Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is the Oxford Club legal? Oregon. I have not collected any…

Customer Question
Is the Oxford Club...

Is the Oxford Club legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have not collected any money on a monthly basis, Are they a good program to bring home money

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,104
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post and am typing you a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

We have received numerous inquiries about the Oxford Club.

The Oxford Club publishes a newsletter that deals with economic and investment issues. The company has been around since 2001 and is an affiliate of Stansberry Associates Investment Research.

The Better Business Bureau has been aware of Oxford Club since its very beginnings. On a scale from A to F, the BBB has given Oxford Club an A+ rating. It doesn't get much better than that. You can see their review and read their complaint history here and get a sense of whether it's for you.

https://www.bbb.org/greater-maryland/business-reviews/publishers-periodical/the-oxford-club-in-baltimore-md-20002292

So this is a legitimate company that has been around for a long time and is generally well-regarded. As you can see, the BBB has had complaints about them, but none of the complaints involve the company promoting any type of a scam.

All of the above said, economic and investment advice isn't an exact science. And depending upon your own knowledge in that area, you may find some of their publications much less useful, applicable, appropriate for your abilities and financial circumstances than others. You can see a couple of complaints about their articles here. And there are more here.

But are they legal and legitimate? Absolutely.

There are bunches of tax saving so-called "secrets" financial experts put out there, but that doesn't mean any of them will be successful for you. The market and economic climate is highly variable. A good idea today could be a bad one a week from now.

But are they scammers? No.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,104
29,104 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law by forcing companies to provide documentation - and receiving lower grades and bad or incorrect reviews when they don't.https://www.law.cor… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,628 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by Tristar Consumer Law. are the
I have been contacted by Tristar Consumer Law. are the legitimate? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was charged for IC *Freeshipping.com when I didn't
i was charged for IC *Freeshipping.com when I didn't remember asking for it. I don't know how long they have been charging for this program. All I know is that I just noticed it on my bill from my 1-2… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
Well not sure. I had a contractor pour a concrete slab. Then
Well not sure. I had a contractor pour a concrete slab. Then when I had a building inspector come check to see what I need to do before building. Found out that the contractor didn't treat for termite… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by Ted Morse Managing Senior Director
I have been contacted by Ted Morse Managing Senior Director of New Products about an idea I had. The company is run by ***** *****on Pittsburgh PA, please I would like to know if it is a scam before I… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
Is the Oxford Club legal? Oregon. I have not collected any
I have not collected any money on a monthly basis, Are they a good program to bring home money … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
I am about to sign up with Reliance Solutions are the a good
I am about to sign up with Reliance Solutions are the a good company/ … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
I was a victim of fraud about 1.5 years ago, can I still
My name is***** & I was a victim of fraud about 1.5 years ago, can I still fill a claim & how can I find out if there is a class action law suit pending against this agency? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Is Seismic Profits a scam? Texas. I joined, but have not
I joined, but have not risked any fund with a brokerage house yet. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek financial in Florida is a legitimate business … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a
Hello. I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a complaint on the BBB website? Would it hurt my request to come up with a resolution?On a side note, they are not accredited and they have … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company,
Dear Sir, can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company , because I do not succeed to get in touch with them by e-mail from Belgium. I get the return block message "black listed". Thank you … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
I WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT
i WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT DEBT RELIEF AND i WAS DOING MY HOMEWORK BEFORE I agree to sign any agreements with them. I already see that they are not members of the BBB… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,104 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x