Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there any way i can check to see if was left to me when o…

Customer Question
Is there any way i...
Is there any way i can check to see if was left to me when o was saw sick.
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/29/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,186
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'm sorry I really don't understand your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I trying to ask if there was a trust fund when i was sick
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

A​re you asking if I know whether someone gave you a trust fund?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Please restate your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sorry yes
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I don't know if somebody left you a trust fund.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
How can i fine out
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

You would want to ask the person you believe prepared a trust fund for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

However, in general, if there was a trust fund a trust fund administrator would have contacted you about it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They are dead
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What it was confidential.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Due to privacy laws, a bank/firm handling the trust is not going to be able to provide any trust information - so you would need to know at least someone involved (the person setting up the trust or the trustee) in order to proceed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I believe it is my daughter but she won"t let me any thing . Is there any way i can fine out by her name.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I believe it is my daughter <- Y​ou believe what is your daughter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

You wouldn't be able to just search some database. You'd need to know some piece of information and if you believe that your daughter is somehow involved and she won't tell you you'd have to sue her to try to get the information. Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
is there any other way to fine out with out suding her
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I'm going to open up your question to our other expert. Maybe someone else has some ideas.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I don't want to sue her just want to know if there is any other wau
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,893
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

The only way to find out of is there was ever any account opened in the name of a trust for your benefit. Since there is no database for looking up a trust and a trust can be revoked (unless it was an irrevocable trust) we would need to have a local area Attorney or PI investigate the matter. Where in New York do you reside?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Mentally ill daughter being evicted from estate trust fund
mentally ill daughter being evicted from estate trust fund home from mother what are her rights to stay being mentally ill … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,742 satisfied customers
I need a form to oust the Trustee of an Irrevocable Trust.
I need a form to oust the Trustee of an Irrevocable Trust … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,742 satisfied customers
I am trustee of an irrevocable trust in Minnesota. I plan to
I am trustee of an irrevocable trust in Minnesota. I plan to resign as trustee and have the successor trustee assume the task. The trust documents are on file with a local attorney. Would it be best t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,160 satisfied customers
Tina. I'm the Trustee for a California irrevocable trust.
Hi Tina. I'm the Trustee for a California irrevocable trust. I'm having lots of trouble getting an account closed for a securities account. I've sent them everything they've asked for but the latest I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,160 satisfied customers
If all trustees agree, can an irrevocable trust be
If all trustees agree, can an irrevocable trust be terminated in the state of Washington? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,160 satisfied customers
Can someone set up an irrevocable trust using property
Can someone set up an irrevocable trust using property assets without their spouse's consent, even though the spouse's name is ***** ***** property? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
Example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i
example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i am to get 1000 a month can any other bills be pd from this trust or is 1000 it no other help i ask this to u and got no reply but you draw 54… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,742 satisfied customers
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund and the secondary administrator is not available. Who becomes the administrator? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his
i recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his will that i get 1000 dollars a month on theb n15th intill it is all gone ihere a little sum in there but i need glasses teeth a car a home tax… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,742 satisfied customers
Can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set
can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set amount i get each month … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is it to late to do an irrevocable trust if a judge ruled
is it to late to do an irrevocable trust if a judge ruled fraud on a on going probate case he ruled fraud on a 21380 a trust from 3 years ago 450,000 was already spent … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,311 satisfied customers
I am suing in calif a NY irrevocable trust (the trust) that
I am suing in calif a NY irrevocable trust (the trust) that aided and abetted one of three trustees who also was chairman of the board of a Nev. public company (the co) and who ran a "loan to own" sch… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid into by my husband. Kids are now in their 50s. Can they seek the money they never got. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a trustee of a now irrevocable trust. The house is in
I am a trustee of a now irrevocable trust. The house is in escrow and title wants my personal information including my status to clear title. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,311 satisfied customers
We are trustees of an irrevocable trust. The only asset is a
We are trustees of an irrevocable trust. The only asset is a house that is now sold. There was no money in the trust. All expenses have been paid using my personal funds. The trust allows full reimbur… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,716 satisfied customers
My parents made a will has a revocable and irrevocable trust
My parents made a will has a revocable and irrevocable trust and now that both have passed my sister, who was named as Trustee, is refusing to give any accounting of the investment portfolio or the ti… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
Can I either will or put in an irrevocable trust to a family
Can I either will or put in an irrevocable trust to a family member my home on which is an interest credit balance? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,453 satisfied customers
I have an Irrevocable Trust Fund in my name since 2008. My
I have an Irrevocable Trust Fund in my name since 2008. My father is the grantor and there is a trustee. My father put or sold a 1.4 million dollar life insurance policy to the Irrevocable Trust as we… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,742 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x