Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a 70 year old woman, who has been married for 39 years…

Customer Question
I'm a 70 year...

I'm a 70 year old woman, who has been married for 39 years to a narcissist. He is also retired. Our income is his pension from the Portland Fire Bureau and my small social security. It totals around $7,000 a month. I have no money other than the social security. I need to get out of this relationship and spend the rest of the life I have happy. He has systematically gotten rid of all our friends, and now is working on alienating us from relatives. We have a daughter who is 34. She was in therapy for 5 years trying to undo the damage he did to her, all through her grade school and high school years.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't know. I'm just completely exhausted from the constant conflict.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/25/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,917
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You can file for divorce yourself pro se.He would likely have to pay you spousal support long term here.You are entitled to fair proeprty division as well.

Here are the forms to file for divorce yourself.

http://www.courts.oregon.gov/programs/family/forms/Pages/divorce.aspx

Sorry you are having to deal with this.Thanks for the chance to help tonight.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

I wish you a Happy Holiday and luck moving on here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you or your spouse have lived in Oregon for six months or longer, you need to do three things to start your divorce:
You must file several documents, including a petition for dissolution of marriage, with the circuit court clerk’s office at the local county courthouse. The petition tells the court and your spouse what you are asking for in the divorce.

You must have the petition and any other required documents officially delivered to (“served on”) your spouse. This lets your spouse know that a divorce action has been started and what you are asking for.

You must pay or be excused from paying the fees that are charged for filing a divorce petition. There might also be costs for having your spouse served.

If a lawyer is handling your divorce, he or she will have the divorce papers served on your spouse. If you are using “do-it-yourself” forms, the instructions will tell you what you need to do. Your spouse can agree to sign papers that say he or she has been served. Otherwise, your spouse must be served by either the sheriff, process server, or another adult (not you or your children).

The filing fee for each party in a divorce is $273, as of April 2016. The cost to serve your spouse usually starts at $35 and increases depending on the company you use and how difficult it is for them to find your spouse. There may be other filing fees depending on your specific circumstances. If you cannot afford to pay the costs and fees, you can ask the judge to waive the fees or defer them to a later date. You will need to fill out court papers that show your income is low, and possibly that your expenses are more than your income.

If you receive certain public assistance benefits, or if child support has already been set, the Division of Child Support (DCS) may have to be served with the divorce petition. If you do not have a lawyer, or if the divorce forms you are using do not have instructions about this, you can call DCS to find out how to serve them with the papers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,917
48,917 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Regarding the credit card debt collection lawsuit that has
Regarding the credit card debt collection lawsuit that has been filed against my spouse [note- my name appears on NO documents relating to this debt], I need a brief summary of debt collection actions… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can I claim my Dad's death benefits? New York. I don't
He died in December 1996. Is there anything else I need to know?… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,702 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year-old retiree who has an unwritten agreement
I am a 67 year-old retiree who has an unwritten agreement with my daughter and son-in-law. I moved to Utah to help care for my 3 grandchildren over 5 years ago. During the first 2 years I opened a Mon… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,391 satisfied customers
I am looking for an information on a number of issues
I am looking for an information on a number of issues concerned with retirement benefits for an alien relative. May you offer someone capable of explaining such issues? Thanks! … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
I need data concerning the state of New Hampshire and
I need data concerning the state of New Hampshire and special education. Have there been any recent cases involving a school district not meeting the needs of a student via their IEP? Also what does "… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,206 satisfied customers
I am trying to help a friend who is trying to sort some
I am trying to help a friend who is trying to sort some things out regarding a couple of things. What do you charge to answer questions and give your input? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Please explain the windfall elimination agreement concerning
Please explain the windfall elimination agreement concerning social security and foreign pensions.… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Are you UK lawyer? I want to sue social security of Portland
Because we escaped from Oregon medical malpractices. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Three's an adult - a mom of classmate of my daughter - who
Hi - three's an adult - a mom of classmate of my daughter - who stares at her when she's outside playing. Sometimes it's another adult in the home as well. Our kids have an on-going conflict at school… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I will marry and my future husband is retired and gets s
I will marry and my future husband is retired and gets his pension from SS , if i'm not legal resident in US when he dies or in the middle of my legalization process will I still can get his pension?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,917 satisfied customers
My question is about getting my son into private school. Right
My question is about getting my son into private school. Right now he is in public school with an IEP which allows for OT, PT and Speech. The problem is that, while he can benefit from these services,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In Oregon, a 73 year old grandfather rents a hotel room for
In Oregon, a 73 year old grandfather rents a hotel room for his 16 year old grandson so the grandson can have a party. The grandfather does not attend the party. The party includes underage drinking a… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If a Dr of Pschology gives my daughter an MMPI-2 at age 17
If a Dr of Pschology gives my daughter an MMPI-2 at age 17 years and one month which show very serious personality disorders and the extreme need for long term therapy, but does not telly my daughter … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I presently receive Social Security Disability benefits. I
I presently receive Social Security Disability benefits. I am 59 years of age. I have a pension(cash balance account) from my former employer. I am allowed to let it remain there(even though I am no l… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,917 satisfied customers
My name is Mike T. Caldwell and I reside in Sevierville, TN.
My name isXXXXX and I reside in Sevierville, TN. My son (Michael Patrick Caldwell) lives in Portland, OR with his mother, who has full custody. I'm proud to say that in the 16 years since the uncontes… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,917 satisfied customers
I have been using a different last name then what is on my
I have been using a different last name then what is on my social security card, for over 29 years. Now in order to get a valid drivers license in the state of Oregon I need to show my social security… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a victim of domestic violence and a participant in the
I am a victim of domestic violence and a participant in the California Safe At Home Program. (Participant #1861) My ex-husband is in prison until April, 2010 (Case #XXXXX #F56712/Probation #1207281). … read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I worked for 13 years at ups until i injured my back. A ...
I worked for 13 years at ups until i injured my back. A lawyer recommended that I settle my case for less than a year salary which I did unfortunately .I then filed for ssi disability and was found to… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x