Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In 2017, Independence Blue Cross (IBC) IBC entered into

Customer Question
In 2017, Independence Blue...

In 2017, Independence Blue Cross (IBC) IBC entered into their system my wife's birthdate being 11 years younger than her actual age for a spousal policy. Consequently we were quoted a lower premium which they honored after 4 months of escalation. IBC had all year to fix this in there system. During my 2018 renewal, I confirmed again that her birthdate was incorrect. However I received a quote 11/22/7 that did not reflect this with a lower premium price than for our age. The 11/22/17 IBC confirming quote did NOT say anywhere "subject to change." On 12/8/17 I received my IBC Premium notice which reflected the correct higher premium price. Must IBC honor the 11/22/17 quote or can they revise it upward ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

PA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, I advised IBC customer service who is escalating within their department not legal that I would if they would not honor it

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This is an off exchange individual quote. Our 2018 ages will be 62

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,315
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

I know that if feels like they should have to "live with" their mistake but in actuality they don't. They would not have to honor the "incorrect" price and can very easily claim that they are actually entitled to the difference in last year's underpayment and correct amount. So, it's actually in your favor that they're not claiming that and are simply seeking to correct their error now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

I don't think there's any harm in pushing a bit and stating that since it was their error you should be entitled to keep it (even though not technically true). I wish I could tell you otherwise but that is the law and, believe me while I don't always love what the law is, I'm not doing you any favors if I don't actually tell you what it is.

Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question - by selecting the appropriate number of stars - so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be happy to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively (3, 4, 5 stars - 5 stars is definitely appreciated!). It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Your answer should be more substantive. Can you specify the actual, relevant legal statute(s) or case law decisions ?
If no, why?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I thought I just updated and made the $59 payment to initiate a phone call to(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,377
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

I am a new expert

I do not see the phone call request

you would need to contact customer service

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,377
1,377 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue)
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue) since last year... my only incoming $$ was withdrawls from my 401k, for 2017, I told my insurance rep the only income was from 401k... my ac… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
At my job we have a policy to pay people shift premimum
At my job we have a policy to pay people shift premimum which is $1.50 per hour. Plus they get another $1.00 per hour for a raise. People have not been getting paid the shift premimum for awhile. The … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't have coverage for not paying employees, what are my options? If I file for bankruptcy, what assets of mine are vulnerable? Can they take my hou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I had a question about a missed appointment policy.
I had a question about a missed appointment policy … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
3,315 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of coverage of a health insurance plan (the plan was terminated and is no longer enrolled in) is the premium for the last month payable /owed to the… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part of monthly payment will be invested in mutual funds, which stays with you, when the term of the policy ends. How legitimate is that? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam?
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I got a $50,000 life insurance policy in 1991, which was a
I got a $50,000 life insurance policy in 1991, which was a transfer from a previous holder, and now, after paying in $36,000, and at age 87, the insurance company has now raised my quarterly premiums … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation?
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
My brother has a guaranteed Whole Life Policy thru ?United
My brother has a guaranteed Whole Life Policy thru ?United of Omaha of Mutual. This policy had a 2 year waiting period the policy started 2010. premiums where paid until there was a problem on his aut… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
We are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our
Hello, we are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our website dtfspro.com. GoDaddy requested a Professional Opinion Letter. Could you please fill it out for us? I have a letter template … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x