Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’ve been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa

Customer Question
I’ve been serve with...

I’ve been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me that if your son ever touch my son again, I will hurt your child. She repeat about 3 times within that one phone called. My neighbor was with me that time and heard on the speaker phone.I asked her if she got a proof? I also asked her to check the camera since she is the president of the Hoa, she has access to a video footage. I was very furious the fact that she threatened my child verbally that time up to this point. After she watched the video, I got in touch with her and she told me the video was kinda grainy but she can’t really see no activity. But she said she will text me her address and I can come to her house and look at the video . My son strongly denied that happened at the pool. When I got home I wanted to see the video so I called and texted her various times but no response from her. I felt like I needed to put this story up on Nextdoor.com which is neighborhood social wetsite to get an answe. I put down exactly what happened and told that out Hoa president had threatened my child. Now I got serve with the paper to go to the court. I found out that she has a felony of aggravated assault 7 years ago. I would like to know how my case gonna go. Do I have a good chance of winning since I did all this to protect my child? And plus my neighbor who was with me that time already did a affidavits for me about her threatening my child and she is willing to show up at the court. What is my chance of winning?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

She asked me to retract it so I did retract everything and apologize for putting her up on social media but it wasn’t good enough for her. She demanded me to say whatever I said was false and I said I M not willing to

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That’s it

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,872
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am terribly sorry to hear this; that must have been an upsetting phone call.

Slander and Libel are forms of defamation (slander is oral, libel is written).
Basically a defendant can be liable for defamation if the defendant
1. publishes a statement
2. to a third party
3. that puts plaintiff in a false light
and
4. plaintiff suffers harm as a result of the false statement.
There is defamation per se-meaning that malice and damages generally need not be proven, as the statement is so hurtful/derogatory they are assumed to be damaging.
These involve statements that address:
1. chastity (so sexual misconduct)
2. criminal misconduct
3. indiciating a person had a loathsome or contagious disease
or
4. conduct that is inconsistent with one's profession or business.

The courts do allow for opinions to be expressed in most circumstances but it must clearly be an opinion as opposed to a fact/statement.

So in essence if the statements were true, and that can be proven (witness) that will help with one's defense

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My question is, even though she sued me for defamation of character, she is the one start everything . Now my question is I found out that she was charge with assault high aggravated nature with felony charge 7 years ago. Since she threatened my child, will judge consider since she was a felon?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Will judge only care about her defamation of character or will he consider why this happened?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The judge will look at all the facts;

so for example, the judge may decide the person has a propensity to violence based on the conviction and therefore determine that there is no defamation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
are you saying judge might dismiss the case? Can you explain to me little more easier? What is my percentage of winning here if I have witnesse attended?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes, if the judge finds that the statements were true, there would be no defamation. So the case would be dismissed. Meaning that the defendant wins.

If there is no defamation then there would be a 100% win.

Let me know if that makes sense please!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If there was a little mistake on the statement but we are talking about her threatening my child. Will her previous record help my case?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes, it should help; but the statement must be true in order to guarantee a 100% chance of dismissal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Otherwise the court may find the statement to be defamatory.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok only thing I made a mistake was she made a phone call to school to tell the principal that my child was beating Kids on the bus which cane out to be false when I when to see the principal. I have a proof of video I had conversation with. 3 moms called the school within 5 mins with same story and reported my child was beating Kids up and principal thought it was wired and decided to interview the kids and the driver but it wasn’t true what their mom said. I believe it’s her friends or her. But I put up on the board saying she went to school instead of she called the school. Would that be matter? I know it’s a small mistake but I need to know
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Generally a misstatement like that won't have an effect; going to the school and calling the school would still be the same idea of notifying the school.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok. So how do you see my case? I’m in worry. Do I have a good chance of winning? If I put her up on the social website is still wrong but I had good reason to. What is your thoughts?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It would really depend on all of the evidence presented and what the judge believes to be true. That is why a prior conviction relating to the conduct would help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

But truth is key to a perfect defense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can I still press charge her at the court for threatening my son? Or is it too late? I didnt report to the cop
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

A police report can be filed and the prosecutor will decide if there is enough evidence.
That is criminal,this is civil.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It appears you are offline and since you were my last customer for the evening I will log off. If you log back on and have further questions please post here and I will respond in the morning.

Kindly rate positive (5 stars I hope you feel I earned!) so the site credits my account for assisting you this evening! Good luck to you. take care

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is the paper I’ve serve with
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
this is the letter my lawyer sent before I got served
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I’m sending you this so you can get some kind of idea
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Are you still there?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,872
13,872 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question and you might be able to help. I live in
I live in Seminole County in Florida and live in a community that has a HOA, I rent the house there … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
Trying to find out the laws on video taping and recording in
Trying to find out the laws on video taping and recording in residential areas. our neighbors have installed security cameras (about 10) but all aimed at our property, not event their perimeter. Our d… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
In April of last year my 4 year old son died in an accident
In April of last year my 4 year old son died in an accident at my house. The news promptly reported it, releasing his name and cause of death. In all of their news stories online and broadcast, they s… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I have felt bullied and afraid of our HOA president. He has
I have felt bullied and afraid of our HOA president. He has machine guns In his home, has brought them to my home to supposedly show me how to use one for break-ins. He and I had a disagreement over t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I'm a member of my HOAs Board of Directors (State of NC).
I'm a member of my HOAs Board of Directors (State of NC). Our neighborhood has a community pool and we're trying to figure out if the HOA will incur any liability if it allows 16 year olds in the neig… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I was falsely accused by a very drunk and raucus woman that
I was falsely accused by a very drunk and raucus woman that I didn't know that I touched her inappropriately, and in actuality she was coming on to me and I was not interested. She was apparently a cl… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX I live at 2207 Red Rock Drive in Belton.
My name isXXXXX I live at 2207 Red Rock Drive in Belton. On Sunday December 2, 2012 my 8 month old English Bulldog got out of her pen/garage area around 1:00 during her midday feeding. They are put th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a member of a non profit vounteer neighborhood association.
I am a member of a non profit vounteer neighborhood association. As the President I have been informed by four different sets of parents that their sons (who works for our Pool Manager, a women in her… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i have pleaded with my hoa to do something about my neighbors
i have pleaded with my hoa to do something about my neighbors dogs barking and follow the ccr, you can only have 2 dogs and 2 cats. the president on the board allows her dogs to barks exccessively too… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
My parents have an above-ground pool in a neighborhood that
My parents have an above-ground pool in a neighborhood that at one point in time had a covenant banning above ground pools. In the past year the builder (KHOV) washed their hands of it, and its at the… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
HOA and BOD possible violations of civil rights and civil liberties SLANDER/LIBEL/DE
HOA and BOD possible violations of civil rights and civil liberties SLANDER/LIBEL/DEFAMATION private citizens MINOR Children This is lengthy and in no way gives all the details and all the complaints.… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I live on a small street of 11 houses in Dickinson, TX (Galveston
I live on a small street of 11 houses in Dickinson, TX (Galveston county). We have a homeowners association that has a clause in it about all houses have to be single family houses. One of the houses … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend have two kids. They recently got
My son and his girlfriend have two kids. They recently got into an argument and his girlfriend took one baby and left and he kept the oldest child. When she left she called the police and filed a repo… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I own a single family home in a gated community in Las Vegas,
I own a single family home in a gated community in Las Vegas, and I have a tenant who has been living there for the past 2 years. About 6 month ago, one of her children got into a fight with another c… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
We have a neighbor that has a video camera in his front window.
We have a neighbor that has a video camera in his front window. he has been video taping my husband and son in their vehicles and motorcycles. He has called the police and they have told us that the v… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
We live in a subdivision in North Carolina with a HOA and convenants.
We live in a subdivision in North Carolina with a HOA and convenants. Some residents are wanting to install digital video surveillance cameras for "security" due to some issues we have had recently in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My ex-husband lets my 4 1/2 year old son swim in his in ground
My ex-husband lets my 4 1/2 year old son swim in his in ground pool (that has no shallow end) by himself. My son has told me that his dad has gone inside to get dinner and I also found out from my sis… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who everytime my family, other neighbors ...
I have a neighbor who everytime my family, other neighbors and I walk into our yards, comes outside yelling, cursing and threating us. They throw trash bags full of chicken bones and other food over m… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x