Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can you help to get my money back from E Wizard Support…

Customer Question
How can you help...

How can you help to get my money back from E Wizard Support Service charged on my credit card.

Lawyer's Assistant: You can email***@******.***. JustAnswer is backed by a 100% satisfaction guarantee. So if our Customer Care team can't address your issue, and it's been 30 days or less since you paid to ask your question, they will refund your money.

I haven't paid anything yet to get an answer to my question.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

I live in Fairbanks, Alaska and the charge to my VISA was dated 10/23/17.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, I filed a complaint to VISA on early Nov.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The charge of $499.99 from Group of Future Fifty and $499.99 from OCONNECT TECHNOLOGIES

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/31/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,421
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. We are not able to get you your money back because we are not a law firm and cannot actually represent you. What I can do is to tell you what steps you can take to help yourself. But first, did you authorize these services? What were these companies supposed to do for you? Did they perform what they promised?

If the charges were not authorized, did you report the charges to your police? What was the result of the complaint to Visa?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I authorized the purchases but I was confused and panicking about what they said was going to happen. I felt like they took
advantage of a 77 year old ignorant woman who forgot that she had already agreed to ask for and paid for similar services in May this year. They were supposed to renew a service that had expired on my new computer purchased in early May. They called to tell me they fixed the renewal and I was good to go. I paid for a lifetime support subscription which I will not use because I had already signed up in May for lifetime services with another company which also called me unsolicited with a different reason---malware etc. Judy Stoop
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

This sounds like you may have fallen for a computer tech scam, and if, so the companies whom you paid may not even be legitimate.

The scam begins when you get unsolicited contact from a computer tech company. It may be a phone call or you may see a pop-up on your screen warning you of malware in your computer and telling you to contact Microsoft or Apple or Macafee or what have you at a number that isn't theirs at all, as it turns out. They just use the name to get you to trust them so that you will grant them remote access to your computer.

If you google "computer tech scam" you'll see lots of fraud reports on companies who do this sort of thing. And the Federal Trade Commission has been working hard to find and stop these tech scammers.

What these computer tech fraudsters do is take a perfectly healthy computer and charge you a hefty fee to install software that actually creates new problems for you. They claim that they are putting in a protection program but the scam is all about getting you to give them more and more money for problems that they are creating with their remote access.

Or, it could be even worse than that:

if you also let them into your computer, they also can hack your computer and commit identity theft. They can plant malware that logs your keystrokes and gets your passwords and they can break into your financial accounts.

This sounds like what happened to you in May, and what happened to you recently with these people as well. $1,000 in total will buy you a couple of brand new computers. For a protection package, it's indecently overpriced.

If you can find out who these people really are, I can tell you can go after them in small claims court for their deceptive marketing techniques and get your money back. Otherwise, this becomes a job for law enforcement as you are the victim of a crime.

More to come. . . still typing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

The first thing you want to do is to get your computer to a local tech shop and have them check for malware. Don't rely on the so-called lifetime packages you bought. They are part of the problem. Take it to a live person who works at a reputable local computer shop. Once he tells you that you computer is clean, change all of your PIN numbers and passwords.

Cancel your credit card if you haven't already and open up a new one.

If E-Wizard Support is for real, you can contact them to cancel their service and try to get a refund. If they won't do anything for you, you can report them to the Better Business Bureau at BBB.org, your State Attorney General's Office, and the Federal Trade Commission at www.FTC.gov

If that doesn't help you can take the company to small claims court, as I mentioned earlier.

If it turns out the company is an out-and-out fraud, you're not going to be able to find them to sue them. Then, you will have to report them to the FBI. The FBI has a special website for computer-related scam called their Internet Crime Complaint Center. They are at www.IC3.gov. You should also report them to your police, because you are the victim of a crime.

As the victim of a crime, you can write off your losses when you file your 2017 taxes, because unreimbursed losses due to crime are tax deductible. So even in the worst case scenario, if nobody can find these companies, you can get at least something back in the form of a deduction, when you file your 2017 taxes.

These are your remedies under US law.

Finally, for future reference, none of these companies who call you out of the blue and terrify you by claiming your computer's been hacked are legitimate. And none of those pop-ups you get now and again that freeze your screen and warn you of a bug are legitimate either. Avoid all pitches like that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Responding to your answer. I have to think about how to proceed. Hard for me to make decisions. I do have some time since the charges will not appear again on my VISA bill until early February. I have not paid the charges since they were disputed on the bill in early Nov. On that bill they show as a credit back to me. Now VISA has put them back on after the cut off day for December charges
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Whichever way you proceed vis a vis your bank, you need to get your computer looked at to see if they put malware in it. Hackers are careful to do things which will override a computer's anti-virus protection. So just running Norton or the equivalent will not tell the whole story. YOu may have time to think about how to handle the charges, but you do need to be concerned against possible additional identity theft. That should be a priority.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,421
31,421 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am filing a Motion to dismiss on a frivolous law suit
I am filing a Motion to dismiss on a frivolous law suit filed against me. The form is asking for court rules supporting the motion. Where do I find the court rules? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
I have a question about privacy laws when purchasing from a
I have a question about privacy laws when purchasing from a store. Say like I went into a Brown Jug store and they took my ID made a copy of it and gave it to the police. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
I found out thru a solicitation mail that there is a law suit
I found out thru a solicitation mail that there is a law suit pending against me for a debt collection. I have not been served a summons and have no idea what this is for or who the suing company is. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was trying to establish a budget for a federal suit. I plan
I was trying to establish a budget for a federal suit. I plan on turning myself in on the e-mail summons outside of Fairbanks. Attorney fees and filing fees would be appreciated. My brother owns Mille… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs; I have participated on line and paid 89 euro
Dear Sirs; I have participated on line and paid 89 euro by Visa card , they charged me 420.-$ ( I discovered later). 2- They called me by phone and claiming they are completing my file , and that my c… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My ex and I use a website for communication (ourfamilywizard.com)
My ex and I use a website for communication (ourfamilywizard.com) which works great. However, recently I have been receiving bullying/harassing e-mails from my ex's attorney (using my ex's ourfamily w… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I purchased airline tickets online from Options travel. It
I purchased airline tickets online from Options travel. It suposedly has discount tickets for military. I told the lady that I was flying out of Fairbanks, Alaska and she gave me prices. I purchased 4… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I am CFO for a small corporation in Michigan. I just discovered
I am CFO for a small corporation in Michigan. I just discovered that the Marathon Fleet credit card we have is charging us late fees on balances that are not even due yet. They claim they started this… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am looking for help to do a change of venue on a small claims
I am looking for help to do a change of venue on a small claims case from Warren county Illinois to Fairbanks alaska.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Need help with Allegro/Occidental Vacation Club membership
Need help with Allegro/Occidental Vacation Club membership I purchased on 8/28/09 for $25605 in Riviera Mexico. I know I am out of the 5 day cancellation period but have just had time to try to book t… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I have been seperated from my husband for 10 years, I now live
I have been seperated from my husband for 10 years, I now live in Nevada. Can I get a divorce here or must I come back to Alaska? He is planning to retire from the IBEW in 4-5 years at 57, what benifi… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I have been served with a summons and required to file with
I have been served with a summons and required to file with the court a written answer to the complaint which accompaines the summons. An account was charged-off 10/31/06, then there is a letter from … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I had an affair with spouse of an Army Lt.Col. stationed in
I had an affair with spouse of an Army Lt.Col. stationed in AZ.,due to retire Nov. 10th. He's 62, Im 56, she 27. She has temp green card status married in Philippines. She's due for perm. status Nov. … read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I ordered a digital camera priced at $700.00 on the internet
I ordered a digital camera priced at $700.00 on the internet and when I checked my credit card I had been charged $2591.94 what are my recourses to recover my money. Maurice Brown… read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers
Stautue of Limitations concerning a debt - credit ...
Stautue of Limitations concerning a debt - credit card. I think I got this card when I was living in WA state. Does that make a diff? I have lived in NM for 3 yrs. Last paymnet (and is referreenced in… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
We have been sued by a credit card company. Court date ...
We have been sued by a credit card company. Court date tomorrow at 8:30am. Any help? How should we be prepared?… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
about fileing a complaint of inapropriate behavior against
what does it mean when a complaint for "inapropriate behavior" is filed against a md./psychiatrist and what are all of the negative consequenses if he is found guilty and positive outcomes if he is fo… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I was born in Peru, I live in Charlotte. I enter in U.S.
I was born in Peru, I live in Charlotte. I enter in U.S. with visa B1 B2 turismo (for 6 months) in april 2005. I get married a citizen in agost 20 2005. Open my case in imigration to change my status … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x