Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently signed a lease for an apartment and now the

Customer Question
Hi I recently signed...

Hi I recently signed a lease for an apartment and now the property is offering more move in promotions for cheaper rent. Is there anything I can do to get into the new promotions?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

New York State.. the manager told me when I signed the lease there would be no more promotions being offered in the future

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

What do you mean?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,408
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good afternoon. They have no legal obligation to provide you with any type of move in promotion and these are often limited to certain times of the year or done when there are a lot of occupancies. The fact that they are doing this now, does not mean that they would have to offer it to you and this is something which could have been negotiated for when you signed the lease.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
There was no further promotions when I signed the lease and the manager of the property told me there would be no more further promotions
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Anything I can do?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The only thing to do would be to try and sue them for the misrepresentation and fraud and argue that they lied to you to induce you to sign when they knew there would be a promotion in X amount of time. Of course, they could deny this and say it was decided after the fact and he did not know, so it would be up to the court to decide.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They are also refusing to let me install a deadbolt lock on my door because they say the front door building is secure and locked. The only lock on the my door to the apartment currently is the door knob lock. Anything I can do here?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Does the lease address this? What if you provide them with a key for access? Have they advised why they are against this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The lease says upon approval of the property can a deadbolt lock be installed.. but they have no good reason for not letting me install a deadbolt.. their only reasoning is that the front door building is locked and secured and a deadbolt is not needed. Doesn’t make sense to me even after I told them that I would purchase the deadbolt myself and give them a copy of the key. What can I do?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you need their permission, it has to be obtained. I say this because the lease states it and when you signed the lease you agreed to this. While I agree with you, unless there is a basis to compel and force them to allow it, they can use their discretion. If you did it and they found out, they could violate you and ask that it be removed and charge for any replacement to the door, that will be needed as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The property manager also told me right before signing the lease that there would be no more promotions and that there would be no better promotions in the future. What can I do about that statement?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You could speak with him and ask him about this representation and why he said it and you find out that is not true. If you can show he knew about this and lied, you could sue and try and be compensated for this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can I try to renegotiate the lease at this point with this new information?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can try and see if they will agree but if they refuse, the lease would control and you would have to sue and go after them for relief.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If the property manager did lie how could I find that out?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You would need to depose him and other people who work for the company and ask them about the promotions and who is involved and had knowledge of it and see if it could be discovered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What’s the chances of me suing and winning in a case like this?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I think it will be tough. I know you wanted to benefit from the promotion but if you like the rental and it is affordable and meets your needs, it may not be worth suing and investing the money, based upon what you may recover. It is at your discretion and you never know how a Judge or Jury may decide and if you do not know the legal system, you may want to hire an attorney which will cost money as well. You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,408
32,408 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and I looked at an apartment on may 13. Applied
My husband and I looked at an apartment on may 13. Applied for the apartment en paid the security deposit. We got a deal on a 14month lease which moved our move in date up to may 19. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215 Broadway; I was informed that there was a non- refundable application fee of $100 and that I could leave a cash deposit of one month's rent to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
My son was a college student at Rochester Institute of
My son was a college student at Rochester Institute of Technology in New York state. He signed a lease on an apartment in Rochester. He needs to get out of the lease because he dropped out of school. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
I have a apartment in Newport News,. I contracted a
I have a apartment in Newport News, Virginia. I contracted a management company to manage the apartment. The tenant was regularly late in their payment of the rent, which lead to them being taken to c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
A New York State apartment leasing question. If my son and
A New York State apartment leasing question. If my son and his former girlfriend pay a deposit but have paid no rent decide to not move in together and the apartment is not either affordable or in pro… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,408 satisfied customers
I have a question related to NYC Landlord/Tenant law. New
i have a question related to NYC Landlord/Tenant law … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,594 satisfied customers
hi, I just moved in a new apartment,and the smell of refinished
hi, I just moved in a new apartment,and the smell of refinished floor make me nauseous. i was hoping the smell will go away in a day or two, but now a week passed, it still noticeable. ' for the past … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
Ive been living in a rentcontrolled low income apartment for
I've been living in a rentcontrolled low income apartment for the last 1.5 years. I found it on Craigslist and i live with a roomate who has the contract. He told be i couldn't be on the lease because… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and many many others - moved into an apartment complex in Marina Del Rey, CA in December 2010. Occupancy at this complex was down to 40% most lik… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
HELLO MY NAME IS MS.CONNIE.I HAVE RECENTLY RECIEVED A LETTER
HELLO MY NAME ISXXXXX RECIEVED A LETTER FROM MY APPARTMENT COMPLEX THAT I OWE A BALANCE FROM A RECENT APPARTMENT I MOVED OUT OF IN DECEMBER 10TH OF 2010,AND INTO ANOTHER ONE THE SAME DAY, WITH THE SAM… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I have signed a rent stabilized two-year lease at Lenox Terrace
I have signed a rent stabilized two-year lease at Lenox Terrace Apts in New York City. The leasing manager is asking that I sign an additional rider which agrees that the owner will be entitled to inc… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
I recently moved into an apartment and my upstairs neighbors
I recently moved into an apartment and my upstairs neighbors keep much different hours than my fiance and I do. The are up very early in the morning and their noise wakes us up constantly. It is very … read more
retirementlawyer
retirementlawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,606 satisfied customers
Hello, I own a condominium in Miami Beach. I rented the studio
Hello, I own a condominium in Miami Beach. I rented the studio apartment to a married couple. They signed the lease in New York and they are New York residents as are my husband and myself. The leaase… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
If landlord allows me to move in without application (filled
If landlord allows me to move in without application (filled out), and has accepted my rent, can the landlord ask me retroactively to go through application process and pay application fee?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I live in 1 bedroom apartment in nj and my lease is up for
I live in 1 bedroom apartment in nj and my lease is up for renewal at the end of the month. When I went to my landlords office to renew my lease I noticeed that there were signs offering new tenants 1… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
I need some advice about my housing situation. I recently found
I need some advice about my housing situation. I recently found a great apartment, and signed a lease with the landlord for 9/1/09 to 8/31/09. Yesterday I received a call from my realtor saying the ap… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment with the lease in my name. Just
I moved out of an apartment with the lease in my name. Just before moving out, the woman I lived with asked if I would add her on the lease and remain on it for a while so she could get on her feet an… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Must I sign a new rental lease because of new landlord
Hi, I am writing this message on behalf of my sister in the first person singular. I live with her and accompanied her to witness the following events. I live in Prince Georges County, MD and have ren… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x