Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been contacted by Ted Morse Managing Senior Director…

Customer Question
I have been contacted...

I have been contacted by Ted Morse Managing Senior Director of New Products about an idea I had. The company is run by ***** *****on Pittsburgh PA, please I would like to know if it is a scam before I start investing on my project. Sherry Dykema

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a PA lawyer about this?

What is a PA lawyer

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Just got paperwork from this company on prices of staarting and papers for giving my permission. Mr Morse talked to me on phone for quite some time telling me all the procedures and what could happen to my product etc. I have not sent a picture in yet only wrote down what it looks like.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Only what it will cost me. I live on SS and Pension

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,936
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

No, this is not a scam, although these kinds of companies are controversial in nature. That is because most people who engage these companies spend more to get their invention marketed than they ever make from the enterprise. That's not always the fault of the invention company. Not every good idea has a strong market.

Davison has been around for a long time. They registered their domain name back in 1994, and their Whois registration information is accessible to the public, which would mean that they don't feel a need to hide behind the anonymity of the internet. They were incorporated in 1989, which is confirmed by the registry of the Pennsylvania Secretary of State, where they appear as an active corporation doing business in that state.

All of that is very good. They are known to the Better Business Bureau. On their scale from A to F the Better Business Bureau gives Davison an A rating. You may see the review here.

https://www.bbb.org/pittsburgh/business-reviews/product-development-and-marketing/davison-design-development-inc-in-pittsburgh-pa-12000782/bbb-accreditation

Over the last three years there were 143 complaints that they fielded about Davison. Almost all of them had to do with problems with their service. You should read the complaint history carefully, to see if this process is for you.

In the distant past, 1997, Davison has had its share trouble with the Federal Trade Commission, our chief regulatory agency. Davison was brought into court along with other similar companies and fined heavily in a civil settlement in 2008. Since then, they have taken great pains to get out from under that cloud.

As a result of that earlier suit, all companies like Davison have been ordered to provide a disclaimer that discloses how many of their clients over the previous 5 years have made more money from their inventions than they paid to Davison. You want to look over any such disclaimers carefully.

But are they legitiimate? Yes. And will they give you the opportunity to develop and market your product? Yes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,936
30,936 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,406 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is ReadersMagnet a legitimate business or is it a scam. San
Is ReadersMagnet a legitimate business or is it a scam … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I just got a call purportedly from Publishers clearing House
I just got a call purportedly from Publishers clearing House that I, Emily Sawtell won $2.5m. Is it a scam? They asked for my credit card number and password ***** Social Security number. I was so ove… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
Working with nationwide transfer to eliminate our time share
Working with nationwide transfer to eliminate our time share with diamond resorts. They required 6800.00 to get started on our case. They came back with a substantial settlement from diamond but requi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau of, DC
I filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau of Washington, DC and they were unable to help me. I stayed in a B&B in Washington, DC in March and they overcharged us $204.96 (I have all document… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
A friend of mine signed up with Reliance Solutions and they
A friend of mine signed up with Reliance Solutions and they drew money out of her bank account (with her permission), but now she has found out that they have done nothing!!! She has gotten a lawyer, … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
How do I go about filing a lawsuit at small claims court to
How do I go about filing a lawsuit at small claims court to try and get my deposit back from a cement contractor that started a job and didn't finish it. lousy work … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Why does better business bureau give a company an a rating
why does better business bureau give a company an a rating when the company has 90 percent negative ratings. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
Regarding Purity Products, How did they secure our new
Regarding Purity Products, How did they secure our new credit card number, for we had cancelled the previous one they had, yet they managed somehow to ship another unwanted order on our new one. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I'm looking at getting a small business load with a company
I'm looking at getting a small business load with a company called My Company Funding. Their website is www.mycompanyfunding.com. They claim they are a member of the Better Business Bureau with an A+ … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I jusr received a letter from "Publishers Clearing House"
I jusr received a letter from "Publishers Clearing House" saying I won $1,500,000.00 signed Andrew Goldberg (CEO) . Also saying I should contact Agent: Dave Sayer at(###) ###-#### Does any of this sou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
My mother received a call from publishers clearing House
My mother received a call from publishers clearing House this morning informing her she had more than $1.5 million and a 2018 Mercedes bands. They said they would pay the sales tax but they ask her to… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I got a phone call from a person claiming to work for NCS
I got a phone call from a person claiming to work for NCS and that I had been named in a legal matter and they gave me a case number. now I am trying to find out who they are and what this case number… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
What do you know about Lighthouse Law Group. fighting
My name is***** fighting foreclosure 4/8 and a half years spent over $51,000 in attorney fees against CitiMortgage what do you know about Lighthouse Law Group … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,936 satisfied customers
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State website that can be used to serve the complaint by mail. It says the agent for service must fill it out and return it within 20 days of recei… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,293 satisfied customers
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law by forcing companies to provide documentation - and receiving lower grades and bad or incorrect reviews when they don't.https://www.law.cor… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,293 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x