Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Has Regal Energy LLC. been convicted of an oil & gas scam.

Customer Question
Has Regal Energy LLC...

Has Regal Energy LLC. been convicted of an oil & gas scam. Will there be payouts for the joint venture participants

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Indiana

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I've been called by a company called Central Financial Services that will help me recover a large part of my investment due to the criminal conviction

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is Central Financial on the level or are they trying to also scam me?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,265
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes they are under investigation and there are suits pending here.You can speak to a lawyer about your case if you have been defrauded.

Investors who believe they lost money as a result of Brian Keith Hardwick’s alleged oil and gas fraud may contact the securities lawyers at Peiffer Rosca Wolf, Alan Rosca or James Booker, for a free no-obligation evaluation of their recovery options, at(###) ###-####or via e-mail at***@******.*** or***@******.***.

Article about their wrongdoings

https://securitieslitigators.com/regal-energy-brian-keith-hardwick-alleged-oil-and-gas-fraud/

I hope you will call the lawyer you may be due a recovery here of all of this fraud.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

I wish you a Happy Holidays.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The person at Pieffer you suggested I call could not help me
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

More for you by county they can find you a lawyer.

COUNTYTITLECONTACTPHONE

AdamsPresident Cory Sprunger***-***-****

AllenExecutive Director
Gina Zimmerman***-***-****

BartholomewPresident
Stan Gamso(###) ###-####/p>

BentonPresident
Hon. Rex Kepner***-***-****

BlackfordPresident
Bruce C. Bade***-***-****

BoonePresident
Jennifer Bays Beinart***-***-****

BrownPresident
***** ********-***-****

CarrollPresident
Hon. Kurtis G. Fouts***-***-****

CassPresident
Andrew Achey***-***-****

ClarkPresident
Anna K. Murray***-***-****

ClayPresident
B. Lee Reberger Jr.***-***-****

ClintonPresident
Phil Triplett***-***-****

CrawfordPresident
See Harrison County

DaviessPresident
Bran***** ********-***-****

Dearborn-OhioPresident
Leslie L. Votaw***-***-****

DecaturTreasurer
Jennifer Sturges***-***-****

DeKalbPresident J. Darrick Brinkerhoft***-***-****

DelawarePresident
Sam Beasley***-***-****

DuboisPresident
Casey J. Lindeman***-***-****

Elkhart-Elkhart CityPresident
Brian J. Clark***-***-****

Elkhart-Goshen CityPresident Michael C. Rudolph***-***-****

FayettePresident
Nicole D. Fraley***-***-****

FloydPresident
Marc Sedwick***-***-****

FountainPresident
Daniel Askren***-***-****

FranklinPresident
Melinda Hartzler Bundy***-***-****

FultonPresident
T. Andrew Perkins***-***-****

GibsonPresident
Sharon H. Werne***-***-****

GrantPresident
Jamie Moore***-***-****

GreenePresident
Ryan McDonald***-***-****

HamiltonPresident
Jillian Keating***-***-****

HancockPresident
Cody Coombs***-***-****

Harrison-CrawfordPresident
Otto Schalk***-***-****

HendricksPresident
***** ********-***-****

HenryPresident
Joel Harvey***-***-****

HowardPresident
Donald J. Bolinger II***-***-****

HuntingtonPresident
Jennifer M. Pyclik***-***-****

JacksonPresident
Brett M. Hays***-***-****

JasperPresident
Lori James***-***-****

JayPresident
Gregory W. LeMaster***-***-****

JeffersonPresident
Josh A. Stigdon***-***-****

JenningsSecretary
Brad Kage***-***-****

JohnsonPresident
Kevin Hoover***-***-****

KnoxPresident
Andrew Kopatich***-***-****

KosciuskoPresident
Dana Leon***-***-****

LaGrangePresident
Travis J. Glick***-***-****

Lake-LakeLawyer Referral Lawyer Referral***-***-****

Lake-East ChicagoPresident
Luis F. Sanchez***-***-****

Lake-HobartPresident
Jeffrey V. Cefali***-***-****

Lake-South LakePresident
Peggy Jo Stamper***-***-****

Lake-HispanicPresident
M. ***** ********-***-****

Lake-KimbroughPresident
Renee Hatcher***-***-****

LaPortePresident
Barbra Stooksbury***-***-****

LawrencePresident
Nathan Nikirk***-***-****

MadisonPresident
Stephanie K. Wade***-***-****

Marion-IndianapolisExecutive Director
Julie M. Armstrong***-***-****

Marion-MarionPresident
Roxana S. Bell***-***-****

MarshallPresident
Adam Lukenbill***-***-****

MartinPresident
J. David Lett***-***-****

MiamiPresident
Brandon Rush***-***-****

MonroePresident
Matthew SchulzReferral

MontgomeryPresident
Justin Froedge***-***-****

MorganPresident
Brian Deiwert***-***-****

NewtonPresident
Charles P. Dargo***-***-****

NoblePresident
Steven Clouse***-***-****

OhioPresident
See Dearborn County

OrangePresident
Marilyn Tucker Fullen***-***-****

OwenPresident
Mary***** ********-***-****

ParkePresident
James O. Hanner***-***-****

PerryPresident
Jeffrey W. Hagedorn***-***-****

PikePresident
Brian K. Mahoney***-***-****

PorterPresident
Lisa A. MoserNo Referrals

PoseyPresident
William H. Bender***-***-****

PulaskiPresident
Timothy Murray***-***-****

PutnamPresident
Scott F. Bieniek***-***-****

RandolphPresident
James Fry***-***-****

RipleyPresident
John L. Kellerman II***-***-****

RushPresident
Philip T. Morgan***-***-****

St. JosephExecutive Director
Amy McGuire***-***-****

ScottPresident
Raleigh Campbell Jr.***-***-****

ShelbyPresident
Kyle M. Baker***-***-****

SpencerPresident
David E. Price***-***-****

StarkePresident
Martin R. Lucas***-***-****

SteubenPresident
Marylyn K.L. Ernsberger***-***-****

SullivanPresident
Kathryn A. Springer***-***-****

SwitzerlandPresident
Monica L. Hensley***-***-****

TippecanoePresident
Rod A. Ray***-***-****

TiptonPresident
Matthew B. Quigley***-***-****

UnionPresident
Gursaran S. Shoker***-***-****

Vanderburgh-EvansvilleReferral Director
Clay Havill***-***-****

Vermillion President
Jill Wesch***-***-****

Vigo-Terre Haute President
Noah Gambill***-***-****

Wabash President
Albert J. Schlitt***-***-****

Warren President
John A. Larson***-***-****

Warrick President
Jonathan M. Yong***-***-****

Washington President
Douglas C. Leatherbury***-***-****

Wayne President Jane Wynegar***-***-****

Wells President
David Crell***-***-****

WhitePresident
John T. Million***-***-****

WhitleyPresidentP. Brad Baber***-***-****

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,265
48,265 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm considering a commercial real estate venture with a
Hi, I'm considering a commercial real estate venture with a friend. Here are the basics: She (through an LLC) has purchased a property through financing (20% down, 80% mortgage). On half the property … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was in the process of bringing a woman from Ghana to the
I was in the process of bringing a woman from Ghana to the US. I sent her a lot of money, before learning Ghana being the capital of romance scams. I don't know if she is a scammer or not. I'd like to… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,672 satisfied customers
I'm organizing a one time event. Do I need to create a legal
I'm organizing a one time event. Do I need to create a legal entity? Event will have revenues & expenses. At the end of the event all funds will be disbursed and event will cease to exist.… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I invested in several small pieces of oil wells with a small
I invested in several small pieces of oil wells with a small energy company in Dallas.at the end of last year, I realized I had not gotten any monthly payments since Sept. I tried to call and was unab… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have been contacted via e-mail by Lelandenergy.com to invest
I have been contacted via e-mail by Lelandenergy.com to invest in Oil & Gas drilling in the State of Colorado & Tennessee. There are 12 wells that I can invest in. A whole unit cost is $240K and you c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I received an Oil and Gas Lease from a business representing
I received an Oil and Gas Lease from a business representing American Minerals Inc. I have been told by them that I own 6.56 acres of mineral rights and they will send me $1656. They say their company… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
A year and half ago we invested considerable amount of money
A year and half ago we invested considerable amount of money in an online maketing business with no results from the business. We were recently contacted by a company called Scammer Guard LLC out of D… read more
InformationForYou
InformationForYou
JD (law degree)
25 satisfied customers
LegalBeacon Attorney Hi thanks for all of your great answers...I
LegalBeacon Attorney = Hi thanks for all of your great answers...I am pushing forward day by day, thanks to your help. Can you help me review the following? Company Description Barton Exploration is a… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
To Socrateaser Hi great answer on that last one! I was going
To Socrateaser: Hi great answer on that last one! I was going to see if you could help me add sort of a kind "welcome and thanks for reading this" to the following: Dear Investor, It gives me great pl… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Question for SOCRATEASER I want to edit these details The
Question for SOCRATEASER: I want to edit these details: The value of oil and gas today and with the inevitable higher prices for the future, is making this truly "a once in a life time investment oppo… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Question for SOCRATEASER Is there a better way to write this
Question for SOCRATEASER: Is there a better way to write this "Letter from the President"? If you could help me do a quick re-write...if there is anything to add on or eliminate, that would be fine. T… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Question for socrateaser Lawyer I am an individual who has
Question for socrateaser Lawyer: My dad/grandpa have been business partners for years and own land that is extremely valuable and we are interested in drilling land on. We have held on to this propert… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
I am the victim of a scam through which I supposedly invested
I am the victim of a scam through which I supposedly invested $61,000.00 in a company that does not exist although appeared strong with an on-line web site. The investment agent and companys for which… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Question for a Colorado oil and gas attorney Can you advise
Question for a Colorado oil and gas attorney: Can you advise me about the Colorado force pooling, or force integration laws?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
electric power turned off in my home. pepco bill is in a seperate
electric power turned off in my home. pepco bill is in a seperate collection agency. found my account no longer exist with pepco online services. How to get power back on in my home.… read more
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I just received a call from United SBS Financial Services -
I just received a call from United SBS Financial Services - a Josh Barbaro spoke with me and said one of my coaches called him because they thought I might be in need of financing. Are they for real o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have been subject to a boiler room sales pressure by ppl
I have been subject to a "boiler room" sales pressure by ppl legally seated in Boca Raton Fl, to invest all i had in oil and gaz developemnt fields (actual wells). They ask for add. 10% for job comple… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I have an LLC that will be buying in to a joint venture.
I have an LLC that will be buying in to a joint venture. Others want to contribute finances to participate. What is the easiest structure to create that puts my LLC as the manager but keeps the other … read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x