Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I sue a company under labor law for LOCKING me in STORE…

Customer Question
Can I sue a...

Can I sue a company under KY labor law for LOCKING me in STORE @ 2:30 a.m. with NO INSTRUCTIONS for how to get out??

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Kentucky

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

It will be soon

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It's pro bono until I get disability. I'm bi-polar and my family is insisting. I'll be in hospital soon tho

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,263
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today and I'm sorry to hear that your liberty was illegally restricted. There are both criminal and civil penalties for unlawful interference with your personal liberty and restriction of the same.

For example the following statute states:

"509.020 Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury. (2) Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree is a Class D felony. "

In addition the civil liability statute is the following:

"434.715 Criminal or civil liability prohibited for false arrest or false imprisonment where prima facie evidence of fraud exists and proper notice is given. In the event of the existence of prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent as defined in KRS 434.695 and proper notice given as required, any person, firm or corporation causing the arrest of a person so using a credit or debit card shall not be criminally or civilly liable for false arrest or false imprisonment. "

In relation to the criminal action you need to file a local police report.

In relation to the civil action you can file in the general trial court for damages.

We are here to help

Please follow up with me as required.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better before your exit.

FIVE STARS is much appreciated.

Happy Holidays

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up on your question, do you require any additional information ?

Just a reminder when finished that I do rely on you leaving a rating for me to get a credit for my time and assistance to you; this gives me a credit when you take thee time to leave a positive rating.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS is much appreciated.

Happy Holidays

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,263
2,263 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in Florida for a car accident almost 2 years ago. This accident did go thru my insurance though I am unsure who it was resolved. I don't know … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,263 satisfied customers
I want to file a civil action in San Diego-east district,
I want to file a civil action in San Diego-east district, but not sure of format. do they require all to be on judicial council forms? It is a quiet title action. anything speoial I need to know? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my
can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my employer … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been commenced against me. How do i answer it. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought against a state employee, can the state legally provide the defendant wit an attorney? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case by the Hillsborough Superior Court, Southern District in New Hampshire.We live in Massachusetts but own a home in NH that our daughter and he… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION. IN
i need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to
HELLOI've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to put together the proof of brief, following all the rulesof iowa appeal court, however I couldn't figure out what the appendix is, I am … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
False imprisonment for a crime i didnt commit,state DA put
false imprisonment for a crime i didnt commit,state DA put that on my state scan report,which is not stated on my rap sheet,attorneys say to many years went by to sue or get off books,what about aclu … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,867 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer for false imprisonment. Iowa. Last February
Yes last February and now they are dismissing the case. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,105 satisfied customers
My father was arrest for false imprisonment, the women who
My father was arrest for false imprisonment, the women who filed the charges is still living in his home. I am his power of attorney at the moment. Should I have her evicted before bailing him out of … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
How do I go about if someone was False imprisonment but is
How do I go about if someone was False imprisonment but is currently out on a bail? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first day of a malicious prosecution trial?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x