Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not

Customer Question
An attorney is suing...

An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refused to sign the settlement until he put in writing that the amount that he would lower his fee to and honestly represent the expenses he said i owed him. I believe this is a harassment case or SLAPP case because it is an issue about money and payment that he refused to let be heard in legal arbitration. how do i pursue him in court for filing a SLAPP case or harassment case. He also did may unethical things while he was my attorney such as tell me that if i didn't pay him for an invoice he forgot to bill me for 1 year proir he would withdraw him self from my case. he also pulled that again when he wanted me to settle down from $300K to $10K, He again said if i didn't he would withdraw from the case. i am looking at countering in superior court because he owes me more than $5K

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Connecticut

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have gotten the case moved to my area which is danbury court and filed for an extension of time. They are extending but haven't sent a date. I have the counter suit written up but haven't sent it in yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can send the counter suit i wrote up which has the further details.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,698
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

If he is suing you over not signing a settlement because HE breached his agreement to reduce his fees by refusing to put that agreement in writing, then you would have the grounds to countersue him for breach of his agreement and to seek dismissal of his suit, since your failure to sign was based on his breach of the agreement to reduce the fees.

The new CT Anti-SLAPP law is designed to protect people from being sued for libel for speaking up against someone, so it may be tough to get it to fit into this case as you were not exercising your first amendment rights and he is not suing you to prevent you from exercising those rights.

I would certainly claim his suit is frivolous, since had he put his fee reduction in writing as requested, he would not be having this issue with you not signing the settlement. Also, if he did other things that constitute malpractice, then that would be a part of your claim, you would sue him for legal malpractice and for damages his malpractice caused you to suffer.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi thank you. I did find your info somewhat helpful. Some more answers would be more helpful.
1.Could you please inform me if this sounds like his suit against me is a harassment suit. Im not sure what you would that would be called. this is basically what i was asking in the above contact. I just had the term wrong.
2. how do i create a motion to ask for a dismissed of his case.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I thought the fee was $49
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
how many questions do i have ??
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply. I told you initially to feel free to ignore the phone call request, the expert did not send it to you. Whatever the fee is is what you agreed to with the site, the experts are not site employees so we do not know.

It sounds like a frivolous suit to intimidate you to agree to the settlement. If he agreed to reduce your fee and then when you agreed he refused, then this suit is frivolous to harass you to sign.

What do you mean "How do I create a motion to dismiss?" Here is a sample motion to dismiss (page 26) and instructions. https://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/Notebooks/Pathfinders/Dismiss.pdf

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,698
121,698 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,698 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to collect on a small claims judgement not sure what
Trying to collect on a small claims judgement not sure what my next step is have contacted the person several times. He has made two payments and stopped. Now when I contacted him he threatens me with… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,762 satisfied customers
I a divorce in NY can I file a motion to dismiss if I have
I a divorce in NY can I file a motion to dismiss if I have not been notified that a RJI was filed and the preliminary conference date set then changed by the plaintiff's attorney. The clerks docket ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over $20,000 for the return of a engagement ring they were supposed to send with FedEx overnight as stated in the settlement they shipped it with US P… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,762 satisfied customers
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic relation cas in Alabama … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
I WAS THE PLAINTIFF IN A SMALL CLAIMS ACTION.I agreed to
I WAS THE PLAINTIFF IN A SMALL CLAIMS ACTION.I agreed to have a arbitrator hear my case because it was faster . I was told the arbitrator was the same as a judge with the same authority. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I WAS THE PLAINTIFF IN A SMALL CLAIMS ACTION.I agreed to
I WAS THE PLAINTIFF IN A SMALL CLAIMS ACTION.I agreed to have a arbitrator hear my case because it was faster . I was told the arbitrator was the same as a judge with the same authority. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,698 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,698 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am
please can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am the plaintiff … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,698 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,729 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,698 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,762 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x