Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had to go to court for a collection i don't know who they…

Customer Question
I had to go...

I had to go to court for a collection i don't know who they are. They have a wage assignment on me now. I had to get my papers regarding this but it still doesn't tell me anything. What would be my next step.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

ILLINOIS

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, I was suppose to go to court on 9/22/17, but didn't know what it was so i didn't go. they served me a summons back in 7/2009, but don't remember getting one, but the papers said my mom took the summons.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No i think that's it.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,859
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

Unfortunately, doing nothing in the beginning has left you with very few options now. All you can do is file an objection to wage garnishment and try to claim an exemption to the court. It is too late to try to argue the debt is invalid, you failed to appear in court on 9/22/17. You can try to get a local consumer protection attorney to file to vacate the judgment against you, but they would need to see all of the documents filed in the clerk of court's file to see specifically what this debt is and what proof they have of the debt and until you get that you do not even know if you have any way at all to vacate the judgment.

I mean when a debtor does not show up in court, it makes it very hard on anyone later to try to undo the results of that failure to appear, so it may be that once you get the file from the clerk's office with the original lawsuit explaining the debt that the local consumer attorney may not have any legal basis to file and they will be forced to try to negotiate a settlement on the debt to try to avoid the garnishment.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You already told me everything I knew, but wondering if this was a 7 day free trail why did you take 42.00 out of my account. I don’t mind the 5 cuz you answered my question.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately, when experts answer customers, if the customer does not tell the expert what they already know and what specifically the customer wants to know, the expert has absolutely no idea what the customer knows or does not know or needs more information about.

So, if you need more information about something you have to ask us specifically.

As far as payment issues, as stated above, the experts are NOT site employees, we have no clue what the site charges customers, so you have to take that up with customer service I am afraid. Sorry we cannot answer your payment issues.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,859
125,859 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,859 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was served summons 3/31 for medical bill dated 3/39/08. I
I was served summons 3/31 for medical bill dated 3/39/08. I believe this has pasted the status of limitations. Does it matter that collection agency "filed" on 3/22/17? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
I am in Ohio. I have had a default judgment but was never
I have had a default judgment but was never served a notice of such actions … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,045 satisfied customers
On 3/15/2007 a Judgment was allowed, assess costs allowed,
On 3/15/2007 a Judgment was allowed, assess costs allowed, and ex-parte judgment allowed with judgment amount 12748.74 and on 7/28/2015 First Resolution 1 got an "Alais Summons Issued and Returnable n… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
I found out thru a solicitation mail that there is a law suit
I found out thru a solicitation mail that there is a law suit pending against me for a debt collection. I have not been served a summons and have no idea what this is for or who the suing company is. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,859 satisfied customers
I was awarded a default judgement against a contractor who
I was awarded a default judgement against a contractor who took $20k upfront, hired unlicensed contractors to do very little work and essentially disappeared with my money. I now have received a lette… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Re: Collections, Time clock started August 20, 2009 - CCP337 Me:
Re: Collections, Time clock started August 20, 2009 - CCP337 Me: I am not an attorney but have some understanding of the law and filed my own docs.... Been Legally disabled for over 10 years, Living o… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued by LVNV funding. I was improperly served. They
I am being sued by LVNV funding. I was improperly served. They left the summons on my front deck in the rain. I just went to court and tried to argue before the judge why the case should be dismissed.… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Hi I have received a summon and complaint regarding an accigent
Hi I have received a summon and complaint regarding an accigent happened two years ago. I was not at fault. I have hit from the back while a stop and pushed into front. I have send all papers to my in… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
I need someone who knows about Debt/Collection and laws in
I need someone who knows about Debt/Collection and laws in the state of Illinois/Cook County Ok, here it goes... I bought a car in July 1998. The original loan was: Amount Financed $17,337.24/ Total S… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
i filed a ex parte hearing im the defendant and the petitioner
i filed a ex parte hearing im the defendant and the petitioner was properly served on friday but did not show up on monday. the judge called on the court phone and ordered them in court at 130 today, … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Can I VACATE a JUDGMENT in Oregon or Stop a Garnishment by
Can I VACATE a JUDGMENT in Oregon? or Stop a Garnishment by 4/30/10? Old judgment coming back to haunt me (from 1999?) 1-boyfriend at the time had accident, 2-car towed, 3-I signed paper for the tow (… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I received one document yesterday from something like a court
I received one document yesterday from something like a court law suit, I just think back the reason why. It is because few years ago i owed bank of america credit card ...i think is between year 2004… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am going to trail, what is my next step attached is summary. Case
I am going to trail, what is my next step? attached is summary. Case Summary Case Number: 09C00154 TARGET NATIONAL BANK VS. VASCONEZ, RICHARD Filing Date: 01/22/2009 Case Type: COLLECTIONS CASE (Limit… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Over a year ago I had to go to court over a credit card from
Over a year ago I had to go to court over a credit card from 10 years ago from Chase at that time the balance was $200.00 I did not pay for 10 yrs Blitt and Gain attorneys took me to court for over $2… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A Summons/Notice to Appear for Mediation/Pre-Trial Conf
A Summons/Notice to Appear for Mediation/Pre-Trial Conference was delivered to my sister's house (where I temporarily reside) in my absence. IS THIS A "LEGAL" SERVING AND MUST I RESPOND? Can a collect… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was served a alias summons. I dont know what to do It states
I was served a alias summons. I don't know what to do? It states I have to file an written appearance, and the date stamped on the summons is May 22, 2009. What do I need to do?… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
How do I answer an alias summons regarding a credit card debt
How do I answer an alias summons regarding a credit card debt in the amount of $2400. The summons reads as follows: To file your written appearance by yourself or your attorney and pay the required fe… read more
C.Cunningham
C.Cunningham
Doctoral Degree
46 satisfied customers
Default Judgment Must file a motion by Friday 9/21/07.
On Wed Sept 12th I went to my mail box to find a Default Final Judgment. I freaked out. Called the attorney's office at the bottom of the judgment and told them several times "I'm not admitting I owe … read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x