Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My financial adviser says that my wife has a Power of

Customer Question
My financial adviser says...

My financial adviser says that my wife has a Power of Attorney filed on me and he will not tell me the value of my 401K investment. I had thought a POA had to be approved and could be removed by the party the POA was for. I have made no such agreement so need to find out what type of POA this guy is talking about.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

Oklahoma and I have no idea what type of paperwork was filed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have not personally filed anything and as far as reporting only his refusal to tell me the value of my investment is the only report I know of.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing othere than a family trust was put together many years ago and in it is a power of attorney but that lawyer says no one has used it.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/28/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This does not sound correct in any way.

A POA is an authorization by the principle (you) to allow somene to act as your agent. The agent works on your behalf. The principle may terminate the POA at any time. Also the principle always has the right to work directly on their own behalf, regardless if there is a POA.

This financial adviser is seriously wrong and it makes me suspicious about what he is doing with your money.

You want to contact a local attorney immediately to find out what is happening and take appropriate action if necessary.

You can use this link to help you find a local consumer protection attorney:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/consumer-protection/oklahoma

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
5,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Father in Law in Rest Home not in good shape - 95 yrs old!
Father in Law in Rest Home not in good shape - 95 yrs old! My Hubby is named as Power of Attorney in his parents trust ( Mother passed away) He needs to pay Bill etc etc How do we activate the Power o… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
My dad wants me to become his power of attorney in fact. He
My dad wants me to become his power of attorney in fact. He has a durable power of attorney and financial power of attorney already naming me as such. How do we go about establishing this when dealing… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I had power of attorney in NYC, sad to say the poa I had was
i had power of attorney in NYC, sad to say the poa I had was my sig other half who passed July1 2016. I have moved to MN. how can i get or assign another POA and get the one at my bank removed? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to Power of Attorney. no
I have a question in regards ***** ***** of Attorney. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney stop the person its written for
does a power of attorney stop the person its written for leaving the person that has it … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to get advice re a sibling and his wife who have
I need to get advice re a sibling and his wife who have obtained poa both financial and health for my parents who were mentally incompetent at the time and who are leaving my dad with alzheimers all a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I am needing a court order to be added to title....I am
I am needing a court order to be added to title....I am power of attorney and executor of my dad's living trust. However, I am having to borrow a small amount of money to pay dad's medical expense and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Can someone who has power of attorney change the payable on
Can someone who has power of attorney change the payable on death on checking & saving account without the account holders knowledge … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
My mother went into a nursing home and it took 5 months for
My mother went into a nursing home and it took 5 months for approval from Medicaid. Now I received a letter saying my mom and I owe 41,000.00 for her care Can they force me to pay … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I've been married to my husband for 27 years. He is retiring
I've been married to my husband for 27 years. He is retiring from Verizon with a pension of $500,000 plus. He wants to take the lump sum instead of the annuity. If he takes the lump sum, I (his wife) … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
I have power of attorney for my wife who now has dementia.
I have power of attorney for my wife who now has dementia. The document grants me power to do all things she could do if physically present. I wish to roll over my wife's IRA into another IRA. The ban… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,587 satisfied customers
This is a estate question My mother died on October 10, 2009.
This is a estate question: My mother died on October 10, 2009. She was married and they had several assets. They had a will where my mother left her Assets to him (as she should). These are the assets… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
I have a brother that is incarcerated in Texas. His home before
I have a brother that is incarcerated in Texas. His home before incarceration was always Oklahoma. His wife is presently his POA. He would like to revoke that POA and assign that to me. How does he go… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hi and thanks in advance for your help. My friend is seeking
Hi and thanks in advance for your help. My friend is seeking a divorce in a no-fault state. She was the primary earner and her soon-to-be ex is seeking half of her retirement savings. 6 years prior to… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My sister is seeking sole power of attorney for my parents
My sister is seeking sole power of attorney for my parents finances. There is 3 other siblings, of which none of us trust her. We feel it would be in our fathers best interest to have 2 power of attor… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My elderly mom married a man in Tennessee after both of ...
My elderly mom married a man in Tennessee after both of their spouses died. After 6 years of marriage, they discovered that 2 men, their financial guy at XXXXX XXXXX and their CPA had stolen their inv… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x