Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on…

Customer Question
I have a closed...

I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

Arkansas. says opened 1997

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just should i just dispute it

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
12/23/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,176
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
it says closed 1998
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

There is no issue at all with you having a closed credit account on your record. It has zero effect on your credit. Many people have numerous old closed accounts listed. It merely shows the history of your credit. This old account has no negative affect on your credit. If there is derogatory information related to the account then that information should be removed. Negative information may only be reported for 7 years.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
i thought i was to be charged 5 dollars, not 47
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I am independent of Just Answer. So I can not address the deposit vs the final payment. Please call customer service at 1(###) ###-####.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,176
5,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I RECEIVED A JUSTICE CIVIL CITATION IN TX. FOR A DEBT ...
I RECEIVED A JUSTICE CIVIL CITATION IN TX. FOR A DEBT TO A CREDIT CARD CO. I AM 65 DISABLED AND LIVE ON S.S. WHICH IS 1134.00 A MONTH. iHAVE BEEN ON DISABILITY SINCE 1998 I WAS WIDOWED IN 2001. I CAN'… read more
The Judge
The Judge
Attorney At Law
2 Degrees: JD & MBA
700 satisfied customers
How long does a State of California bank levy remain in effect
How long does a State of California bank levy remain in effect ? Can the levy be applied to sweep pending inheritance funds being dibursed from a trust ?… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
I had a tax lien from the state of Indiana recorded against
I had a tax lien from the state of Indiana recorded against myself and my husband. I did not know this was done. The debt was promply paid. This is now on my credit report and we have excellent credit… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,345 satisfied customers
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
786 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing? We were kicked out of our Hotel for allegations of smoking.… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am being sued by Americredit Auto Co. My court date is ...
I am being sued by Americredit Auto Co. My court date is 7/3. Vehicle has been charged off on my credit report. I owe 27k, value only 15k. Account assigned to attorney. Should I negotiate a settlement… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,905 satisfied customers
I have been hired by a company to wrap and ship products
I have been hired by a company to wrap and ship products from my home. The company is Lynch & Carr Printing Services LLC. I have not had to pay for anything, the labels come to me and are pre-paid. I … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,287 satisfied customers
in my credit report, there is a southern california edison
in my credit report, there is a southern california edison co account is in the collection account. what is the procedure to solve this problem.(I will pay it) thank you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
What is fraud disposal mortgage prop
What is fraud disposal mortgage prop?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
I received a letter from Gamache and Myers. They say I owe
I received a letter from Gamache and Myers. They say I owe $14183.78 to First Bank a Missouri State bank but they would settle for $9500. I do not owe them anything. I've never heard of First Bank, pl… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,345 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x