Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I bring back from Vietnam to USA thru Los Angeles

Customer Question
Airport an urn containing 70+...
Can I bring back from Vietnam to USA thru Los Angeles Airport an urn containing 70+ old remains of a 12-year child deceased in 1940s recently exhumed for re-internment in USA in a family plot in order to be "reunited" with her family who has immigrated to USA in 1975 and now US citizens. Thank you!
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

The answer is yes. There is no such restriction for human ashes. However note that TSA states that "passengers transport remains in temporary or permanent 'security friendly' containers constructed of light-weight materials such as plastic or wood." This means that you need to ensure you are traveling with the ashes in either a temporary container or a cremation urn constructed of x-ray friendly material. If you have a cremation urn, you do need to ensure it is purely wood or plastic, and can be x-rayed.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

Hello,

The other question was closed as a duplicate; see below for the answer to your follow up.

Do I need any specific paper/document that certifies/shows the urn contains human remains/ashes, and if so from what sources i.e. government, crematory or other similar service organizations? Thank you

There is no such requirement by TSA. Some airlines do not allow cremated remains in checked bags, so please check with your airline to learn more about possible restrictions.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have married in Vietnam to Vietnamese wife. Now have a
Hi,I have married in Vietnam to Vietnamese wife. Now have a child here.1. I would like to process the passport for the baby. I need to know how to do it from Vietnam. I am US citizen and wife is Vietn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,621 satisfied customers
My uncle died outside the country. We want to bring the body
My uncle died outside the country. We want to bring the body in the states of fl. What would be a cheap and convenient of way of doing it. March 31 is the funeral.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,587 satisfied customers
If my husband sponsored a family to come to the USA, he
If my husband sponsored a family to come to the USA, he signed an affidavit of support, am I also legally bound to support them? I never knew he was doing this and I never signed any papers. My husban… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,621 satisfied customers
My friend who is a U.S. Citizen adopted a child from India
Second opinion] my friend who is a U.S. Citizen adopted a child from India like few months ago. The both biological parents of the child has passed away. my friend wants to file petition for the child… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
I have a legal agreement which indicates that I am authorized
I have a legal agreement which indicates that I am authorized to enter into this agreement on behalf of the estate of the decedent and as the agent and representative of all other family members of th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
How can we bring the ashes of my dead son to spread even at
How can we bring the ashes of my dead son to spread even at the airport of japan,we don't have to go in the premises?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
How far back can a Israeli judgment recently recognized in
How far back can a Israeli judgment recently recognized in Los Angeles county for child support payment or arrearages go back how many years?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
How much time does child support go back in Los Angeles county.
How much time does child support go back in Los Angeles county. A declaration from Israel was filed with Los Angeles county and wants me to pay back 15 years… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I am in need of advise from you, as to a problem that I encountered
I am in need of advise from you, as to a problem that I encountered when I reentered the US a few weeks ago. Since my retirement 2 years ago, I have been entering the US every year for a period of 2 t… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
What is the legality of the following scenario A woman who
What is the legality of the following scenario: A woman who is a naturalized U.S. citizen from Taiwan is close friends with a gay man from China. The gay man becomes involved with another gay man from… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a friend that was brought to the US from St. Vincent
I have a friend that was brought to the US from St. Vincent (the British Virgin Islands) to work for an offshore catering company. In 2007 he was sent home because the company had them here on the wro… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Can my aunt who is a citizen of the usa file a petition for
Can my aunt who is a citizen of the usa file a petition for my two daughters age 8,5 to go to school in the USA?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I recently moved from Paris to Los Angeles, and hired a NYC-based
I recently moved from Paris to Los Angeles, and hired a NYC-based shipping company to move belongings to LA. They quoted me 1,800 dollars for entire door to door service of 2 meters cubed of container… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
Hello Sir(s), I am located in NY and having valid H1B visa.
Hello Sir(s), I am located in NY and having valid H1B visa. I am married and have a 31 months old son. My wife and son gone to India in March 2009. I was having a normal marrige life, until my wife we… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
a cemetery in new york reuses to convey title to two ...
a cemetery in new york reuses to convey title to two plots because one of the heirs cannot be found. they will however accept a court order to convey. what court ....surrogate.....supreme ....what act… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
i have a child support question...can a non US ...
i have a child support question... can a non US citizen/resident who gives birth to a child of a US resident (not US citizen) be granted child support in the US? example, Russian Mother, Russian Child… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Hello Mr ED,There is another time i need your help and ...
Hello Mr ED,There is another time i need your help and legal advice.My q is abou one my very close dear friend and immigration rlated.I hope you will reply in details andguide her. Her daughter and so… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I am a United States citizen. My son resides in the UK ...
I am a United States citizen. My son resides in the UK with my ex wife. I am filing for my son to join us in the USA. I brought him over on vacation to see our area. In the meantime my mother had a se… read more
Crystal Ibarra
Crystal Ibarra
Business Owner
Bachelor's Degree
12 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x