Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In to 2009 in riverside ca I was put in jail and I chose to…

Customer Question
In to 2009 in...

In to 2009 in riverside ca I was put in jail and I chose to stay thev time to go to court and the judge gave bails right at the court time ad was told to do anger management for 6 month i day a week at $60

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a CA lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing im 69 and looking for a job and got turned down because of this

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It was a fight in my house and i call the police because my daughter boy friend attack me we they talk to my daughter she reversed it and said i came at her and it went south and file restraining on me

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/30/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,104
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What is your question with regard to this 9-year old conviction?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
It till there and I cant bass background because of it
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I dont have the money now I'm on ssi and dont get paid till the third
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

That's fine. Calling is a premium feature requiring additional money, but it's strictly optional. We can continue to type for the price you have already paid.

Please wait while I type up a response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I paid $500.00 in fine and on probation got out of jail right then and there right after court no probation officer on my on got a temp restraining order on me no permanent on how do i get this off my record
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

A third party background checker in California can only report convictions that occurred within the last 7 years. That's the good news. The bad is that the employer himself can do additional investigating and can look for older cases, which is what apparently happened to you.

In some states, you can get an old conviction expunged or sealed. Unfortunately, California does not have a true expungement. But they DO allow for an old case to be dismissed, which would mean that the conviction would not show on your record anymore, only the arrest and dismissal. That should help you on the employment front.

It doesn't require a lawyer to get your old misdmeanor dismissed under PC 1203.4. If you're comfortable with do-it-yourself law you can make this happen. California provides a very useful self-help site which will teach you how to clean your record. The site will walk you through the whole process from eligibility on through providing you with the necessary forms.

Here is the site to do that:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1070.htm

When you use the self-help link above and get to the home page, click on "Criminal Law" from the column on the left. Then click on "Cleaning your Criminal Record," scroll down towards the bottom of the page to the links and expand them so that you can see all of the steps.

Follow all of the instructions and that's all you need to do to get your misdemeanor dismissed. If it's confusing for you, you could hire a lawyer to do it. Most private criminal lawyers would know how to get this done for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,104
30,104 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia to assume someone brought in fake urine or someone else's urine if medications known to be taken by an individual do not show up in a drug s… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in
can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in santa ana, ca)that was dismissed in 1981, be refile by city district attorney? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,878 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of coverage of a health insurance plan (the plan was terminated and is no longer enrolled in) is the premium for the last month payable /owed to the… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
536 satisfied customers
Arrested on class misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and
Arrested on class b misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and tires that i sold to someone. Sold for a 1000 he only paid 600 then stop paying i finally ran into him after a year of ducking and dodging m… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Ga. Case already closed. I received a misdemeanor for
I received a misdemeanor for forgery i wanted to know if that could be removed from my record at all… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam?
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,104 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda County, CA this weekend from a fish & game warden. When he issued the citation, I was detained (cooperatively, not in restraints) but he never… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
My daughter was arrested yesterday on a probation violation,
my daughter was arrested yesterday on a probation violation, and the judge today would not allow bail, is there a way i can still get her out of jail. this is over a shoplifting episode from last year… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is requesting her to write an essay about what financial responsibilities means to her. My sister has a disability in which she has a hard time read… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
Regarding a probate lawsuite. Regarding a probate law suite
Regarding a probate law suite can opposing counsel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,101 satisfied customers
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical board license application. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
We are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our
Hello, we are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our website dtfspro.com. GoDaddy requested a Professional Opinion Letter. Could you please fill it out for us? I have a letter template … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,101 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x