Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are you able to answer breach of protection order questions?

Customer Question
Hello are you able...

Hello are you able to answer breach of protection order questions?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

WA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, charged with breach of protection order

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Wanting to know the possible implications of breach when going to court

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/30/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you.

Violation of a court order, protection, no-contact and restraining orders can result in your arrest and contempt of court charges.

The penalty depends on the seriousness of the violation, whether it was your first breach and your knowledge of the breach and order.

Breach of a civil protection order is covered by the following statute which is implemented byt he court:

"

RCW 26.50.110

Violation of order—Penalties.

(1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34RCW, any temporary order for protection granted under chapter 7.40 RCW pursuant to chapter 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:

(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party;

(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care;

(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location;

(iv) A provision prohibiting interfering with the protected party's efforts to remove a pet owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by the petitioner, respondent, or a minor child residing with either the petitioner or the respondent; or

(v) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime.

(b) Upon conviction, and in addition to any other penalties provided by law, the court:

(i) May require that the respondent submit to electronic monitoring. The court shall specify who shall provide the electronic monitoring services, and the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed. The order also may include a requirement that the respondent pay the costs of the monitoring. The court shall consider the ability of the convicted person to pay for electronic monitoring.

(ii) Shall impose a fine of fifteen dollars, in addition to any penalty or fine imposed, for a violation of a domestic violence protection order issued under this chapter. Revenue from the fifteen dollar fine must be remitted monthly to the state treasury for deposit in the domestic violence prevention account.

(2) A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, any temporary order for protection granted under chapter 7.40 RCW pursuant to chapter 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, that restrains the person or excludes the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibits the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, if the person restrained knows of the order. Presence of the order in the law enforcement computer-based criminal intelligence information system is not the only means of establishing knowledge of the order.

(3) A violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, shall also constitute contempt of court, and is subject to the penalties prescribed by law.

(4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person is a class C felony.

(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.

(6) Upon the filing of an affidavit by the petitioner or any peace officer alleging that the respondent has violated an order granted under this chapter, chapter 7.92, 7.90, 9A.40, 9A.46, 9A.88, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, the court may issue an order to the respondent, requiring the respondent to appear and show cause within fourteen days why the respondent should not be found in contempt of court and punished accordingly. The hearing may be held in the court of any county or municipality in which the petitioner or respondent temporarily or permanently resides at the time of the alleged violation."

It is advantageous to have an attorney for your hearing and depending on the violation you may be entitled toa court appointed attorney.

We are here to help, so please follow u with me as you need.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am asking the question for Perth Western Australia. Is this legislation relevant to the National Protection Orders in Australia?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I will opt out in that case; An Australian attorney can assist you.

There will be a different statute than in Washington, but similar procedures are followed.

Thanks

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
2,606 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does debt from a outstanding bank account have the same
Does debt from a outstanding bank account have the same statute of limitations as any other debt in the state of Washington? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I had signed for a partner 11 years ago on a personal
i had signed for a partner 11 years ago on a personal guarantee and now he wants to sue me for it , what is the statue of limitations on that own wa state? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My husband is active duty Navy and he's about to go on
My husband is active duty Navy and he's about to go on deployment. He has sole custody awarded in WA state. The non-custodial parent still resides in WA state. I'm also active duty and I may be deploy… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,500 satisfied customers
I live in TX and need custody modification to move to WA. Is
I live in TX and need custody modification to move to WA. Is that possible … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
Are you able to answer questions dealing with Child Support
Hello are you able to answer questions dealing with Child Support for someone who is retired in the military ? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
On 6/14, I went to my boyfriend's house because he did not
Hi On 6/14, I went to my boyfriend's house because he did not come to mine after work as planned and did not respond to calls or texts for an hour. When I got there, he was with a woman, and the situa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,606 satisfied customers
In 2015 I pressed charges against my X for assault, and he
In 2015 I pressed charges against my X for assault, and he served 8mon. in jail. This has ben going on for years and he has a long past record for abuse. Superior court of Wa. for King County sent me … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I signed a con tract many years ago and 't have a copy of
I signed a con tract many years ago and don't have a copy of it. Is there a way to force the other party to provide a copy of it?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
I have a small preschool/ kindergarten in WA state. Recently
I have a small preschool/ kindergarten in WA state. Recently a kindergarten child in the school was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes. The staff is uncomfortable giving this child her daily injections an… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have filed a Fraud case in Federal Way, WA. In the concept
I have filed a Fraud case in Federal Way, WA. In the concept of law enforcement Federal Way is fighting budget cuts so a Police Officer also serves as a detective. I met a woman on a dating site. She … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I talked to someone about buying marijuana, but I backed out
I talked to someone about buying marijuana, but I backed out at the last minute and never did anything. Can I get in trouble simply over the texts I sent him?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
My husband is trying to get a passport and there is a case
My husband is trying to get a passport and there is a case against him that is about 14 yrs old and he forgotten about it. It was in the state Washington. I guess he was found to have drugs on him at … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My question involves No Contact Orders in the State of WA.
My question involves No Contact Orders in the State of WA. My brother was charged with DV Assault 4 about 8 months ago and there was a court-ordered No Contact Order put into place at his arraignment.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
This is not about adoption im 46 i have full disclosure of
This is not about adoption im 46 i have full disclosure of it. this is about documents related to my adoption that are private. court sealed. the woman who adopted me is giving them away to someone i … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Tina, how do I go about changing jurisdction in Spokane WA.
Tina, how do I go about changing jurisdction in Spokane WA. to San Diego Ca, I have a court date the 24th of June to finalize a temporary order.… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
my wife had the cops remove me from the house she did not have
my wife had the cops remove me from the house she did not have me arrested.the next day went to the courts and filed for a order of protection.it was a stayaway from my 2 kids my 1 step child and my w… read more
Gregory
Gregory
Doctoral Degree
74 satisfied customers
WE WERE GRANTED GUARDIANSHIP/CUSTODY OF OUR SPECIAL NEEDS 5
WE WERE GRANTED GUARDIANSHIP/CUSTODY OF OUR SPECIAL NEEDS 5 YEAR OLD GRANDSON HERE IN CALIF. AND BEFORE WE WERE GRANTED THE ORDER OUD DAUGHTER TOOK THE CHILD TO WASHINGTON STATE AND THEY REFUSE TO COM… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Hello. My daughter was hanging out with one of the ...
Hello. My daughter was hanging out with one of the worst influences known. Recently this person aided my daughter in running away from Az and flying to Co without telling me. My daughter is 15 and was… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x