Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have seen several of my friends incarcerating get grid…

Customer Question
I have seen several...

I have seen several of my friends incarcerating get grid given bail in a reasonable mount posted that bale usually by bond with a bonding agent and been released where they should by the Constitution the way I read it be free and your normal societie again with the presumption of innocence until their trial know every one of my friends who's out on a rrasonable bail ends up having to report for supervision and testing to court services even though they're on bail in their presumed innocent I don't understand how that's constitution

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nevada.but this would seem to directly violate federal, constitutional protections.wr need an injunction post jaste

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not that I am aware of but if lower court judges can get Donald Trump executive orders paused with injunctions based on ridiculous arguments this seems to me to be something clear and in the spirit of the former's of our constitution missing some

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/29/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,134
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
ok
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Without the technical details eat simply occurs to me that the Constitution provides specifically for the rights of the accused with regards ***** ***** reason bull setting of bail and the fundamental presumption of innocence until proven filthy beyond reasonable doubt. It seems to be a clear violation of the right of the accused to be presumed innocent and loud to return to normal societie during a period of bail With out being imposed upon to report submit to drug testing and be generally supervised by the court during this period During this period it just seems so clear cut to me I don't understand how some you know go get her attorney hasn't jumped up and filed for an injunction immediately on this and got it
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

In order to CONVICT a defendant, he must be proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Until then he is innocent until proved guilty.

In order to arrest a defendant, to prosecute him and hold him under court mandate, they don't need anything more under US law than probable cause. Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that a person may have committed a crime.

So nobody is saying that a criminal defendant is actually guilty until such time that he's convicted by plea or verdict. What the state is saying, is that there's evidence which, if believed beyond a reasonable doubt, would be enough to make out the elements of the crime charged. And that gives the judge the discretion under the criminal procedure law of your state, for bail to be set.

When the judge sets bail, he looks at many things, such as the strength of the state's case, the seriousness of the crime, the criminal and personal history of the defendant, whether the defendant has solid ties to the community and if he will be a flight risk.

Bail is NOT unconstitutional. Unreasonable bail, however, is barred by the 8th Amendment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
that is all fine but my issue arises at the point Let out of jail Into a bail. Where they are supposed to injoy a return to normal societie as a free person Who enjoys the presumption of innocence which I assume means without suffering any penalty or punishment Until the commencement of trial and/or conviction this is an activity that is occurring in Reno Nevada To accuse individuals Any advance of their trial This to me seems unconscionable and Unconstitutional
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
what is occurring is they are being required to submit to 8 pre trial courts service agency For the purpose of supervision testing and other forms of what seemed to be a penal type of thing in advance of their trial
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Most criminal defendants who post bail are not subject to any monitoring. Typically, a judge will impose additional monitoring to split the equities. That is, he allows a defendant to be at liberty rather than keep him in on much higher bail if his record is such that he would likely reoffend, for example, and/or if the crime that was charged poses a risk to the welfare of the community. It's the unreasonableness, if any, that would be unconstitutional, and not the imposition of regulations deemed necessary for the public good.

These defendants could petition to get the judge to modify the conditions of their release, or get a review of this by another judge. But there's nothing unconstitutional about this. The fact of the arrest and probable cause provides for a defendant to be subject to court mandate, so long as the restrictions are not unreasonable. Even those of us who have no criminal case pending are subject to laws we must obey and which curtail our rights.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,134
29,134 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university property … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal
Hello. In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal tresspassing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
What constitutes elder abuse? South Dakota. My mother is in
No. My mother is in early stages of Alzheimer's Disease and has been talked into paying thousands of dollars in bills my brother has accumulated. My brother is also in POA for my mother's personal bank accounts, trustee of the irrevocable trust and executor of her will. He has denied the beneficiaries an annual report of the trust accounting which we have a right to see. We have requested a accounting for 2 years and still have not seen one. How do we go to court to get one? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,355 satisfied customers
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil cases in Illinois have a 5 year Statute of Limitation!!...Does a Union Hearing count as a CIVIL PROCEDURE in Breach of CONTRACT?? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,860 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,660 satisfied customers
I am wondering if it is against constitutional rights for a
Hi I am wondering if it is against constitutional rights for a detention facility to freeze an inmate's commisary account? There is no information that states anywhere that there is a limit to the amo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,460 satisfied customers
I Need to talk to a constitutional lawyer. In the United
In the United States Constitution says we have a right to regress of grievances, How is that done? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
206 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,355 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,583 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical malpractice case? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x