Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Thailand, but am a citizen of the U.S. I own land…

Customer Question
I live in Thailand...

I live in Thailand, but am a citizen of the U.S. I own land in Texas and wish to sell the land to a Texan who wishes to buy. How can this be accomplished simply?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

Both parties have agreed on a price and conditions of sale.

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the land located?

In Burleson County Texas.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57,025
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Good morning. Are you going to provide the buyer a title policy for the property? Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No title ins.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am waiting for my answer.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago

We don't seem to be communicating very well. Therefore, I am going to opt out to open your question up to all experts so another expert can hopefully timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Where is the answer to my question?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

Your original expert has opted out and I have opted in.

Assuming that there is no mortgage, title insurance, or anything else and it is a straight buy, then this should be easy. There are really only two documents required.

1) Contract for the land - see HERE. May be modified as needed.

2) General warranty deed - see HERE.

Once these are executed, both buyer and seller keep copies. The buyer files the general warranty deed with the county where the land is located and that is it.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I are trying to buy a plot of land next to our
My wife and I are trying to buy a plot of land next to our house. We had a meeting last year with the owner and one her sons and came to a verbal agreed price. Unfortunately the Mother passed away but… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
I'm interested in buying a property and have someone
I'm interested in buying a property and have someone interested in buying the same property at a higher price. Do I have to disclose my profit? Can I open escrow on a property that isn't mine? It's a … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
Question: Can I have a prenup prepared under the following
Question: Can I have a prenup prepared under the following circumstances and have it be valid in the US, particularly in the state of Texas? I have lived in Thailand for 10 years. I have lived with a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Richard, good morning - You assisted me with resolving some
Richard, good morning - You assisted me with resolving some debt issues 3 years ago. Worked out well. Thank you! New subject: My wife and I are working on an amicable, uncontested divorce here in Texa… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
57,025 satisfied customers
I hold 2/3 interest of 150 acre farm and my brother (cotenant
I hold 2/3 interest of 150 acre farm and my brother (cotenant owning remaining 1/3 I own 2/3 interest as tenants in common, with my brother owning the remaining 1/3, and he refuses to agree to divisio… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I have a situation here. Party A has a property which he
I have a situation here. Party A has a property which he wants to sell to me at $300,000.00 negotiable. He has a tenant whose lease is current for another year. I'm looking for a house to buy and live… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
How do I "cloud a title" so I can prevent another buyer from
How do I "cloud a title" so I can prevent another buyer from purchasing a property I have under contract before escrow closes.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I want to sell my land in Sabine County Texas but my husband
I want to sell my land in Sabine County Texas but my husband has a judgment for $7000 from a surrendered vehicle. Is there any way to transfer the deed without paying the judgment? I have the forms to… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I want to purchase a a 50% interest that a man (stepson) and
I want to purchase a a 50% interest that a man (stepson) and wife (who are getting divorced) own in a piece of land. I then want to try to buy out the other 50% owner (the stepmother) who may or may n… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I live in Texas. My grandmother passed away many years ago
I live in Texas. My grandmother passed away many years ago without leaving a will. She owned 40 acres of land and it is now passed down to her children and her children's children. I just rescuded the… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We are Americans who bought property in Baja, Mexico. We
We are American's who bought property in Baja, Mexico. We are posibably looking into opening a small business in Los Barilles and travel back and forth between Mexico and the USA many times a year. We… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am trying to buy a foreclosed house from the foreclosing
I am trying to buy a foreclosed house from the foreclosing bank. Problem is, the house has a pool that encroaches on the property behind. Here is the rub.. the vacant lot behind is owned by the people… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
i own parcels 1thru5of land all in one block.the county sold
i own parcels 1thru5of land all in one block.the county sold lot 2 to somebody on the next block.unknowens to me.they put up fence inableing me to get to my land , lot 1 . i didnot sell lot 2 to anybo… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I own a property with my aunt (who lives in Virginia) in texas
I own a property with my aunt (who lives in Virginia) in texas and want to buy her part. It was deeded to my mom and her by my grandmother and I bought my moms part. My aunt is reluctant to sell her p… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Our parents are both deceased and had a Living Trust in ...
Our parents are both deceased and had a Living Trust in which the Real Property was placed. The County "Property Transfer Dept" is asking that we obtain Affidavits of Death for both, which we have don… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
do encroachments have to be corrected before selling property
Neighboring cottage and part of main home's garage encroaches on my childrens property. My children would like to buy the neighboring property. Should they have the encroachments corrected before buyi… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
if 2 parties own a house, can only 1 of the parties force t
I own a home with my son and want to sell it if he can't get a mortgage for the entire balance of the current mortgage. I want out of the joint ownership. Can I force a sale if he doesn't re-finance?… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
I reside in Texas, a friend and I are co-owners of a lot ...
I reside in Texas, a friend and I are co-owners of a lot and mobile home, it is paid for. He wants to move to califorina and wants to sell, I am staying. I am trying to get financing for 18.5, half of… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x