Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How to file a civil law suit against someone who owe you…

Customer Question
Good Morning! How to...

Good Morning! How to file a civil law suit against someone who owe you more than $40,000

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have asked and no payment yet more than 15 times

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The person uses his middle name not to be investigated

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,467
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your patience. This question disappeared from my question list, but I was able to find it again.

Filing a lawsuit is relatively simple, but there are some specific steps you must follow. Generally, you will want to begin with drafting up your complaint on 28-line pleading paper. You can usually get 28-line pleading paper as a Microsoft Word template or just looking online for a free copy of one. I usually recommend that you begin with a brief introduction and then start a new heading with a new paragraph where you lay out the facts. Once you are done laying out the facts, create a new heading that provides your legal analysis. For example, you could say that a breach of contract occurs when someone fails to fulfill their obligation in an agreement. It doesn't have to be very long, but something that explains what your legal authority is to bring the case. Afterward, you will want to have your “Prayer for Relief” as a separate heading and then you put in what you want (e.g. amount of money you want). Make three copies of this.

Once you do that, you should either look online or go to the courthouse to find out if there are any specific forms you must fill out. Many county courthouse require specific forms depending on the cause of action that you have and they’ll reject it if you don’t have the right forms. If you can get three copies in advance of going to the courthouse, do so and attach them to your complaint.

Once you fill out the forms and you have your complaint, you should go to the courthouse and file them. Most lawsuits require a filing fee. The court will stamp that the docs have been received. The court will keep one copy of the received document and the court will give you back the others (one for you to keep and one for you to serve).

When you get those documents, you should go to www.thumbtack.com and find a process server. A process server is a person who will serve a copy of the lawsuit on the other party. Service is required when you are suing someone for almost all papers you file with the court. A process server must be at least 18 years old and not involved in the case in any way. If you have a friend or family member who can do it, they can serve it for you, too. Otherwise, most process servers charge something like 50-100 dollars. Once service is complete, the process server will typically have to file a “proof of service” form to swear to the court that they filed the documents.

Finally, there’s the discovery process where you can ask the other party for documents and even take statements from witnesses (these are called depositions). If you can’t reach agreement, then you go to trial.

Did you have any other questions for me at all?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I picked up a western union a friend sent, but it wasn't
I picked up a western union a friend sent, but it wasn't sent in her name. Can I get in trouble for receiving a western union payment if the card she used was stolen? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have $7,000 of debt owed to the online psychic site
Hi, I have $7,000 of debt owed to the online psychic site Kasamba. It's been 6 months and I have not paid it off yet. Can I be sued or accused of criminal charges for this? One of the online psychics … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
L am trying to ask a question about default. Someone took a
l am trying to ask a question about default. Someone took a lot of money from me with fraud contract and l sued him and did not response at all. Now l have a question with the default. l hire an attor… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have recently sent a letter for repossession for non-payment
I have recently sent a letter for repossession for non-payment and breach of contract, I have given the person 15 days to either pay us in full or return ALL equipment. Meanwhile the person of whom we… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
hi, i want to know how i can get help to recover my money
hi, i want to know how i can get help to recover my money from a person who living at jacksonville Florida USAt. i had paid him by western union, it was $5000, i did contact with him over mail and mob… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I did a job for someone and they stopped payment on the check.
I did a job for someone and they stopped payment on the check. I've called them to resolve however they won't answer the phone or call back after I leave a message… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
under what circumstances would the federal government sue a
under what circumstances would the federal government sue a citizen of the US over private debts. under the fair trade laws?… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I live in Louisiana (a one party state), and I recorded a person
I live in Louisiana (a one party state), and I recorded a person that threatened my life in the past and during the recording. The person that threatened me lives in Florida, (An all party state). Don… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
Last July I sold my car to a man, who turned out to be a felon
Last July I sold my car to a man, who turned out to be a felon and a fugitive. He had a legal claim in with a local lawyer Jennifer Tsai, as he was sueing a church for an injury he claimed he got whil… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The woman who filed a civil suit against me is a lawyer. She
The woman who filed a civil suit against me is a lawyer. She has violated numerous Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as well as Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Can I file (I'm a pro se litigant) a Mo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
Can I file a law suit against someone who blackmailed my fiancee
Can I file a law suit against someone who blackmailed my fiancee and harassed him and myself to collect money? The person extorted $40,000 from my fiancee in exchange of not revealing his affair with … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I recently lost a civil court case from a used car dealer in
I recently lost a civil court case from a used car dealer in Glendale, Az. and he was awarded judgement. At the time back in 2002, when I purchased car, I was seperated from my husband and he lived in… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
is there a form that outlines how a non-attorney can put together
is there a form that outlines how a non-attorney can put together a legal complaint to be filed with the court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
My wife is now POA for her mother. We live in Arizona, her
My wife is now POA for her mother. We live in Arizona, her mother is in a nursing home in Florida. She lives on her SS and a small annuity that goes to pay the nursing homew and her medical. After her… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Can a Sheriffs Deputy order an IRS agent (a friend) to open
Can a Sheriff's Deputy order an IRS agent (a friend) to open an investigation into a person who owes that Deputy a small debt?… read more
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
1,396 satisfied customers
Is there a statue of limitation on filing a civil lawsuit against
Is there a statue of limitation on filing a civil lawsuit against someone? Or do you have to wait for the criminal judgement?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
MY PRIVATE COMPUTER FILES WERE PRINTED AND GIVEN TO THIRD PARTIES
MY PRIVATE COMPUTER FILES WERE PRINTED AND GIVEN TO THIRD PARTIES BY FAX.MY FILES CONTAINED LETTERS TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN FLORIDA REPORTING CRIMES. THE THIRD PARTY TURNED THESE LETTERS OVER TO TH… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
i would like to ask a simple question.....i lend someone $ ...
i would like to ask a simple question.....i lend someone $ 24,000 and now they are not paying me back......i want the money back from them..but i dont know what to do....i need help.....i have the per… read more
AlexLaw
AlexLaw
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x