Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are landlords of alaska one of are rentals has not paid…

Customer Question
We are landlords of...

We are landlords of alaska one of are rentals has not paid his rent in three months,we have tried so money time to get ahold of him,he will not return calls,not sure what to do so were not out even more money,he sighned 9 month agreementhas he has 5 months left

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to an AK lawyer about this?

We are in arizon now but are property is in alaska

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

We emailed termination of agreementto him on december 19 2017,not sure what to do,on december 26 we will have someone put written notice on door to tenant

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not sure what to do

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
12/23/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,025
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.You next would file a petition to evict and get a money judgment. Eviction counsel can expedite both.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.If tenant appears By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
you did not read what i need answers for
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
what more can I answer for you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
no i cancal
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
I only saw your asking what to do.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
If you have a more specific inquiry just let me know
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
not 100% satisfide at all oop out
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,643
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up on your landlord-tenant law question. Your notice to quit should give the infringing tenant 7 days to move out. This is the required time given in Alaska law for the tenant to pay up.

Posting the notice on the door, in person or by registered mail are allowed:

"

(a) Except where service of written notice is made under AS 09.45.090(a)(1) or (b)(1), or except when notice to quit is not required by AS 09.45.090 (a)(3) or (b)(3), a person entitled to the premises who seeks to recover possession of the premises may not commence and maintain an action to recover possession of premises under AS 09.45.060 - 09.45.160 unless the person first gives a notice to quit to the person in possession.

(b) To recover possession of premises after a tenant or person in possession has failed or refused to pay rent due, service of the written notice required by AS 34.03.220 (b) or of a demand in writing for possession of the premises

(1) constitutes notice to quit, and service of a separate notice to quit is not required; and

(2) satisfies the requirements of (c) of this section and AS 34.03.310(c).

(c) A notice to quit shall be in writing and shall be served upon the tenant or person in possession by being

(1) delivered to the tenant or person;

(2) left at the premises in case of absence from the premises; or

(3) sent by registered or certified mail"

http://www.courtrecords.alaska.gov/webdocs/forms/civ-725.pdf

If the tenant doesn't vacate or pay; your next step is to file an eviction suit and claim for rent owed through a forcible entry and detainer action.

The tenant may be required to post rent bond with the court during the process.

Then correct court can be the Superior or District court depending on the amount of arrears:

"Where to File The lawsuit to get possession of the property must be filed in the judicial district in which the property is located. Civil Rule 3. . If the value of the past due rent and damage to the property is $100,000 or less, you must file your case in the district court. AS 22.15.030(a)(6) and (b). If it is greater than $100,000, you must file your case in superior court"

We are here to help.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,643
2,643 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

63,025 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Situation: Tenant claims he forgot to cash the certified
Situation: Tenant claims he forgot to cash the certified deposit of $2600 from 11 months ago: 6/2017. Now asking to make a stop payment and reissue the check (returned rental deposit) … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I have an issue with my landlord. They told my fiance and I
Second opinion] I have an issue with my landlord. They told my fiance and I on 3/28/18 that they will be selling our apartment and putting it on the marked when our lease is up (5/31/18) but that if w… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
I need some advice on tenant laws on late fees assessed.
Hi Pearl - I need some advice on tenant laws on late fees assessed. Could you assist? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
With the Cease and Desist matter. May I ask a question
Thank you for your assistance with the Cease and Desist matter. May I ask a question regarding a landlord tenant issue?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
Some questions pertaining to Landlord - Tenant law.
Some questions pertaining to Landlord - Tenant law … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
Olivia, we just spoke earlier, the landlord with small
Hi Olivia, we just spoke earlier, the landlord with small commercial property with a tenant and her extremely difficult spouse.Below is the email I responding to their complaint...i emailed this out t… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
I am in process of a tenant eviction, I had a court date on
I am in process of a tenant eviction , I had a court date on 6 28 2017, I agree to accept partial payment cancel court as tenant promised would keep up on payments . however tenant fell behind and I f… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I am in need of Proper info concerning 2 typed-up contracts
I am in need of Proper info concerning 2 typed-up contracts about a New used Car Lot Dealership that $70,000 I myself have put out that money for Floor Plans and All. I do have written Contracts by ju… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My lease ended on on 5/31/2017. I have since been renting on
My lease ended on on 5/31/2017. I have since been renting on a month-to-month basis. On 5/10/2017, my landlord came by to do the yearly inspection. At this time I informed him that there was what I as… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
I was sexually harrassed by a tenant, so I moved out. Need
I recently moved from an apt for being sexually harassed by another tenant. Landlord emailed me that I have 2 weeks to pay him the remaining 2 months or he will file suit against me. This is the secon… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
law
2,643 satisfied customers
Camarillo Californina, 93010 In previous vistis to my rental
Camarillo Californina, 93010 In previous vistis to my rental i requested tenant clean crayon, marker , pen marks off walls doors and windows. he refused. In November, I asked to come do an initial ins… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Im currently on a "month to month" lease agreement. On
I'm currently on a "month to month" lease agreement. On July 24th, my landlord sent me addendum that included a $50 increase in rent and gave me 48hrs to sign. After I did not sign, she sent me notice… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
Hello - I have a question - on 10/30/11 my tenant sent me a
Hello - I have a question - on 10/30/11 my tenant sent me a text letting me knnow that he was moving out and that he was giving me the 30 day notice vie e-mail, whish I never received so since he told… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
Moving out. Our 12 month lease expired 9/1/08. In our contract
Moving out. Our 12 month lease expired 9/1/08. In our contract it says that if nothing is renewed than we have a periodic tenancy agreement. We notified our landlord in verbally well over 60 days befo… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We rented a duplex in December 2008, before I rented the place
We rented a duplex in December 2008, before I rented the place my landlord verbally told me that he would replace the front and back doors do to the frame rot and you can see outside around the doors.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I lived in a mobile home park and there was a deposit. When
I lived in a mobile home park and there was a deposit. When the lease was signed, my ex-husband and I were still married. (He had wrote the check out for the deposit (unjoint account). When we split (… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have resided here since 1991. My last rental agreement ...
I have resided here since 1991. My last rental agreement is a month to month and dated for April 2006. I have paid my rent consistently and on time. On 12/07/07 I came home to a notice attached to my … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
How do I give a thirty day notice to my renter for not paying rent
I met with my renter on 9-12-06. He agreed to make up late rental payments and we printed up a schedule. On 9-23-06 he agreed to deposit 1400 in late rents to my account. It is 9-26-06 and no deposit … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x