Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do charges for medicare vary? no but we received our new…

Customer Question
Do charges for medicare...

Do charges for medicare vary?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Washington

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No but we received our new benefits statement and my deduction for medicare was $134 and my wife's was $123 why the difference

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just want to know what drives the difference

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,988
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I believe that you may be asking if they vary from State to State?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
no I just ewanted to know why my charge for medicare was $134 and why my wife's was $123
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the clarification. The annual cost-of-living adjustment (commonly called COLA) for 2018 will be 2 percent. https://www.cnbc.com/2017/10/13/medicare-premiums-may-devour-increased-2018-social-security-benefit.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

https://www.medicare.gov/your-medicare-costs/costs-at-a-glance/costs-at-glance.html

"You probably know that your Medicare Part B premium can change each year. Do you know why? Or how the amount is calculated?

The Balanced Budget Act of 1997 set a formula for determining the standard Part B premium each year. The formula calculates the premium amount to cover 25 percent of the average projected Part B costs per beneficiary.

Part B Premiums for 2017

The standard Part B premium for 2017 is $134 per month. However, most people already on Medicare will pay less than this amount – around $109 – because of the hold harmless rule. The rule states that the Part B premium may not increase more than the Social Security cost-of-living increase in any given year.

You will not be held harmless and will pay the standard Part B premium if any one of the following applies to you:

  • You enroll in Part B for the first time in 2017.
  • You don’t get Social Security benefits.
  • You’re billed directly for your Part B premiums.
  • You have Medicare and Medicaid, and Medicaid pays your premiums. Your state will pay the standard premium amount of $134.

People with higher incomes are also not held harmless. They may pay more than the standard Part B premium amount due to an “income-related monthly adjustment.” The adjustment is based on adjusted gross income reported 2 years prior. Your 2015 tax return will determine your 2017 Part B premium.

The table below shows 2017 Part B premium amounts. Look for your tax filing status, individual or joint, and find your 2015 income in that column. Follow the row across to see what you will pay for Part B in 2017." https://blog.medicaremadeclear.com/the-truth-your-medicare-part-b-premium-2/

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, they can vary.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,988
8,988 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When I start to get medicare, does my payment for it get
when I start to get medicare, does my payment for it get deducted from my ss benefits? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I am looking for an information on a number of issues
I am looking for an information on a number of issues concerned with retirement benefits for an alien relative. May you offer someone capable of explaining such issues? Thanks! … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
Do social security benefits cover hearing tests and hearing
Do social security benefits cover hearing tests and hearing aids? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,386 satisfied customers
What is the difference between a nursing home definition and
What is the difference between a nursing home definition and the definition of an assisted-living facility? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
I am a senior citizen as was my wife. She was misdiagnosed,
Hi; I am a senior citizen as was my wife. She was misdiagnosed, then got an infection in a hospital that went undiagnosed and untreated. We moved her to a very well known facility in NC and in the Tra… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I'm looking for Social Security info. State. Not currently.
Not currently. I just applied for Medicare part A because I'm turning 65 soon. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
I nrrd a statement from Social Security stating I do not
I nrrd a statement from Social Security stating I do not recieve benefits. I am a disabled U.S, Veteran and have applied for low income, elderly housing. They want a statement to this effect. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My insurance has a high deductible of 10,000. What's the
My insurance has a high deductible of 10,000. What's the difference between Medicare and Medicaid? I am 28, and I have no kids. Do I qualify for either Medicare or Medicaid even though I'm not on disa… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
My wife turned 65 on February 5 this year. she wants to
My wife turned 65 on February 5 this year. she wants to start drawing her social security but we have heard so many different ideas why to why not to and you have to wait .... can you please give us t… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
FROM MY HOME FOE THE NEXT 6 MONTHS OR SO. I'VE HAD TO HAVE
I'M AWAY FROM MY HOME FOE THE NEXT 6 MONTHS OR SO. I'VE HAD TO HAVE FRIENDS HELP ME WITH MEDICAL TREATMENT AND CARE. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This relates to CA MediCal estate recovery: My brother and I
This relates to CA MediCal estate recovery: My brother and I have received a huge bill for MediCal charges for services during her lifetime. We believe that some of the charges are unjustified and pos… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
Our NFP corporation (incorporated in Florida) issues corporate
Our NFP corporation (incorporated in Florida) issues corporate credit cards to our Executive Directors in the field. We are required to reconcile, according to our statements, each month and provide o… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I'm currently on Medicaid & Medicare. I'm also just starting
Hi, I'm currently on Medicaid & Medicare. I'm also just starting to receive my retirement monies from my last employer before I became disabled. Is there some way I can keep my retirement without havi… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,988 satisfied customers
I really thought retirement would be less stressful than working
I really thought retirement would be less stressful than working but I am finding that is not the case when you have to rely on any kind of Government assistance. I am disabled - was approved for disa… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
my wife has been accepted as disabled by social security. Is
my wife has been accepted as disabled by social security. Is she then eligible for COBRA subsidy? She has been examined by and reccomended for retirement by the MAYO CLINIC and we have reports of thei… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I am retired and receiving Medicare. My retirement also includes
I am retired and receiving Medicare. My retirement also includes medical insurance. My premiums are paid fully as part of my retirement. Premiums for my wife's coverage are determined by a table in a … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
For title 19, is it no more than 2000at the end of the month, or
For title 19, is it no more than 2000at the end of the month, or not more than 2000 any time during the month. I live in Wisconsin. I have had title 19 for years. One month I went to 2400 during the m… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,319 satisfied customers
My small company is in a transaction with a local hospital.
My small company is in a transaction with a local hospital. A point has been raised concerning medicare accounts and the medicare regulations concerning collections of medicare accounts. I need an exp… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x