Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question involving a matter with getting my deposit…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question involving a matter with getting my deposit money back from my apartment complex

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

First, youre real right?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Please just connect me

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,767
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning. Can you share with me what your question is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
first youre real right?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, I am a real person.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
okay i need help knowing if i have a case or not. im having a disagreement with my apartment about my deposit money
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Sure. What can you share with me about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
okay can i send you my documents that i have on me, like 3 or 4 documents and then tell you my story?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

It is easier if you share with me what your question is? This way, I can share with you what the law allows and provides for

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
okay so my apartment gave me a move out reconciliation that was signed by managementfor a certain amount and it doesnt have my refundable pet deposit amount on it. If they would of added it, They would owe me a portion of my entire apartment deposit and pet deposit.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Have you responded to them and asked about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
When i got the move out charges i went to them and asked them why my pet deposit was not listed on the move out sheet and they said that they had pooled my apartment deposit with my pet deposit.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i just attached the move out charges
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I asked about this about a week before the amount was due. then I found my lease contract from last year and saw that I have a 450$ deposit that states it does not include a pet deposit
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
that can be found in the highlighted section of the file i sent you
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
In the contract it states that any pet deposit on the account would be on a separate pet addendum
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I got a call asking if i was going to pay the bill yesterday before they send it to collections....I told them that i would need a copy of my pet addendum to show my pet deposit for my dog that i had and they told me id have to come get it when i paid the the bill so i went to go talk to them in person about it after i got off work
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You do not have to sign and agree to anything that does not reflect what you believe you are owed. Within thirty days of moving out and providing written notice of your forwarding address, the landlord is required to return your security deposit. If you do not receive your security deposit in full, the landlord is required to provide you with an itemized list of deductions the landlord took from the deposit. If the landlord has failed to either provide you with the security deposit or an itemized list of deductions within thirty days from moving out, the law may allow you to collect $100, three times the amount of the security deposit wrongly withheld, court costs, and attorney's fees. If the landlord improperly made deductions from the deposit you also have the opportunity to obtain the same damages and penalties. Section 92.109, Property Code. With that said, you can dispute this and show them what was paid and what you are owed and what needs to be returned and advise if this is not resolved, you may be forced to sue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
when i went into discuss the pet addendum, they told me there was not one on file. I then questioned if there was not one on file, why was i being charged pet rent for the last 16 months. They told me I wasnt being charged pet rent and i have statements to prove otherwise
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The manager then told me "IF you want to play this game lets play." we didnt charge you everything we could of so be expected to have a huge bill"
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have statements, those need to be presented. If you were charged and should not have been, you would be entitled to any extra rent paid.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I paid a 400$ pet deposit in cash. and i absolutely had a dog
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have evidence of this and it is refundable, it needs to be refunded assuming there is no basis for them to impose a claim on it for damage.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
they dont have my pet addendum. so they have no proof i had an animal. but heres the kicker, My girlfriend lived with me and she had a serivce animal they could not charge me fore after my dog had passed away.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
is it legal for them to say "here is how much you owe and then tell me "you actually owe this much more" after i bring up the fact to them they didnt include my pet deposit?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

They can not retaliate. However, they can charge you for what is legally owed and if they can show and support this, they can recover it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
they can go back and make corrections?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
That wouldn't be considered "bad faith"?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Bad faith would be if they are retaliating against you for exercising your legal rights. If this can be shown you can dispute this and recover. It is one thing to miss something and see it and another to just go after you and upcharge because of a dispute.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
how can i prove they are trying to upcharge me because of a dispute?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have something already and they send another bill with more things and you argue that it is a result of you exercising your right to the deposit, the Judge may see this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
who can i call locally to represent me in my case and do i have a argument here?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A civil litigation attorney. I think you have an argument if they took a deposit and have no basis to keep it. If you have evidence that it was paid and there is no basis for a claim, it needs to be returned. You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,767
32,767 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a claim on my credit from a previous apartment
I have a claim on my credit from a previous apartment complex. I never received notice of the claim and disputed the damages. How do I get the claim off? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
808 satisfied customers
The situation is that the apartment that me and my family
The situation is that the apartment that me and my family are living in are trying to get us to pay back-pay because they claim that we didn't report on time that we were working but the actual truth … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
I need to file a small claims. Whats my first step?
I need to file a small claims. Whats my first step? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,313 satisfied customers
I've been contacted by an attorney representing an apartment
Hi, I've been contacted by an attorney representing an apartment complex where I was previously a renter. They are asking for debt collection because I left before my lease was up (I had to in order t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,767 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment I have a chiweenie dog and my
I live in an apartment I have a chiweenie dog and my neighbor has a pitbull as I was walking past their door to walk my dog the pit bull attacked my dog now there have been letters sent to the apartme… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,082 satisfied customers
Thank you for your assistance here's the question my car was
Hello and thank you for your assistance here's the question my car was towed at the apartment complex I live in because it was in a handicap area but my handicap sign was in there it was not hanging I… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
A big apartment complex is sueing me for a lease I broke
A big apartment complex is sueing me for a lease I broke about 3 years ago in Corpus Christi, Texas...Camden Breakers Apartment Complex. Is it ok for me to represent myself? It's our local Justice of … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My friend is a parapalegic and living in an apartment using
my friend Nancy is a parapalegic and living in an apartment using federal aid for rent and the place keeps getting infested with roaches from the poor treatment of the place. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
Texas- Landlord/Tenant Had $3,000 in cash stolen from a
Texas- Landlord/Tenant Had $3,000 in cash stolen from a common area in my apartment. It was stolen by maintenance personnel while making preventive repairs in my apartment. They were not full-time per… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
Should I file a claim if I didn't get my deposit from my
should I file a claim if I didn't get my deposit from my apartment complex? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,767 satisfied customers
I am having issues with my apartment complex charging fees
I am having issues with my apartment complex charging fees for our old apartment almost 3 months post-move. And giving a 17 day notice to pay before collections. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
My apartment complex will not add a handicap space next to
My apartment complex will not add a handicap space next to my apartment entrance. They tell me they have the required # ***** spaces required. What are my rights in this matter. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment complex March 31st, 2015. I have
I moved out of an apartment complex March 31st, 2015. I have been contacting the apartment complex over the past week through telephone and e-mail. I finally got ahold of the property manager to find … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My half-sister and her husband owe myself and my brother money
My half-sister and her husband owe myself and my brother money for child care we provided for them. My half-sister also worked for the apartment company we used to rent from. She villianised us to the… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I just ask my questoin and forgot my password XXXXX had to get
I just ask my questoin and forgot my password XXXXX had to get out to retrieve a new one. Sorry.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
1. Ive written checks to my friends apartment (@Irving, TX)
1. I've written checks to my friend's apartment (@Irving, TX) for $xyz (for his security deposit) when he was moving into apartment (where I too stay) and he transferred the money to me. Transaction c… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was researching a sercuity deposit for my first appartment
I was researching a sercuity deposit for my first appartment in TX back in 1997-1998. To my surprise I received a call back from the appartment complex informing me that I never paid a sercuity deposi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I left an appartment complex 3 weeks ago and just received ...
I left an appartment complex 3 weeks ago and just received a letter saying They are keeping my deposit of $450.00 and I owe them another $100 for carpet damage. They say they are turning it over to co… read more
EsquireEmily
EsquireEmily
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
490 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x