don't want her deemed trespassing when she comes on your property. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger - me. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all (although not rating is way better than leaving an unjustified negative rating). If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
There isn't a fine or hearing in the citation
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Okay, so then if you give her a notarized letter stating she can be on the property she would be able to present that if she was ever challenged.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My neighbor constantly moves my trash cans placed there on a
My neighbor constantly moves my trash cans placed there on a public road and not in his way. I have videos and pictures to prove my position. Is this neighbor trespassing when he moves my cans?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,177 satisfied customers
What can we do about our neighbor that is trying to take
What can we do about our neighbor that is trying to take over some of our property to expand his cattle fence, We have a land Surveyor coming but he will not be able to come for several weeks and the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,177 satisfied customers
My daughter who is now 15 but at the age of 14 started
my daughter who is now 15 but at the age of 14 started seeing a guy who was 18 at that time and now 19 behind my back and her fathers back. They deny having sex but there are pictures of them kissing.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a squatter in my apartment i need to get rid of as
I have a squatter in my apartment i need to get rid of as quickly as possible, what all do i need when i go to the magistrate? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,325 satisfied customers
I got stopped today and almost went to jail to private
Hi I got stopped today and almost went to jail for damage to private property. I didn't damage anytjinf except put a few scratches on the car. They let me go but they said all the evidence would go up… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was charged with criminal trespassing on marital property
I was charged with criminal trespassing on marital property was given consent by husband to enter no malaise occured cops were called but I refused to leave because I assisted in purchasing the home a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
I am in a dispute w/dish satalite because they say I haven't
I am in a dispute w/dish satalite because they say I haven't returned their equipment. My boyfriend of 26 years passed away Feb. 24,2013 and I know their equipment was returned between that time and M… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
i live in southern california, i had a solicitor come onto
i live in southern california, i had a solicitor come onto my property unannounced when my son opened the door my dog ran out growling knocked the solicitor over and "supposedly" bit him. all still on… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
if a police officer is writing you a trespass warning and you
if a police officer is writing you a trespass warning and you give that Officer your drivers license does that offer at the right to ask you what country you were born in our how much do you weigh are… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I just had a ward of the court cross my no trespassing sign
I just had a ward of the court cross my no trespassing sign in MI to serve a summons. Is this valid. A no trespassing sign is clearly posted. What can I do?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
got a spending ticket at saw grass mall. cop pull me over,
got a spending ticket at saw grass mall. cop pull me over, he went to write me a ticket, I turned my car around to park next to him. he got mad told me to get out the car and he arrested me. I did not… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am being accused of allegedly selling alcohol without a proper
I am being accused of allegedly selling alcohol without a proper license and permitting underage consumption a residence under my control by a police officer who never entered my residence, all allege… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing? We were kicked out of our Hotel for allegations of smoking.… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I live in Martin County Florida. A house near mine is vacant
I live in Martin County Florida. A house near mine is vacant and was for sale. I saw a car there and went to speak to the man in it. He told me he was the 'caretaker' for lack of a better word. Has ke… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am bedridden as a spinal cripple, and cant walk long or
I am bedridden as a spinal cripple, and can't walk long or far. I shop mostly at Walmart, because I am on a limited income, disability only. Today I was sitting in my wife's Ford Explorer listenting t… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my son has been at the house ofcorrection since 9/10/08 the
my son has been at the house ofcorrection since 9/10/08 the police had the house that he was going to give a invite to his daughter first party and the cop raided the house ,he was charge of intet to … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
my in-laws want to come into my house and i dont want ...
my in-laws want to come into my house and i dont want them in. they are the co-signers on the lease. do i have the right to keep them out of my house, even if my wife allows them in? what if i feel th… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
i would like to know how you go about getting a no ...
i would like to know how you go about getting a no truspassing order lifted off of my daughter.2granddaughter and grandson, she is my power of att. and my ride to and from doc. appt.,store and all oth… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x