Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am getting hospital bills for an ex wife's son. (Not my…

Customer Question
I am getting hospital...

I am getting hospital bills for an ex wife's son. (Not my son) . What can I do? She is using my info to get hospital care and they are billing me?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas . We were common law and I divorced her to get custody of our two kids ( she had her rights terminated for our two) I have nothing to do with her but she has a teenage son and now I'm getting hospital bills . She is obviously using my info

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just got the bill today and was going to call the hospital tomorrow . Is this considered identity theft?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,907
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

That would be incredibly frustrating.

This is called medical identity theft.

Essentially the provider can be contacted and the party may explain that they are not related nor responsible for the patient. If it is referred to the credit bureaus, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, if the consumer disputes it and the company cannot prove liability they must remove the report from the credit report.
If the medical provider sues, the defendant can explain to the judge the circumstances; the plaintiff has the burden of proof-so they would generally be required to prove that the named defendant is legally liable for the bill.

One can also seek an injunction against the person providing the false information, and if the injunction is violated, the court may sanction them (contempt citation) which may include legal fees, and other reasonably foreseeable and proximately caused damages.

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0171-medical-identity-theft

https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/medical-identity-theft-faqs-health-care-providers-health-plans

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I need to call the hospital? And get with my lawyer ? Is my only choice is to keep being harrasssd by her using my info evrytime she goes to the hospital ?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The injunction would be the way to safeguard against future incidents; injunctions are an effective way to discourage such misconduct. So yes, meeting with an attorney to petition for an injunction would be helpful, as would notifying the provider that one is not legally responsible for the bills.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thanks
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You are most welcome; good luck to you on this. Take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello Again;

If you have any questions on the above please post by this evening so I can respond tomorrow morning; otherise I will be out of the office for a few days; of course upon my return you can also follow up then.

Enjoy your holidays, and thank you!

If no further questions kindly rate positively but if questions remain, ask away!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,907
13,907 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex-wife is somehow not listed as one of the guarentors
My ex-wife is somehow not listed as one of the guarentors for the kids hospital bill meaving me holding the bag yet she takes them to the emergency room for any reason she can . Several times she has … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for my husbands ex wife to use his SSN to obtain
Is it illegal for my husband's ex wife to use his SSN to obtain medical services for his children without his permission. He has several unpaid medical bills on his credit where she used his SSN inste… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
divorced 3 years ago. 2 childern age 10 and 7 mother left the
divorced 3 years ago. 2 childern age 10 and 7 mother left the state and left kids in my custody even though final judgement stated we have joint custody and im not responsible for child support. she h… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
my ex-wife recently gave out my prsonal info online including
my ex-wife recently gave out my prsonal info online including social security number to a mortgage site. i then received around 30-40 calls from different companies telling me i was approved for a loa… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am divorced. I have 2 kids under 18. My ex and I have
I am divorced. I have 2 kids under 18. My ex and I have joint custody. One child lives with me and my daughter with her. I have been paying her child support since our divorce 2 years ago. QUESTION: S… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My son was recently divorced and it was filed in TX even though
My son was recently divorced and it was filed in TX even though he lives in CO. She took the kids to TX to live with her mother - not her permanent residence - and obtained custody and he wsn't told u… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I currently live in NM and am moving to the Dallas area in
I currently live in NM and am moving to the Dallas area in May. My exwife is in jail now awaiting a 10 year prison sentence. I want to file for divorce with full custody of our 3 year old son. I have … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I have full child custody of my 5 children. Father has limited
I have full child custody of my 5 children. Father has limited visitation every other weekend from 12- 6pm. He is not allowed to have his wife present at time of visitation and it is only to occur in … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I have been married for 17yrs and just recently became aware
I have been married for 17yrs and just recently became aware my wife has been cheating on me for quite a while, we have 2 teenage sons and a house note and 2 car notes, if I file for divorce what are … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I live in FL, so please know FL law. My relationship is horrible
I live in FL, so please know FL law. My relationship is horrible my ex & his new wife (with 5 kids). I've tried, but the new wife is such a witch. She is always threatening me to hire an attorney & ta… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I WAS MARRIED FOR 10yrs & HAD 3 KIDS. MY WIFE DIVORCED ME.
I WAS MARRIED FOR 10yrs & HAD 3 KIDS. MY WIFE DIVORCED ME. BUT CAME TO LIVE WITH ME FOR ANOTHER 5 YRS.WE NEVER REMARRIED.SHE LEFT IN FEBUARY TO BE WITH ANOTHER MAN. SHE LEFT THE KIDS WITH ME. AFTER 7 … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i am a father of 2 teenage boys. 2 years ago we left their
i am a father of 2 teenage boys. 2 years ago we left their mother. she did not have a job , or a place to live. i have paperwork showing they have lived with me the last 2 years. we all lived in flori… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
When I divorced, the court ordered my ex-wife and I exchange
When I divorced, the court ordered my ex-wife and I exchange our tax returns in May every year. After I received her 2008 tax return, I found that it is a fake one. Here is how I found out: I input he… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im about to marry a divorced man with two children that he
I'm about to marry a divorced man with two children that he has temporary custody of. What rights do I have in order to protect my information in the permanent custody case? We also have a child toget… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Custodial parent (ex-wife) of my daughter has put my name ...
Custodial parent (ex-wife) of my daughter has put my name and address as the responsible party when she admitted my under-age daughter into a hospital 6 hours away from my home. I did not agree to thi… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My husbands ex-wife recently moved back to Tx after living ...
My husbands ex-wife recently moved back to Tx after living with her ex-boyfriend in Mississippi for a couple of years. Prior to living in Mississippi the ex-wife did live in Texas, but illegally moved… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My boyfriend divorced his ex wife on December 11th, 2006.
My boyfriend divorced his ex wife on December 11th, 2006. On this date, she lost the healthcare coverage she was receiving through my boyfriend's employer's family plan. Today, my boyfriend received a… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs,My daughter was impolyed to Iraq for two years.
Dear Sirs, My daughter was impolyed to Iraq for two years.She is in the Army. Her x husband has the kids and refuses to let me and my husband see them. My husband is dyeing of brain cancer and we have… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x