Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a military guy ltg send his son Xmas $from peacekeeping…

Customer Question
Can a military...

Can a military guy ltg send his son Xmas $from peacekeeping mission in Syria or am I being scammed?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

He's in Syria his home illinois I'm in sc

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No I haven't helped in yet

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,926
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

A US soldier draws a salary from the military. It's deposited to his account which he can access from wherever he's stationed all over the world. He can use military mail to communicate with his son and to send him his gift.

He does not need you to send the gift for him or to pay for it. If that's what he's telling you he's a scammer. Also, there is no peacekeeping mission presently going on in Syria. To the contrary, we are at war there. So if he is telling you that he's in Syria working with or for the military while on a United Nations peacekeeping mission, he's flat out lying to you.

The UN lists all of the places where they have peacekeeping missions right on their website. They are not involved in Syria.

If this guy met you on a dating site or social networking site and told you that he was a US soldier in Syria, that's still another way to tell.

Here's all you need to know to identify a military romance scammer:

- Soldiers in a war zone cannot internet date.

- Soldiers in a war zone CANNOT REVEAL THEIR ACTUAL LOCATION.

-- Soldiers in a war zone ARE NOT ALLOWED TO USE MOBILE PHONES.

-- They must use their official military email addresses for all communication, and they only get a half hour online per week for all of their correspondence.

All of the above restrictions are required for national security reasons and they get enforced. YOU'D HAVE NEVER HEARD FROM THIS PERSON IN THE FIRST PLACE IF HE WERE REALLY NOW IN SYRIA.

Soldiers earn leave the way that civilians earn vacation time -- from their time spent in the military. It's theirs. They own it. They do not have to pay to take it. Civilians cannot request leave for any soldier. All the soldier has to do is to apply for it himself and it's granted.

Soldiers in war zones use US Military mail. They must for security reasons. They don't use FedEx, UPS or anything else in that vein in Syria and they have no access to "diplomatic couriers."

The US Army pays for a soldier's transportation. They also pay for his medical care and his family's.

Here's a warning from the US Army itself about such scams, and if after reading my entire answer you don't know whether to believe me or not, hopefully, you will believe them.

http://www.army.mil/article/67457/

Here's an article from a soldier's wife, that's also instructive.

http://marriedtothearmy.com/are-you-dating-an-army-soldier-or-a-fake/

If you need to be convinced with firmer proof, try these tips as they are FOOLPROOF:

1) Ask your scammer for his official military email address. This is not classified information. A real US soldier may have a classified email address as well, but he also has a regular military email address with which he writes to his friends and family. Every soldier does because it is the only one he is supposed to use. When he gives his email address to you, it should end in .mil It will NOT end in .com In other words, it should look like John.Doe @us.army.mil

If the email address doesn't end in us.army.mil on the extreme right side of the @ sign, he is a fake. Only US servicemen can get a .mil email address, and if he can't produce one that you can email him back and forth with, he's scamming you. Period.

There are ways they can fake that on the sending end but not on the return, so if he emails you from what appears to be a us.army.mil email address, when you go to reply, you need to type his .mil email address in manually. If he never receives it, he's a fake.

2) Get his full name, army identification number and date of birth and enter it on the US Military's website. This too, is not classified information and, in fact, would be information he'd have to disclose if he were ever captured.

The site I am linking you to below will tell you if he is a soldier. If he won't give you the information you need to use the site, then you know he's a scammer. He has no reason to refuse to give it to you. If he does but the site doesn't recognize him or contradicts what he's told you, that tells you he's a scammer too.

https://scra.dmdc.osd.mil/single_record.xhtml

The above are foolproof. If he can't or won't give you what you ask for then he's a fake, no matter what else he tries to say or show you.

This last doesn't always work, but when it does it's really dramatic:

3) Upload his photo to Google's Search by Image and see if the same photo is being used all over the web on a bunch of different names and profiles. If you can't figure out how to use Search by Image you can send the photo to me through customer service and I can do this for you.

Once you are sure that he's a fraud, the US military wants these predators to report military scams to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center. You can do it online at www.IC3.gov

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,926
31,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Why do doctors working with UN Peacekeeping in Aleppo Syria
Why do doctors working with UN Peacekeeping in Aleppo Syria have to pay to take a vacation? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
Do you charge fee for answering a question. Northern Mariana
I have a friend through facebook whom he said he is in a peacekeeping mission in Libya and trying to get out on vacation but was asked to pay so much to cover his airfare and he is asking me for help to finance it… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,671 satisfied customers
How can I search for some who is claiming to be a member of
How can I search for some who is claiming to be a member of the Air Force? I'd like to verify their claim. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
I have my fiancee in Syria on peacekeeping mission for the
I have my fiancee in Syria on peacekeeping mission for the United Nations.. he is trying to get home from there now on a vacation request leave ... i was informed by the United Nations that I would ha… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
No matter what 'special mission a soldier is on he can still
No matter what 'special mission a soldier is on he can still give out his army email address can he not? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a soldier in the Army stationed in Russia/Syria. He
I have a soldier in the Army stationed in Russia/Syria. He needs to send his parcel home. He says there is a UN Shipment Agent who is responsible for sending the parcels home. But my soldier is having… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My friend ask me to write a letter to Joel attorney for a
My friend ask me to write a letter to Thomas Joel attorney for a early release … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was in Syria. He flew out of Damascus and
A friend of mine was in Syria. He flew out of Damascus and ended up on Canadian border. He needed money to fly on so went through his military agent to get it to him. He got sick and then ended up put… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
I need to know if Clarkson serving in Syria... Is his Leave
I need to know if ***** *****son serving in Syria... Is his Leave going through to come Home... See if the Chain Commandant has received is Leave documents … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
I've been talking with Sgt. Lynch for 4 yrs and have been
I've been talking with Sgt.James Paul Lynch for 4 yrs and have been sending him money and now he dont want to pay me back anything. ...and he says that we are married according to the military what do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I'm dating an army guy online. He says waiting for President
I'm dating an army guy online. He says waiting for President Trump to sign the papers for him to come home the first week of March. He's at the end of his deployment. Says if Trump doesn't sign wants … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
How much is the transit fee for a military officer to come
how much is the transit fee for a military officer to come home on a leave from the war zone in Damascus Syria? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
Major General Burr has a son (supposedly) who had an
Major General Richard Burr has a son (supposedly) who had an accident in Nigeria and the hospital wants money to treat him. Is this for real? How can I find out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General Alex Muller . He claims he is retired but bejng held by the United Nations in a miltary base in Turkey . They want him to take another assignm… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,926 satisfied customers
I met a guy online that is in the military and he ask me to
I met a guy online that is in the military and he ask me to help him get a leave. I don't understand how I can do that....he sent me this address to ask them about his leave here is the address***@***… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question, I think I'm being harass by a guy in the
I have a question, I think I'm being harass by a guy in the military and I've been getting these text talking about I am involved in a money laundering thing cause this guy I met on a dating site and … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I BELIVE THAT IM A VICTIM OF A SCAM CAN YOU HELP ME PLEASE.
I BELIVE THAT I'M A VICTIM OF A SCAM CAN YOU HELP ME PLEASE. A PARCEL WAS TO ARRIVE TO ME ON TUESDAY.IT NEVER ARRIVED, THIS MORNING I GET A CALL SAYINH THAT THE AGENT IS BEING HELD IN IMMIGRATION AND … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I need help...this soldier who is serving in Afghanistan peace
I need help...this soldier who is serving in Afghanistan peace mission I have be-friended thru the computer.....he is having his personal papers and military papers mailed to me...but he hired a Diplo… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x