Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was assaulted this morning, by a female co worker after our…

Customer Question
Hey I was assaulted...

Hey I was assaulted this morning, by a female co worker after our job around other co workers. One of my male workers had this idea to say something to vulgar to her. He kept asking me over and over again. If I dare him too. I was like yeah sure man bet you wont. He says it to her in the parking lot and then tells her I dared him too. We all went into the donut shop, then she told to come here and she slaps me as hard as she could. I figured out why she did and I told her that was all his idea and he kept asking me to dare him. I spoke with my boss about it, but this was after work was over and we all decided to go a donut shop to hangout.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Alabama

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, heres the kicker. The female co worker. Is my boss's neices soon to be fiance. I feel like he was trying to to talk me about out of pressing charges. We all do security. He said I could lose my security license, cause The guy said I dared him to do it. He sexually harassed her with what he said.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I really want to know if I should file a report and press charges. I was told that I would lose my security license by association, by them saying that I said I dared him to do it.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The guy I work with had said some stuff to me about her earlier that was similar, before we all hanged out after work, then he kept asking me to dare him to say what it was over and over. I responded yeah sure I bet you wont. He, then proceeded in the parking lot of the donut shop where we all met up after work. I left work with the male that made the statement to her. Me, her the male that was driving me, and my other male co worker met at the donut shop. He made the statements in parking to lot to her, then she came into the donut shop and slapped me in front of the two male co workers and all the donut shop co workers. They were all witnesses. Theyre are cameras in that donut shop. My boss is a former police officer, but that's his nieces soon to be engaged to girl friend. He claims by association if I press charges against the girl, that indefinitely that the guy that made the statement would get in trouble for sexual harassment, lose his security license and that the girl that assaulted me would lose hers as well, but he said I could potentially lose mine as well for them saying that I dared him to say it? After I told her it was his idea and said Im not the one you should had done that too, she actually tried hitting him.
Answered in 21 minutes by:
12/23/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you file a complaint with the police over this you are not going to get the response that you expect. The police likely will tell you that this is a civil matter and that you have some blame for instigating the incident. If they do press charges against her it will be for simple assault. She would likely lose her job. she might also receive probation if the matter were to go that far. You would have to testify in court about what happened.

I understand that you did not intend to do so, and that the other uy is the true instigator. Nevertheless, there were "fighting words" that were passed between the three of you towards her. There was also a harassing and hostile workplace situation created for her.

I am not saying that she was in the right to strike you, but I am saying that the factors surrounding the incident creates mitigation for her.

Whether you would be at risk of losing your security clearances or your job, I can not say with certainty, but the process that is involved is long and costly.

Apologies all around, and a mature decision to put the incident behind is in everyone's best interests.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
34;There was also a harassing and hostile workplace situation created for her." Harassing and hostile workplace situation created for her. Even though we were all off and we weren't on work property?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes. That is correct. The activity can happen outside of the work place and still be considered harassment.

see this article for more information about this:

https://www.eandblaw.com/employment-discrimination-blog/2016/01/06/sexual-harassment-away-from-work/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What does it mean when after several confrontations with
What does it mean when after several confrontations with your boss he finally says "your done. Leave". Does it usually mean he just terminated your employment of could it mean something else?… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
Im county worker. On 5/1/13 My boss (over one year) I thought
I'm county worker. On 5/1/13 My boss (over one year) I thought I have a good relationship with came out of a meeting and slapped me several times across the face with rolled up papers. I went in fumin… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
At my work Ive docummented how my supervisor has treated me.
At my work I've docummented how my supervisor has treated me. I started this the first of this year. Know in sept of 2010, my boss hired a friend of his to fill a porter job, cleaning. Since this time… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I can file a restraining order against
I would like to know if I can file a restraining order against someone & if I can go a step further and file defamation of character or something like that? A girl that I used to know is slandering my… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
I was fired May 31 of this year, I applied for unemployment
I was fired May 31 of this year, I applied for unemployment benefits that same day. I just received my notice of determination letter on Saturday. They are saying it was misconduct and I violated the … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Hello, I am having a probem with my boss at work with him calling
Hello, I am having a probem with my boss at work with him calling names and disciplining me in front of co-workers and customers. He calls me "chubby guy" and is very sarcastic, also I personally witn… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
I work for a produce company for 6 years. 3 years ago i filed
I work for a produce company for 6 years. 3 years ago i filed a harrasment complaint against a male co-worker in my dept. the company removed him from my office. 18months they moved him back in my off… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Hello, recently on vacation in Maryland I got into an altercation
Hello, recently on vacation in Maryland I got into an altercation with an individual whom made serious life threatening comments to my daugter who is 13 and her friend who is also 13 and my son who is… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
help please. My husband and I both work for a family. Between
help please. My husband and I both work for a family. Between both of us, we have worked for this family for 3 generations and have a total of 60 years between us working for them. We now work for the… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
in 2003 i kept being verbaly abused by a female co-worker so
in 2003 i kept being verbaly abused by a female co-worker so i went to my supervsor and asked him to deal with it and she was promoted within the company the verbal abuse became worse i went to higher… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I have been working at this company for 4 years. The first
I have been working at this company for 4 years. The first year and a half I had an excellent female manager. She was motivating, fair, smart, knew her stuff. I came up with the idea automate a lot of… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
My child waws yelled at and intimidated by an adult male. When
My child waws yelled at and intimidated by an adult male. When I came home and spoke to him, him walked towards me slapping his chest. My questions is can that be viewed as a non verbal threat?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have grounds for a gender discrimination
I want to know if I have grounds for a gender discrimination suit. I am female and work at a bank for a male boss. I have a male co-worker. My boss has harassed me about my absences from work even tho… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
we race cars at a local race track, last year at 10;30pm the
we race cars at a local race track, last year at 10;30pm the pit crew was working on the race car, there were 6 of the crew, at my shop where the work gets done (it also my place of business 8:30-5.00… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My boss ex husband called me at work 2 months ago to tell me
My boss ex husband called me at work 2 months ago to tell me that my boss always say bad things about me and told him that he will report me to the CEO for coming to work at 8 and leave at five. He sa… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
what is definition of sexual harassment at work place
Manager flirty coming onto my son at work for last 2 months based on this My son thought she had feelings for him this constitued him writing a not to her stating I think you are awsome. I wish you we… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My daughter, age 21, works for a shoe store, at this ...
My daughter, age 21, works for a shoe store, at this particular time by herself, front of store at register, she spots a young male shoplifter walking towards the door, she walks over and asks; "Did y… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Ok i will try to put this as simple as it can be alot ...
Ok i will try to put this as simple as it can be alot behind it . My husband got acused of slapping a girl on her butt. This one guy got fired the week before , my husband and this girl and a bunch of… read more
Jon
Jon
Associate Degree
182 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x