Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I did some online trading with a company by the name of FTO…

Customer Question
I did some online...

I did some online trading with a company by the name of FTO capital. I have requested to withdraw some funds and have been not getting a response but have been pressured into putting more funds onto the account. Are they a hoax and if so I also provided a copy of my passport to prove who I was. I am now uneasy due to on line theft etc.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

WA. Also out of the blue I got an email requesting me to pay money which I definately knew was a scam so i just deleted it. Now I am thinking it is linked

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None as I have just put two and two together

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I am just uneasy at this point. The money was about $900 which is annoying but not going to break me. Would it be useful to cut and past the scam email?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,835
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
There are numerous complaints about FTO posted online. They are are unlicensed and registered in the Marshall Islands.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
They are relatively young (3/17), which is also a bad sign.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
My suggestion is that you file a complaint online with the FBI at www.ic3.gov.
Also, file a consumer complaint with the WA Attorney General’s office at http://www.atg.wa.gov/fileacomplaint.aspx
If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
hi is it just coincidence that I also received this scam email today (cut and pasted below)...seems like it may be connected to me. I just sent it to trash.
I am also assuming that the above will flag with the authorities if any body has done identity fraud via the documents I provided?Hello my friend.
I write you on this working e-mail cause we sure that you must visit it
I'm a member of the team of hackers in Vietnam.
Last month I put a virus on your working and home computer and found on them private information which will harm your usual life and social position moreover we realised a function of record you (throug your cameras) and your screen, so you could do something bad in front of your device... lmao
If you do not want us to use it agains you it is necessary to make a transaction of 280 $ using bitcoins (cryptocurensy). We are sure that you have this sum.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am beginning to feel that this is also a scam seeing as you are asking me for more money :(
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
The site automatically makes the premium service request. I am a licensed attorney and I am trying to answer your question.
Thank you for the additional information.
Once scammers get your contact informtion it often gets passed around and sold to other scammers.
I would suggest you subscribe to an ID theft protection service, such as Lifeline, for a year. Do this since FTO likely has your ss# ***** other personal information.
It will prevent any accounts being opened in your name.
If they have any banking or credit card info, call the banks and card companies and let them know that the security of the accounts may be compromised. They will take steps to protect you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
no I do not as you have already scammed me. It was supposed to be $5 australian and $58 has come out of my paypal account.
Looks like it is not my day
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please be aware that I, and the other Experts on the site, are site users like you (I am not an employee of JA), and I do not (and can not) see any account info or address payment issues, but Customer Service will be happy to assist you.If you are having trouble, you can reach Customer Service assistance at this link:http://ww2.justanswer.com/helpwhere you can chat, call, or send a support request. You can also email directly to***@******.***Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Did you have further questions for me? Have I answered your questions?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,835
38,835 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Zoey, I don't know if you remember me or not but we had a
Hi Zoey,I don't know if you remember me or not but we had a conversation about selling our vacation club and felt that we had been scammed. Yesterday I received an email from the Nations Capital, plea… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Want to send a driver's license & passport to have you
Want to send a driver's license & passport to have you investigate if they are legit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I received an email from a francois pinault who is trying to
I received an email from a francois pinault who is trying to cede me 7,500,00.00 but needs a deposit of 1200.00 for the international wiring. is this a scam … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,675 satisfied customers
I just received an email from "Collection Organization"
I just received an email from "Collection Organization" claiming to be collecting on behalf of "United Debt Defensive Investigation" threatening to take me to court for $1196.00. I have no idea who th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have been scamed out of funds from a binary options
i have been scamed out of funds from a binary options brokerage called Crimson Options from a guy named bryant james bauwens who resides in michigan i invested $13,000 u.s.d and supposedly have $71K in my binary options portfolio...but after several attempts and requests to contact them to withdraw my funds and deposit to my account they have not answered and it has been 3 weeks. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to represent them in contacting me to provide a supposed service to remove bugs in my computer then charge me $200.After I let them into my computer… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am 71 years old and am looking to get married. I met
I am 71 years old and am looking to get married. I met Jannet Briggo from Ballymena, Northern Ireland May 12 on FB and we started texting May 30th. Found we had a much in common in a very short period… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Can a bank stop you from receiving your inheritance fund.
Can a bank stop you from receiving your inheritance fund … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Received a message from a Facebook rep. saying that I have
Received a message from a Facebook rep. saying that I have qualified for $500,000. Just send $250 and they will deliver the money within 12 hours. Is this legit?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
It's a long convoluted story, but I have funds (allegedly)
It's a long convoluted story, but I have funds (allegedly) in Barclay's Bank in London. The banker has secured an Anti-Terrorist certificate to cover the funds. I would like to forward a copy of that … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I opened a binary option trading account online in June
I opened a binary option trading account online in June 2014. This broker is located in Cyprus. In my case, I authorized the deposit, placed the trades myself. I told the broker I dont want any bonus … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I placed $1000 with broker at Capital Trade Banc. It went
I placed $1000 with broker at Capital Trade Banc. It went off the air for 2 weeks. Then announced that its computers were down and changed its name to Capital Trade House. Same decal and site. I have … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
If I am a New Zealander and have invested in shares then sold
If I am a New Zealander and have invested in shares then sold the shares do I have to pay capital gain tax before I can bring my funds home why carnt I pay out of the funds already there… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received in a e-mail concerning an inheritance form the zenith bank in ghana i am sure that more that likely this is a scam but i would just like t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I received an email from Facebook saying I was randomly selected
I received an email from Facebook saying I was randomly selected to receive $900,000 from a photo splash promo and will receive a ATM Card for a fee of $950 for next day by DHL or $900 for 2 day with … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,835 satisfied customers
Almost daily, I receive emails from individuals overseas wanting
Almost daily, I receive emails from individuals overseas wanting to give me money. I have engaged in coversation with two of these law firms, actually, barreristers in the UK, enough to gather that th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hi! just want to know some answers to an inheritance will that
Hi! just want to know some answers to an inheritance will that is on my name. A lawyer from England has been in contact with me, but went to Accra, Ghana to get the funds transferred to Canada. I have… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
hi i just recieved notice two days ago stating that i have
hi i just recieved notice two days ago stating that i have an uncle whom passed away and left me an inheritance so far everything checks out to be real i just dont know what to do the bank that is wri… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x