Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Have an ongoing case with dcf in CT, allegations were made…

Customer Question
Have an ongoing case...

Have an ongoing case with dcf in CT, allegations were made that my wife and i were using heroin. I admitted to using , acknowledging that i was the one using. I have since gave them one clean urine through mcca. They would like a hair test from me but , from what I've have read up on CT law , but the possiblity of danger or drug usage is what their trying to justify a hair test with, are they justified?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in?

Connecticut

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

A neglect petition

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know if I'm justified in telling dcf to piss off about their hair test after i have already given then a clean urine

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45,177
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
K
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can't afford a 60$ phone call that's 3 dinners off my family's plate
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

As a former DCF lawyer I can tell you that a failure to take the test counts as a positive one.They7 may take your kids here if you fail to test.Sorry being honest.You can decline but they will count it against you.

It is standard procedure for DCF to use hair follicle testing because it has a longer period to show a clean test.But you may want to take your chances here with taking the follicle test.You don't want to tell them no here unless you want them to count it against you.

Honestly DCF hopes you will tell them to FO they would take your kids based on counting this as a positive test.It is in your interest to try and comply.Please don't shoot the messenger wanted to be honest with you here.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Reference

Family Courts and Juvenile Courts in Connecticut have the authority to order hair follicle testing to determine whether there is a pattern of drug use. I have seen these tests ordered with increasing frequency as the reliability of these tests are now widely accepted.

The standard hair follicle test goes back about 90 days and can show the presence of cocaine, marijuana, opiates, amphetamine and PCP. These tests will not detect the last 1-2 weeks of drug use because the hair has not grown from the scalp. Therefore, if recent drug use is suspected, urinalysis is the way to go.

Judges order substance abuse testing to assess the safety of a child in the care of a particular parent. If the test is dirty, treatment will likely be ordered and visitation either suspended or supervised in the interim.

https://www.briankaschel.com/blog/2013/06/hair-tests-in-connecticut-courts.shtml

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45,177
45,177 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter have to go to juvenile court because her
my daughter have to go to juvenile court because her children's grandparent wants visitation they have been having alot of issues because their son was killed 2 years ago (childrens father) and my dau… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
As a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were
as a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were automatically sealed now 30 years later the hospital where i have been treated is saying i have a history of drug abuse is this legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Question on act for juvenile, FRL FL, He was sent to a
He was sent to a hospital twice. Not a cpurt ordered situation. Though he was transported once by ambulance and once by police car … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,564 satisfied customers
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie court into violating my federal and state rights … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,195 satisfied customers
Juvenile attorneys in oregon, kid has been sentenced oya has
juvenile attorneys in oregon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: kid has been sentenced oya has custody of him JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,195 satisfied customers
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got out he has been worse. He has kicked in the doors to the house comes in when he wants is on drugs and much more he is on probation and they w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to enhance a adult fleeting and loon traffic case from a class 4 to a class 3 in the state of Illinois … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Is there anyway to determine if a juvenile record has gone
is there anyway to determine if a juvenile record has gone away … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Juvenile Case, rape of 13 year old by14 year old, individual
Juvenile Case, rape of 13 year old by14 year old, individual was held in Orlando since May2016, released from Orlando to general population, cannot find out if charges have been or will be filed. Name… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was
rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was detained and advised of his rights, However his parents were not call of notified and the Juvenile was questioned. Can any information obtai… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Can the public attend the court procedings for a juvenile
can the public attend the court procedings for a juvenile charged with murder in cincinnati ohio … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My Son is a correctional officer at Swanson Juvenile Center.
Hi my Son is a correctional officer at Swanson Juvenile Center. He was attacked by an offender at the facility and received 9 stitches. My question is he in entitled to workmens comp and what is his l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x