Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 19 years old and a couple of days ago, I was hit with a…

Customer Question
Hello, I am 19...

Hello, I am 19 years old and a couple of days ago, I was hit with a possession of marijuana charge of under 1 ounce in the city of Palmetto, GA while fixing a problem with my car's lights in a closed business parking lot since they had just broken and I didn't want to drive without headlights. I have no prior record. It is a city ordonnance and I can make the $490 to pay the fine but the court date is mandatory and I'm not sure what to expect... I'd like to know if there is any way to keep my license as I depend on it not only for work but also to fend off my depression and anxiety disorder.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

This is in Georgia, fulton county. The car is a 2002 Mitsubishi Eclipse.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Apart from the uniform traffic citation, no.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nope, thank you!

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/30/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,805
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hey! No problem, thank you!
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The reason you have to appear on this charge is that the charge is a misdemeanor. The Palmetto Municipal Code, tracks the state law, where possession of an ounce or less of marijuana has a maximum possible penalty of a year in jail and a fine of up to $1,000.

Your first court date will be your arraignment. The judge will read the charges and ask you how you plead. If you plead guilty to the charge, you will likely be able just to pay a fine. However, you wind up with a misdemeanor conviction on your record and the suspension of your license.

So if your license is a concern, you should enlist the aid of a criminal lawyer. He may be able to negotiate a reduction of charges or a substitution of charges so that you can plead guilty to something that is only an infraction or that will not cause your license to have to be suspended. If you have no previous contact with the law, there are programs which would allow you to come out of this case without a conviction, such as a diversion option where you pay fines, do some community service and stay out of further trouble with the law. Once you finish everything successfully, your case is dismissed. In this way too, you should be able to avoid a suspension.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Alright. How about other ways to plead like Nolo? Would that change anything? The problem is that I live in France and was only coming home to get some treatment for my psychological problems and spend Christmas with my family. This means that I have to eventually fly back to France for school (I am a student), so I would also like to avoid having to do 3 months of community service or something like that because that would mean that I couldn't fly back to France and continue my schooling.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A plea of nolo results in a criminal conviction too and would cause the suspension of your license. The only advantage of a nolo plea is that the plea can't be used against you as an admission if you were sued in civil court. In every other regard, the consequences of a nolo plea are identical to a guilty plea. Since there's no possibility of suit, there's no advantage at all to a nolo plea in your case.

Get a lawyer on this as soon as possible. He can contact the prosecutor before the court date, explain that you're a student studying abroad and persuade the DA to let you plead to some kind of civil infraction which would not give you a misdemeanor conviction on your record, pay a fine and save your license.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Awesome. I will get a lawyer on this one. If he is able to contact the prosecutor before the court date, would I still need to go to court or would I just need to pay the fine?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

He might be able to get your appearance excused. It would depend upon what the prosecutor is willing to do for him.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Awesome. Thank you so much for our help!
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Your*
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You're very welcome!

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Best wishes for a happy new year.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,805
31,805 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I bring a lawsuit against a town in GA? Armed
how can I bring a lawsuit against a town in GA? Armed robbery, breaking and entering, kidnapping, stalking, .... … read more
LegalEase101
LegalEase101
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,782 satisfied customers
I was in a car, pulled over for failure to maintain lane,
I was in a car, pulled over for failure to maintain lane, after being pulled over my passenger and I were "fidgeting" around. The officer pulls us over and immediately opens the passenger side door, a… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I actually have several questions, so Ill address them sequentially
I actually have several questions, so I'll address them sequentially to keep it less confusing for both of us. I just finished with trial today. Civil traffic complaint 28-701a (failure to control veh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
City police stopped me for "no taillights"; In town, I had
City police stopped me for "no taillights"; In town, I had my DRL (Driving Running Lights) on that don't show any lighted taillights. When i ran out of street lighting & approached Hwy 101 south, I sw… read more
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
JD
367 satisfied customers
My adult son is missing..I am trying to find out where he would
My adult son is missing..I am trying to find out where he would have used his ATM card last, so I can at least know if he is alive. I am not on his account. how can I get the bank to give me this info… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,805 satisfied customers
My 19 year old daughter was pulled over last night because
My 19 year old daughter was pulled over last night because she forgot to turn on her headlights the officer at first was just running her licence then remembered her from when her an her four friends … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,805 satisfied customers
This is a QUESTION CONCERNING GEORGIA STATE LAW: About two
This is a QUESTION CONCERNING GEORGIA STATE LAW: About two weeks ago my adult son----WITH NO PREVIOUS CRIMINAL RECORD WHATSOEVER I HIS 40 YEARS-- received a citation for public urination in a Kroeger … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I work for a Georgia corporation who sold equipment to an Illinois
I work for a Georgia corporation who sold equipment to an Illinois company. The deal went bad. The Illinois company sued me personally in Illinois and not the corporation. The Plaintiff never ask the … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was hired by a political campaign on August 25th, I had just
I was hired by a political campaign on August 25th, I had just gotten my driver's license and they had reasonable belief to know that I was an inexperienced driver. That didn't stop them from driving … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Sir, My daughter 19 was leaving her home last night at 8 00
Sir, My daughter 19 was leaving her home last night at 8:00 pm on way to my home a few blocks away in artesia NM. about 1 block from her home she was stopped at stop sign, continued thru intersection … read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
First time possession of controlled substance (21 usc 844)
First time possession of controlled substance (21 usc 844) for marijuana ( 2 tickets, one actual marijuana, other resin in a pipe). Happened on federal land in AZ on July 3, 2010. Friend got pulled ov… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
On my way to work this week, I stopped at a gas station to
On my way to work this week, I stopped at a gas station to buy a diet coke. After I exited my car (I was standing but had not yet closed my car door), an officer pulled in off the street and turned on… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
Hope someone here can help, Im a software professional and
Hope someone here can help, I'm a software professional and I travel 100%, last month in Atlanta GA, I foolishly was smoking pot in my hotel room when there was a knock on the door and it was the hote… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
151 satisfied customers
My girlfriends 17 year old son was arrested last night in
My girlfriend's 17 year old son was arrested last night in Georgia (Saturday night) for posession of marijuana. She drove to the jail this morning and they will not release him--they said they have to… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
19 YR OLD WAS PULLED OVER BY POLICE AND GAVE PERMISSION FOR
19 YR OLD WAS PULLED OVER BY POLICE AND GAVE PERMISSION FOR CAR TO BE SEARCHED (NO WARRANT WAS PRESENT). OFFICER FOUND MARIJUANA PARAPHERNALIA IN THE CAR (NO DRUGS OF ANY SORT). OFFICER CONFISCATED TH… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
My son was arrested to rape of a child and the police report
My son was arrested to rape of a child and the police report said that I was there watching (5-times) while he raped her in the back seat of my car. After eight months of investigation the case was di… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Is a building code officer in Pennsylvania required to have
Is a building code officer in Pennsylvania required to have a badge (and badge number) in order to write summaries?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
pleasant road, I noticed cars waiting to get out as far ...
pleasant road, I noticed cars waiting to get out as far back as I could see, all with headlights pointing towards route 250 that I was traveling. Just before directly approaching the road, just in fro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x