Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has

Customer Question
My husband is a...

My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has possession of the car.she has stopped making payments.the repo man has been looking for the car she has hung up on him and will not answer calls to her she is literally avoiding the repo I believe she has registered the car in another state she also has many addresses is there any legal action we can take against my husbands credit is going down and we will not pay for a car she has.i am in connecticut

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Ok

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Connecticut is the state .the car is a 2011 kia optima with a balance of approx.14000.00

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The bank has hired a repo man but she is avoiding him

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Unless your husband can do more to assist the lender in finding this vehicle so that they can repossess it, then he is just as liable as she is for the loan amount. In other words, if it isn't repossessed, he owes this money to the lender. If he doesn't pay, then he can be sued for the amount due and any legal and collection expenses. It doesn't matter that he doesn't possess the car, only that he was a borrower on the loan.

On the other hand, if he goes ahead and pays on the loan, then he can sue this other party for any amount that they owe on the loan and that he, in turn ends of paying. But, just to be clear, he can't get out of the loan now and owes the lender under the loan for the entire amount due. His only recourse is against the coborrower. Therefore, he might want to consider the two options I mentioned above.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could reply to this answer and let me know that I covered your question, then the Site will give me credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 21st. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies, or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me, even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at:http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
20,986 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My question is I'm very un happy how the dealer did business
My question is I'm very un happy how the dealer did business with me and mislead me in the purchase and I clearly stated that I needed a Kia Optima hybrid Ex with the best MPG .. I asked the sales guy… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in
Hi! My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in Walker County Alabama, 35148. She had auto accident, insurance on the car, some coverage on medical, towing, etc. She is an independent cont… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I co-sign for a car for my daughter, she is not making the
I co-sign for a car for my daughter, she is not making the payments. Her name is ***** ***** the loan, I wanted to try to build her credit. Can I take the car because she is not? The bank is going to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I purchased a 2010 Kia Optima in March 2013 for my 32 year
I purchased a 2010 Kia Optima in March 2013 for my 32 year old daughter and her 2 toddlers to get around town in, being she did not have credit to get her a descent vehichle. The car was/is in my name… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My son is in Afghanistan in the US Army. He is the primary
My son is in Afghanistan in the US Army. He is the primary buyer of a 2010 Kia Forte. The person who is in possession of the car has defaulted on the loan, and Kia has sent a default notice. What do w… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I AM VERY MUCH AFRAID OF THIS 34YEAR OLD FEMALE THAT LIVES
I AM VERY MUCH AFRAID OF THIS 34YEAR OLD FEMALE THAT LIVES ON TOP OF US.we own our apt.the apt upstairs is rented by ablackfemale&a live in boyfriend.my husband is 90.i am 64.we got married in feb.201… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Im the buyer and have an cobuyer which has stop paying monthly
I'm the buyer and have an cobuyer which has stop paying monthly payments on vehilcle we purchased and now I'm making payments but he has car and I don't know where it is and he won't answer any of my … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
My daughters car was taken from her home today, in retaliation
My daughters car was taken from her home today, in retaliation for a loan she supposedly co-signed on for her ex-husbands auto. Can they take her only means of transportation (a car that is paid for).… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My car was just repossessed due to my not knowing that a payment
My car was just repossessed due to my not knowing that a payment that my mother made was sent back due to not giving the right account number for the Ford company to retrieve funds. She is very elderl… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My son has an automobile which is bank owned. He signed an
My son has an automobile which is bank owned. He signed an agreement with a family member to take over the payments and the insurance. To date the family member has not paid on time for either and at … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I am out of work and strugling to make ends meet, I bought
I am out of work and strugling to make ends meet, I bought a 1994 camero at S&R auto sales and it was supposed to be a buy here pay here agreement with a payment of 65.00 / wk. when I became unemploye… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I just purchased a car from people that I know. (1sts sister
I just purchased a car from people that I know. (1st's sister mistake). I've had a difficult time getting the paperwork (history, repair, title, etc.) The husband was the one I dealt with and that tur… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My ex wife took my car.I am the main buyer on the loan.i put
My ex wife took my car.I am the main buyer on the loan.i put her on as a cobuyer to re establish her credit.she has another car. the car in question was registered in her name & the cops took it from … read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
I am the lien holder on my ex-boyfriends honda element. He
I am the lien holder on my ex-boyfriends honda element. He borrowed money and used his car as collateral. am I legally responsible if he gets into an accident? and how do repo the vehicle, since he is… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
My ex-boyfriend moved to Oregon and has not made a car payment
My ex-boyfriend moved to Oregon and has not made a car payment in 4 months. I am the co-signer (main borrower) on the loan. I live in Florida. Before the bank repossesses the car, I would like to know… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My father co-signed for an auto loan for someone. She has been
My father co-signed for an auto loan for someone. She has been late on several payments that he had to make. Plus he had to pay off the loan so the bank did not repo the vehicle. She is now stating th… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hi, Im the manager of an auto body repair shop in Los Angeles,
Hi, I'm the manager of an auto body repair shop in Los Angeles, American Honda Finance came to our shop with intent to repocess one of our customer's car being repaired here. They took pictures of the… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
I had an auto reposed. The car was sold at an auction ...
I had an auto reposed. The car was sold at an auction and the amount the company received was below the wholesale bluebook value. Now they are suing me in court for the deficiency. I was told it is a … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x