Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I went last evening to purchase a new vehicle I ended up…

Customer Question
I went last evening...

I went last evening to purchase a new vehicle I ended up being a co-signer

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

My daughter was supposed to sign as owner today but didn't Texas can I return it

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I don't think they can without my daughters signature because they financed it in her name

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thank you

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/29/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,227
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Did you actually *purchase* the vehicle?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I drove it home and told them I am bringing it back this evening my daughter did not sign the contract and they financed it in her name me as co owner
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Your daughter didn't sign which contract? The loan contract or the ownership contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

W​hoever signed the ownership documents is the owner. Whoever signed the loan documents is obligated to pay the loan. They are not one and the same. In other words, Person A can "own" the car while Person B (or C or D or A) can be on the loan and therefore have to pay for the car.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She didn’t sign any of the papers lian or ownership I can not call
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

If she didn't sign anything then she doesn't own the car and she doesn't owe any money. The person who signed the respective document is the person who owns/owes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I signed as co owner
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

If someone signed and nobody else signed there is just one owner.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
your answers are confusing me a little. If two people are supposed to sign and the co owner is the only one to sign
I don't see why i would have a problem taking it back
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

The issue is there's no "supposed to sign"... they don't let you drive off the lot until there is an owner and someone who is paying for the car. Also, dealerships do not generally take cars back. I think you'll find that if you try to take it back. If you signed forms on the line where it says you own it - then you are the owner of the car. They wouldn't be under any obligation to take it back. I know I'm not telling you anything you want to hear but I have an ethical obligation to tell you the law the way it is. You could always sue them and argue fraud, etc. but on the face of what you have told me, you are the only person who signed ownership papers for a car - therefore you own a car.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I own a LLC company located at VA and I have 100% ownership.
I own a LLC company located at VA and I have 100% ownership. I do have some financial difficulties and looking for a partner. But the guy who would like to join. He doesn't want to be a partner. I am … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
I have 1/3 ownership in a fitness gym registered under a LLC
I have 1/3 ownership in a fitness gym registered under a LLC in all the of our names. I have spent 2 years doing my part running fitness classes, training clients etc., without collecting any pay. The… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Wyndham Vacation Ownership. I am in North Carolina. How is
I am in North Carolina. How is the best way to dispute Wyndham Vacation Ownership contract … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between two married couples (Maryland) I have a couple of questions. What does this mean? "This agreement shall constitute a covenant and agreement r… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If you have transfer of ownership and money is being
if you have transfer of ownership and money is being escheated to state and oil want affidavat of hiership in order for monies need legal help … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I have a small percentage of ownership in a business. I want
I have a small percentage of ownership in a business. I want to turn over my shares to the company and make it so that I wont be liable for any debt that has been accrued. What is the best way to go a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,342 satisfied customers
I have a friend in Ghana who wants to change the ownership
I have a friend in Ghana who wants to change the ownership via some documents of some gold she owns to me and my name (i am in the US). Why would this be necessary? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,300 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,455 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments.
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments. I'm in California … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x