Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a person staying with me in my home. He now wants to…

Customer Question
I have a person...

I have a person staying with me in my home. He now wants to have his mail delivered to my address. What will I have to do if we part ways?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Torrington, CT

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Right now he's not paying any rent.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,339
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Unfortunately, once you allow a person to make residence in your home, they assume the rights of a month to month tenant. This is true even if the pay no rent and you consider them a "houseguest" The law considers them a tenant.

Therefore you will need to give 3 day's notice to terminate their "tenancy". Give it in writing, including a specific date when they must vacate, if not sooner (voluntarily).

If they fail to vacate by the stated date then you will need to file a forcible detainer action in the local court to get an order of ejectment. The order is then placed with the sheriff for execution and they come out to the property to remove the tenant/guest and their personal property.

I wish I could tell you there is an easier way, but unless you follow this process, you expose yourself to civil liability.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you. I thought as much.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are very welcome.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,339
39,339 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I evict a house sitter in california? They have not
How do I evict a house sitter in california? They have not been paid or have they contributed for any expenses. This is now the third month they have been in the house. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,817 satisfied customers
On July 13, 2018 my landlord served me a picture of a Notice
On July 13, 2018 my landlord served me a picture of a Notice of Change In Terms of Tenancy for an increase in rent from $575.00 to $825.00/mo. The document was dated April 1, 2018 104 days late and 44… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,404 satisfied customers
I have a tenant no longer lives on property but they 8
I have a tenant no longer lives on property but they 8 months back rent … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,817 satisfied customers
I own my house. I have a family member who moved here 14mths
I own my house. I have a family member who moved here 14mths ago with a house full of items that are stored in and around every available … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,817 satisfied customers
I rent a home of which the lease ended on October 1st, 2016
Hello, I rent a home of which the lease ended on October 1st, 2016 and we agreed to move forward with a month-to-month lease. I sent them a month-to-month contract on Wednesday with changes. There was… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,339 satisfied customers
If you an your landlord agree on paper payments go to p.o mailing
If you an your landlord agree on paper payments go to p.o mailing adress and now she said she moving out the area that she closing down p.o box...that i need to figure out how am going to pay...we sta… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
I had a roommate who was staying in my home, he wasnt paying
I had a roommate who was staying in my home, he wasn't paying rent because he didn't have a job then recently started working part time. He decided to leave my house and live elsewhere. I was at work … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the city of Kasota where my dad has lived for
Is it legal for the city of Kasota where my dad has lived for 48 years to all of a sudden take his address away and tell the post office to quit delivering mail to him?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
NY attrny Can i sell a friends car after he disapeared
Do i have a right to sell a friends car after he disapeared and i have no title... and tooooo busy to obtain it. Tried to contact him repeatedly and left messages and contacted another person that kno… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon: I have been renting my brothers home in
Good Afternoon: I have been renting my brother's home in Baltimore City, Maryland for 12 years. The original lease expired back in June, 2001 and we never put another one together, even for month-to-m… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am a California homeowner, and reside in my home. I have
I am a California homeowner, and reside in my home. I have a dispute with a tenant who rented a room in my home in exchange for labor. She is a housecleaner, and I have known her as a friend for sever… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I sent a post office money order to my landord for my rent.
I sent a post office money order to my landord for my rent. I sent it express mail to his home address. Just got a phone call from him that he never received it, but I have on line verification that i… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,339 satisfied customers
I have been working for the past twenty-years as a part-time
I have been working for the past twenty-years as a part-time hairdresser in Top salons in my area. I recieved my Ct. hairdressing license in 1981.During the mid to late 80's, I took time off to have c… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i own my home. i have a roomate that is behind on rent. her
i own my home. i have a roomate that is behind on rent. her son lives there too. I want to kick them out. we a verbal aggreement. what legal steps do i take to do this?… read more
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,722 satisfied customers
Hello- I own a co-op apartment in Bronx, NY. I am trying
Hello- I own a co-op apartment in Bronx, NY. I am trying to get my ex-boyfriend out of my apartment. He has been living there with me for about 2 years, but also maintains an address elsewhere and has… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
My recently made ex stayed with me for less than one month
My recently made ex stayed with me for less than one month in florida. His ID has this address because he needed one when he didnt have any address to list. I have more recent paperwork that he filled… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
We have guests staying at our church rent-free in Arizona.
We have guests staying at our church rent-free in Arizona. I'm told that oral rental agreements, even without payment of rent, are subject to landlord/tenant law. Can someone point me to the applicabl… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
laws on eviction notice in Seattle Wa my son was givin a
laws on eviction notice in Seattle Wa? my son was givin a eviction notice cus he could not come up with the full rent money cus he was out of work. He gave the owner $400 towards the $700 he owed and … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x