Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there any advice you cna give me to remove a naegative…

Customer Question
Is there any advice...

Is there any advice you cna give me to remove a naegative item on my credit report> see hsitory of this belwoin 2006 I received a scholarship from AES/PHEAA for $3000.I graduated in 2009 and moved to CaliforniaIn 2013, while getting approved for an apartment rental, I found out I had a negative entry on my credit report due to the 2006 scholarship having been re classified as a loan. I had never received any notice of this reclassification, by mail , phone or otherwise.Also in 2013, I contacted the AES/PHEAA, and promptly paid off the full amount of the loan including interest ( and I believe a small penalty) (I found out that the scholarship had been re classified as a loan as I did not work in Pennsylvania after graduation. Again i never received information on this re classification and only became aware of it , when I contacted AES/PHEAA in 2013).in 2017 I applied for a home mortgage and I found that my credit score was limiting my ability to get a good interest rate. ( due to the same said AES/PHEAA situation noted above)

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, we wrote several letters to the credit agencies and the creditor to no avail

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,373
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Generally, the law requires that only accurate information be provided on your credit report. There are some ways to help get things that are inaccurate or flat out wrong removed or adjusted from your credit report. I found a website where you can purchase a draft letter that points out the important parts of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (the law that requires the credit agencies to reflect accurate information). The letter is only $10 and you can copy it and send it to all three agencies so you don't have to pay more than once. You can click here to get started.

If you have already tried this or if you are not interested, sadly, the next best thing is waiting 7 years until the items have been removed from your report. In this case, you may only have to wait another 18-24 months to have it removed, depending on when it was placed on there.

If you want to go the nuclear route, you could always sue the credit agencies if this information is inaccurate.

Another option is to send this request to the loan service directly and have the explain and identify the debt and if it is incorrect, have them remove it.

Did you have any other questions for me at all today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i have already tried letters from a credit repair company similar to what you suggested, i have sent two letter to each credit agency and it has not helped. I'm assuming the agencies get these from letter all the time and tend to ignore them. I have dealt directly with AES , the company who sent in the negative report, they refuse to change anything as they say that the info is correct and they are required to report. I am not stating the negative report is inaccurate, just that it is misleading based on their failure to notify me appropriately and the fact i paid in full as soon as i was aware of the loan. Their retort is that it was my obligation to be aware of the loan, though how can i be are of something like that , that is 'you do not know what you do not know'. i feel their reporting can be construed as inaccurate in the sense i was not aware of my loan obligation. thoughts? any other ways to proceed?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I see what you mean. So, there are a limited amount of things that you could do, but some of them may require a lot of work if you're willing to put the work in. Your options here are to either go through arbitration or to bring a lawsuit in a courthouse to get them to change the information. One other option to have some consumer protection is to contact your state attorney general. They are the lead enforcers of the law in the state and they often deal with complaints such as these. They are usually overwhelmed with cases so you may not get a response right away, but typically you can have someone interview you and if there is a reason to bring charges, they will. For example, the state of California received complaints about Ashford University/Bridgepoint Education and the state brought a lawsuit on its own basedon what they heard from consumers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have already contacted the state attorney general's office, they just passed through my complain to the loan company, who provided the same exact response that they had to me directly, So that was no help. I doubt a law suit is an option. technically they are correct, i was late on a loan. However I thought , given the circumstances ( that is , i was unaware of the loan , I believed it to be a scholarship, and once aware of loan and payment schedule I paid it in full and immediately ,ahead of the payment schedule. I thought as a matter of good faith and the spirit of the fair credit reporting act, and that they would remove the negative report ( also it is now over 4 years old). any last thoughts>?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about that. It seems as if you have thought through all of the available options to compel them to make the change. The only thing left to do is to wait seven years until the negative information is taken off your record. It's not too much longer from now; however, it may be your only option left under the circumstances. I'm very sorry about that. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,373
14,373 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to file bankruptcy. I have my mom as a cosigner on a
I want to file bankruptcy. I have my mom as a cosigner on a school loan and can't take her off. Will she be affected when I file? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,031 satisfied customers
I have a Home Equity Loan with Wells Fargo that I have been
I have a Home Equity Loan with Wells Fargo that I have been paying on since 2006, interest only, for $15,000. The property was foreclose on in 2007. I have been working with WF Home Preservation Dept.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,373 satisfied customers
I called AES to make a payment on my student 2008 loan which
I called AES to make a payment on my student 2008 loan which was originally with Chase (I made monthly interest payments for 4 1/2 years and regular payment for 2 years to Chase) but in April AES took… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This is a student loan repayment question. Years ago, I sustain
This is a student loan repayment question. Years ago, I sustain a massive financial downfall via loss of a software company that I started; where an investor attempted to steal it. (he was later hit w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This is a somewhat dated issue but here goes. I am a divorced
This is a somewhat dated issue but here goes. I am a divorced male, age 56 on disability. Before I was divorced in 2006, I had 2 children going through college. I made a verbal agreement with both of … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am 77 years of age and my husband is 83 - both are being
I am 77 years of age and my husband is 83 - both are being treated for recurring skin cancer, both are unemployed both receive social security monthly income. We have a large monthly expenditure for o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I reluctantly co-signed a private Sallie Mae student loan for
I reluctantly co-signed a private Sallie Mae student loan for my granddaughter. She dropped out of college, married, and refuses to pay her loan. She has a job and I am retired. Sallie Mae is after me… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Hello. This question is regarding my student loans. I
Hello. This question is regarding my student loans. I had two Stafford loans with American Education Services (AES). They defaulted, and were sent to Windham Professionals Collection Agency. I entered… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I cosigned 2 student loans for my daughter who is now deceased.
I cosigned 2 student loans for my daughter who is now deceased. They were private source loans. Since my daughters passing on May 17th 2011 I have been harrassed by PHEAA/AES about repayment because I… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I had not sat down to figure out a budget or what these fees
I had not sat down to figure out a budget or what these fees would add up to each month. Hi – I hope you can give me some help with student loans. • I will be graduating from college in August • I hav… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
my sons private school announced at his graduation that he
my son's private school announced at his graduation that he was awarded $65,000 in scholarship money and named 2 universities that he never applied to. when he got to the university he had applied for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I recently looked at my credit report and have multiple debts
I recently looked at my credit report and have multiple debts that are around 100 to 300 dollars and I want to settle this accounts. The total amount in debt that I have that is late is around 3000. I… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Dear Sir(s), I have been living abroad since 2001. I would
Dear Sir(s), I have been living abroad since 2001. I would like to look up an old student loan to ensure that everything has been closed correctly. I know that I defaulted on this loan way back in 199… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my graduation from nursing school has been blocked, due to
my graduation from nursing school has been blocked, due to hearsay, much of which was based on outright lies, due to mismanagement of a psych clinical rotation. In my pursuit of education and happines… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I own a condiminium which I paid $69K for (in 2006) with a
I own a condiminium which I paid $69K for (in 2006) with a 80/20 loan. It is currently worth ~$50K - How badly will a foreclosure effect my credit? I am currently renting the unit to tenants and livin… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
The Oklahoma State Legislature recently passed House Bill 1509
The Oklahoma State Legislature recently passed House Bill 1509 that will further effect your rights and obligations as a person required to register under the current Sex Offenders Registration Act. T… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Why is that State of Illinois State Board of Education and
Why is that State of Illinois State Board of Education and Chicago Public Schools do not follow the same guidelines and policy in regards XXXXX XXXXX requirements and notification.… read more
Expert
Expert
The college I atteneded three years ago, recently sent me a
The college I atteneded three years ago, recently sent me a bill for 4,000 dollars. I was shocked. I graduated, did the exit interviews as requested and received my degree. Now, the school is claiming… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x