Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was in an accident while working my insurance company

Customer Question
I was in an...

I was in an accident while working my insurance company won't cover it because I was working for Uber won't cover it because they said I wasn't working I'm 70yrs old on a fixed income

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Maine

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I filed a claim

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/28/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,798
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Don't understand how this works
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your difficult. Dealing with insurance companies can be very frustrating, but I have information which you will find helpful.

Check your policy. All insurance policies are required to contain an appeal process for a denial of claim.

It will have notice requirements and, possibly, required arbitration.

Follow the process tot he letter, as missing a deadline or notice could prejudice your right to appeal.

Work through the policy appeal process. If it is not successful then yo will have to sue them. If you prevail in a bad faith claim you can be awarded attorney fees and punitive damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Why did they take$49outof my account
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Please be aware that I, and the other Experts on the site, are site users like you (I am not an employee of JA), and I do not (and can not) see any account info or address payment issues, but Customer Service will be happy to assist you.

If you are having trouble, you can reach Customer Service assistance at this link:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

where you can chat, call, or send a support request. You can also email directly to *****@******.***

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question regarding a negligently damaged vehicle.
Hello, I have a question regarding a negligently damaged vehicle … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
773 satisfied customers
I was rear ended nearly three months ago. Police said his
I was rear ended nearly three months ago. Police said his fault. His insurance has reimbursed my ins co for repairs BUT hey won't pay me for lost income. I'm a Lyft (like Uber) driver. Do I sue the dr… read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
8,410 satisfied customers
I got in a car accident tonight. I was driving straight at a
I got in a car accident tonight. I was driving straight at a green light and the other car turned left in front of my car. The accident was not my fault. I am a rideshare (lyft) driver. When I was on … read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
8,410 satisfied customers
My car was hit december 16, 2017 and the person that hit my
HI, My car was hit december 16, 2017 and the person that hit my car license was suspend and the insurance company says it need approval to fix my car, and they will not pay for a rental. is that true?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My daughter recently died in a car accident. She had full
My daughter recently died in a car accident. She had full coverage commercial policy and I was wondering what the minimum requirement were. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
My car was hit by a drunk driver. I use my car for income.
My car was hit by a drunk driver. I use my car for income. Want to talk to local attny about loss of income and getting car repaired … read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
I was involved in a serious car accident just before 11PM. I
Hello. I was involved in a serious car accident just before 11PM. I was driving for Uber using one of their car. While using their car they provide insurance (I think my insurance, which is better, do… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My son is a 19-year old college student who delivers pizza
My son is a 19-year old college student who delivers pizza during the summer for a small independently owned pizza place. He is employed in the sense that that pay him a small hourly rate (with taxes … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
I would like an attorney to answer this. Other than the one
I would like an attorney to answer this. Other than the one who did. Because, he said "I think you can do that". But, he could not read the Automobile policy. I have AAA auto insurance with my car. I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
I am having some legal issues and dont know which way to
I am having some legal issues and dont know which way to turn. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I got into an accident while driving uber. Can I claim both
I got into an accident while driving uber. Can I claim both my insurance company and uber to maintain my car?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Here's one qualifier. I have Farmer's Specialty Insurance,
Here's one qualifier. I have Farmer's Specialty Insurance, it's a special plan for rideshare drivers. It covers me, even if my app is on. However, the minute I take passenger into my vehicle, Uber's i… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I drive . A city bus hit my car door as I opened it
I drive for Uber. A city bus hit my car door as I opened it to help a passenger I was picking up for Uber with his luggage. I incurred $3500 worth of damage to my car and had to pay it out of pocket b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I just bought a car, upon leaving the car dealership, I got
I just bought a car, upon leaving the car dealership, I got into an accident, my newly bought car was damaged & towed. The police report clearly states fault is NOT with me. I only have liability … read more
NA
NA
183 satisfied customers
I work in a company whereby Im required to perform deliveries
I work in a company whereby I'm required to perform deliveries whenever needed to by management. Recently there was a company function and I was required to drop some goods at the function venue. Afte… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My wife was in a fender-bender yesterday. It was very minor,
My wife was in a fender-bender yesterday. It was very minor, at a stop light and she had stopped along with the guy in front of her. She "rolled" into him when she took her foot off the brake. They pu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My son was an unlicensed driver in an accident that totaled
My son was an unlicensed driver in an accident that totaled the vehicle. The boy whose father owned it was in vehicle with son at time. The owners ins is suing for recovery, and he positioned it as a … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I am responsible for an accident but the person i was in the
I am responsible for an accident but the person i was in the accident with told her insurance company and everyone else that her MOTHER was the one in the accident. She said that because it was her mo… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x