Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Need to evict a former girl friend, minnesota, printed some…

Customer Question
Need to evict a...

Need to evict a former girl friend

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Minnesota

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Printed some mn papers all the questions so not fit

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Help

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,383
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Do you have any written agreement or lease signed by her?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
no
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Unfortunately, once you allow a person to make residence in your home, they assume the rights of a month to month tenant. This is true even if the pay no rent and you consider them a "houseguest" The law considers them a tenant.

Therefore, under Minnesota law, you will need to give 3 month's notice to terminate her "tenancy". Give it in writing, including a specific date when she must vacate, if not sooner (voluntarily).

If she fails to vacate by the stated date then you will need to file a forcible detainer action in the local court to get an order of ejectment. The order is then placed with the sheriff for execution and they come out to the property to remove the tenant/guest and their personal property.

I wish I could tell you there is an easier way, but unless you follow this process, you expose yourself to civil liability.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am going to contact a local attorney
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a husband apply for an apartment lease without putting
Can a husband apply for an apartment lease without putting his wife on lease because of a felony charge?? Or is there any other way for them to get an apartment?? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,691 satisfied customers
I have a lease,that was through a will,it's for me on the
I have a lease,that was through a will,it's for me on the farm,it a 29 year lease,the sisters are suing to throw it out and sell farm,we went to court 3 weeks ago,the judge ,I guess you could say ,lec… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,259 satisfied customers
We signed a commercial lease 9 months ago. Per the lease, we
We signed a commercial lease 9 months ago. Per the lease, we were responsible for improving the "Fire Prevention" system i.e: sprinkler system. Once improvements were complete, the fire inspector told… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we accept the property "as is". The property is gas heated and the heaters in place appear to be satisfactory. When we tried to get the heatin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,677 satisfied customers
The initial term of my lease terminates at the end of this
The initial term of my lease terminates at the end of this month (February 28). The agreement was that the lease was to go month-to-month under the following terms (and I quote) "Month-to-month: This … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
Looking for laws in Texas on an elder breaking a lease for
looking for laws in Texas on an elder breaking a lease for medical reasons, needed to move into assisted living … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If there is an residential lease and 2 people sigin it and
if there is an residential lease and 2 people sigin it and only one person get an eviction dose that apply to both parties when both parties names are ***** ***** or would she have to take them both t… read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
98 satisfied customers
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's suppose to be March 2017-March 2018. I asked if 14 months was possible, but decided on 12. When she showed me the lease in my office it said Marc… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
Commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018.
Second opinion] commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018. The landlord gave the notice to the current tenant to leave after the lease is over because she wants her store back. He sa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
Commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018.
commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018. The landlord gave the notice to the current tenant to leave after the lease is over because she wants her store back. He said he will NOT b… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,691 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
36,383 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
36,383 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
36,383 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file civil liability suit againts the
I need an attorney to file civil liability suit againts the procecutor , also the count holdovef for denial of medical needs … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x