Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife forged my signature on a early release of my

Customer Question
My wife forged my...

My wife forged my signature on a early release of my pension. Her aunt a notary signed it. I have attempted to file a police report but they said I have to go through the divorce court. I need help

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, I talked to a detective. should I file a report anyway?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has admitted to taking the money but stated she used the funds for marital debt which is not true

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/30/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,731
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Sometimes the police are lazy. What your wife and aunt did is a crime. Demand the police take a report. It is important to keep a paper trail.

You can also file suit against the aunt for notary malpractice. Notaries are required to keep a small bond, like an insurance policy.

You should also file an administrative complaint to have her notary commission revoked.

In any event, you do have recourse in the civil courts, as well as divorce, and you should retain an attorney to seek redress for this misconduct.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,731
38,731 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is the executor of my will and is on as a co-owner on
My son is the executor of my will and is on as a co-owner on my bank and savings accounts. Him and his wife are now getting a divorce . Will she have any right to my money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
My wife is a F A for investments she and her notary forced
My wife is a F A for ***** ***** investments she and her notary forced papers to take my pension from I b e w pension fund. She wired it to Ira account at ed Jones also forged. Did a trail run with sm… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My son's soon to be ex-wife forged his name on a credit card
My son's soon to be ex-wife forged his name on a credit card application, proceeded to charge up over $11,000, defaulted on the payments and the collection company is after my son. He was never told a… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
my wife of 2years has petitioned me for divorce ,and about
my wife of 2years has petitioned me for divorce ,and about 4 months ago I found out that she had written a few checks out of my account for cash signing my name. I called the bank and told them to not… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
In 2008 my wife forged my signature on a $150k mortgage, which
In 2008 my wife forged my signature on a $150k mortgage, which I only learned about via the internet. The lending bank never required my presence or ID. The mortgage is co-signed by my mother-in-law w… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My exhusband forged my signature on a mortgage document and
My exhusband forged my signature on a mortgage document and had that signature notarized and witness by a friend. Now the property is in foreclosure and I've been served. What are my legal rights?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My husbands ex wife had her lawyer write up a continuance for
My husbands ex wife had her lawyer write up a continuance for alimony "for life or she remarries" , this document had no witnesses, notary, it didn't even have a place for the date! She forged my husb… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
When my husband asked to me gave a cashiers check for $11K
When my husband asked to me gave a cashier's check for $11K to my husband's uncle and auntie for a down payment to purchase a home, I flatly said no. But he kept pressuring me and that the money will … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a notary signature removed from a document
Is it possible to get a notary signature removed from a document that has been filed with the courts if all parties including the notary are ok with it?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
If a person is wrongfully accused and an arrest warrant is
If a person is wrongfully accused and an arrest warrant is issued, without any attempt from the city detective to question the individual, is this situation illegal against one's civil rights? If no m… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Ex wife sent me a decree to sign and have notarized. I made
Ex wife sent me a decree to sign and have notarized. I made changes, initialed the changes and had the document notarized and sent it back to her. We live in Texas. She did not like the changes so she… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
As I was recovering from a third brain surgery, my husband
As I was recovering from a third brain surgery, my husband of 31 years was forging my POA on 5 Company invstment accounts with AG Edwards and Merrill Lynch. People he knew at Merrill Lynch also forged… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my soon to be ex wife forged my signature and cashed a check..
my soon to be ex wife forged my signature and cashed a check.. can i report this to the police? I know as far as the money its marital property but what about the fact that she forged my signature? is… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
We have a disgruntled soon to be ex-partner who forged the
We have a disgruntled soon to be ex-partner who forged the signature of the remaining partner on a Paychex final bonus check without the remaining partner knowing about it. The check amount was for $1… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a document that the bank provided to me that a person(s)
I have a document that the bank provided to me that a person(s) forged my name to and it was notarized with out my presence. The notary is employed at the County Courthouse. I do not know the notary n… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,587 satisfied customers
My wife just forged my signature on 1 of my checks to which
My wife just forged my signature on 1 of my checks to which she is not on the bank account for $900 to pay off her court debts. We are in the process of a divorce, but legally still married. She also … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In process of a divorce, ex-wife forged my signature
My ex-wife and I were in the process of a divorce and were living at separate addresses. A refund on Homeowner's insurance was sent to my ex-wife's address and the check was made out to both of us. Sh… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
If a wife signs her husbands name to a series of ...
If a wife signs her husband's name to a series of loans without his knowledge and then they divorce and the husband does not find out about the loan until 4 yrs after the divorce because the loan is i… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x