Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have received an email stating that an elderly women wants…

Customer Question
I have received an...

I have received an email stating that an elderly women wants to donate 3,00000 US to me she supposedly won in a power ball lottery. Can I forward the email to you ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Nova Scotia, Canada this email has come from:

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

WALLACE JONES,
SENIOR FINANCE MANAGER
24 Hours Customer Service Personnel
Wells Fargo Bank USA.
PHONE: +1(###) ###-####
© 2017 Wells Fargo Bank USA. All Rights Reserved.
View our Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use of this website.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I sent you the address from whence this has come

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/26/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,964
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

I am certain this is a scam. What do you have to do to collect the money?

Do you have to provide personal information or an upfront fee?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
All right have been giving to you to be the sole beneficiary of the total sum of $3,000.000.00 USD donated to you by Mrs Mavis Wanczyk and Family.You are to choose the type of online account you know you can afford, and once your online account is set up, your account information will be forward to you in which you will use in accessing your online bank account and then make the transfer of your money total sum of $3,000.000.00 USD to any bank account in the world right there in your room without going to the bank.
All you have to do now is to choose the type of online account you know you can afford from the account option below.
1. OFFSHORE PERSONAL ACCOUNT : STUDENT TYPE ACCOUNT This type of account requires an initial deposit of $950 USD and has the facilities and privileges adequate to handle a maximum transfer of $500,000.00 USD within one month2. OFFSHORE CORPORATE ACCOUNT: This type of account requires an initial deposit of $1,450. USD and has the facilities and privileges adequate to handle a maximum transfer of $1,000,000.00 USD within one month.3. OFFSHORE PLATINIUM ACCOUNT: This type of account requires an initial deposit $2,700 USD and has the facilities and privileges adequate to handle a maximum transfer of $10,000,000.00 USD and above within one month.
Please note that you can decide to close your account. Advise us on when payment can be made in order for us to inform you of payment mode, and send you our offshore account opening forms that you will have to fill and return to us. We look forward for your prompt response. Should you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.NOTE: That the mandatory minimum deposit Belongs to you as this will be in your account before crediting any funds you wish to transfer, this is to enable our KTT data base and recognized your account for onward transfer as you may wish to transfer swiftly to your nominated local account round the globe without delay.
If you are interested to open any of the 3(three) listed account and you are Satisfied and liable in Opening this account with us you can Fill out the Below form.Manual Account Opening Form (please fill and send back to us)
Title:
First Name:
Last Name:
Date of Birth:
Correspondent Address:
City/State:
Country:
Occupation:
Annual Income:
Own House: Own Apartment: Rented House: With Parent:
Nationality:
Sex:
Driver's License Number:
Next Of Kin:
E-mail:
Tel:
Office Tel:
Account type:
Initial Deposit of Account:
Date of payment:
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
don't need a phone call
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

This is a "phishing scam" to get you to provide personal information to steal your identity to open accounts in your name.

Do not respond. The sender is a criminal who is trying to steal from you.

If this were a legitimate prize then they could just send you a check with only a name and address.

You can report this to Canadian Anti-fraud Centre (CAFC) by calling 1-***-***-****.

DO NOT GIVE THE INFORMATION THEY ARE REQUESTING.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you victimized by these criminals.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,964
37,964 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a non-family person? Surviving family consists of cousins only.… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is deceased in the case of a policy owner who is deceased but never changed the beneficiary for the policy … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,964 satisfied customers
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations for an inherited ira that my 2nd (current wife) would receive on my death, but I want to ensure my sons and her son remain contingent if she … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee for the estate will not disperse my money! It has been 240 days since I was notified of my inheritance. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
Can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle
can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle estate … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but not the trustee, am I responsible for any expenses associated with the real property? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker,
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker, does the share of the intended beneficiary who dies without a Will pass to his heirs at law or does the gift lapse?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,567 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and the executor has the power to sell the property, can it be done without the other beneficiaries signatures … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
In NC are beneficiaries entitled to see a copy of the estate
In NC are beneficiaries entitled to see a copy of the estate trust after the grantor is deceased. If so how is a copy of the trust obtained? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,964 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,964 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x