Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was

Customer Question
Need help on a...

Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was served from my next door neighbor I’m moving from there I have to be in court Jan 5 in Venture I can’t because I have to go to Texas Houston for some treatments the guy has a big hard on because i smoke marijuana I need someone attorney to go do you not an attorney in Venture or Oxnard California

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

He filed ch116

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I have a case number ***** file at Venture*****, Ventura courthouse James Gypp me Linda Elliott I’m a 61 retired who got very ill and I have A license medical license and he had me a Vic did from my place and he’s followed me video to me and now he’s putting a restraining order on me I’m too sick to go to court

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,048
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. JustAnswer is not a law firm and so lawyers here cannot provide actual representation of customers. Nobody here can be retained to go to court for you. It would be a violation of site rules and the rules of our respective bar associations. Similarly, we are unable to refer you to a specific lawyer or law firm.

If you wish, however, I can direct you to the same sources that lawyers themselves use when they need to confer with counsel in another state or legal specialty and don't know of anyone.

Let me know if you'd be interested in that information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
please send me any information
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Certainly. You would be searching for a civil lawyer. One in general practice would have experience with civil restraining orders.

A good starting point would be the California Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They promise you a lawyer in good standing with his licensing authority. They would charge you a fee of about $50 for the referral, but that includes a free initial half-hour consultation with the attorney.

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA

There are also private lawyer referral services. Two that are well-regarded are www.Martindale.com and www.Avvo.com. Many of their lawyers are peer and client-rated, which can help you narrow down your choices.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,048
30,048 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to have my sister removed as power of attorney for my mom … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
If you will I need assistance in locating representation for
Please if you will I need assistance in locating representation for a criminal case. May I give you my number for contact. I need Council as soon as possible. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm in need of representation on site 54137 Krakow, WI we
I'm in need of representation on site 54137 Krakow, WI we have a rape accusation, and I'm seeking a party prior to talking with officials. This is a request for help, not the involved party direct … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,353 satisfied customers
I need representation to answer an order to appear in
I need representation to answer an order to appear in Ozaukee County Wisconsin on March 20, 2018 @ 9am, but I live in California and cannot afford to travel to Wisconsin to appear in court to review c… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
441 satisfied customers
Do county jail inmates have access to legal representation
do county jail inmates have access to legal representation when it comes to obtaining temporary custody of a minor? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I'm seeking legal representation regarding employment
I'm seeking legal representation regarding employment issues. I'm a 59 yr old female er nurse that was called into administrations office last night as I arrived for my shift. I was suspended because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a divorce? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,370 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,187 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x