Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in harrisonburg in and i had a speeding ticket the…

Customer Question
Hello i live in...

Hello i live in harrisonburg in virginia and i had a speeding ticket the night before last and the officer told me i was driving at 52/35 but my dashboard read 45 the reason being that i was rushing to MC DONALD to use the restroom is that an alibi i can defend my self with?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

In VIRGINIA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The officer gave me a ticket and said i will go to court

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That all

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/26/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,850
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good afternoon. I am sorry to say but it is not. It is not a defense to raise to use to get this dismissed. It could be a mitigating factor for the Judge to consider if you want to take a plea but it will not result in this being dismissed.Now, if you want to fight this you can and It is certainly in your best interest to retain a traffic ticket defense attorney to represent you. The first thing which they will want to do, is review the face of the citation and see if there is a legal basis to get it dismissed. If not, they will then have to look over the facts of the case and decide if it is in your best interest to work out a plea deal or to take the case to trial and make the State prove the allegation(s) against you. The officer will need to be present. If he/she fails to appear at trial, the case will likely be dismissed, unless a continuance is granted by the Judge, upon the showing of good cause. If the officer does appear, your attorney will be given a chance to cross examine them and attack their credibility. The attorney is going to want to inspect their documents and log book, to make sure that the speed measuring device was properly calibrated, that they have the citation logged and are certified to use the equipment. Moreover, they will question them about their training and experience, trying to create doubt that they may have not known what they were doing and improperly measured your speed. They will also raise any other possible defenses, which you may have, to try and obtain a finding of not guilty.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What are my chances of getting out of this
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I think you will have to contest it if you want to get it dismissed. It would be based on the reasons shared above if they are present. It is impossible to know if the officer will be prepared at trial or even appear and even if the officer took your word that you were going 45mph, it is still 7 mph over the limit and you were speeding. If you want to get out of this it needs to go to court, since the issue with the use of the restroom does not excuse or allow for the speed, I am sorry to say

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,850
32,850 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The speeding ticket I received states I was driving on
The speeding ticket I received states I was driving on Hammond St. in Brookline MA, but I was never on that street. I was on Newton St. I was heading home toward the west. Hammond St. goes toward down… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I recieved a traffic violation summons from the state of
I recieved a traffic violation summons from the state of virginia while on my way to north carolina. I was doing 76mph on a 55mph highway. From my understanding this is concidered a reckless driving v… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
I was charged with reckless driving after I was driving at
Hello. I was charged with reckless driving after I was driving at night and my night glasses fell next to my seat as I was making a left turn and accidentally landed of the opposite side of traffic. I… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Hello. I recently received a summons for speeding in Richmond
Hello. I recently received a summons for speeding in Richmond VA (lidar). The speed limit had just changed from 35mph to 25mph as I crossed over an intersection, and I was coasting down the hill towar… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Speeding ticket.... 60 in a 45, no big deal, but... cop gave
Speeding ticket.... 60 in a 45, no big deal, but... cop gave me a computer print out for ticket, my name and lisc. ... not my car or tag #, obviously did not clear from last ticket. What to do... tick… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I was pulled over today for speeding. the officer told me i
I was pulled over today for speeding. the officer told me i was doing 52 in a 35. So i asked him what method did he use to clock me. He says he used stationary radar. So I also asked him could i see t… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I received a ticket because a neighbor called the police and
I received a ticket because a neighbor called the police and told him that I was going 45 in a 15 mile zone when I passed her house. The deputy told me that he had to put down what the neighbor told h… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was driving home thru my neighborhood and the next thing
I was driving home thru my neighborhood and the next thing I know, a man starts running towards the right front side of my car. I slowed and went around him, in my rearview mirror, I saw his uniform a… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i recieved a ticket on 8/23/10 for speeding .51 in a 35 zone
i recieved a ticket on 8/23/10 for speeding .51 in a 35 zone. I was on my home at 11p.m. and do not take this route.I took this route because it was the closest to a store I needed to stop at. I have … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I received a speeding ticket in NC for alledged going 52 in
I received a speeding ticket in NC for alledged going 52 in a 35. I am sure I was in a 45mph when the cop clocked me, but she insists that I was still in the 35mph. I have a court date in September. W… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I have received 2 speeding tickets in one month since my home
I have received 2 speeding tickets in one month since my home was struck by lightning and burned down. My vehicle was totaled in the fire as well, and had to get a new one and am not used to how fast … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Dear Experts, I just moved to a new area and have recieved
Dear Experts, I just moved to a new area and have recieved two speeding tickets after many years (8+) of never having any tickets. The tickets were issued for 42 miles and 45 miles an hour in a 30 mil… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a court date today to contest my speeding ticket. I
I have a court date today to contest my speeding ticket. I can't find the ticket and it was not available to find online. I was pulled over on Laurel Canyon for going about 45 in a 35mph zone. I was p… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hello, I was given a traffic ticket last month. This is the
Hello, I was given a traffic ticket last month. This is the first time i have gotten a ticket and don't know how to deal with it. I was driving on a street with a max speed of 25mph and was going 40mp… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I was drving down the road. I had 44lbs of air in 3 of my
I was drving down the road. I had 44lbs of air in 3 of my tires and 29. in the other. I have a built in senceor. Well it was 45 and it was dark the street was not light up. So I never seen the 35 spee… read more
Jonathan Leventhal
Jonathan Leventhal
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
248 satisfied customers
My son just got a ticket in Gilbert, AZ which states he was
My son just got a ticket in Gilbert, AZ which states he was going 20+ miles above the speed limit, this is impossible since he was following me and I was going possibly 47 miles on a 45 mile zone and … read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
i got a ticket in nj mc 395 5 ans its checked that i have to
i got a ticket in nj mc 395 5 ans its checked that i have to go to court. what could my fine be and does this go on my record… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
i live in NJ, back on june 9,2009 i was in a accident during
i live in NJ, back on june 9,2009 i was in a accident during a thunder storm the car in front of me slammed on her brakes and slide into the curb and i slide into the back of her car, minor damage to … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x