Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am trying to obtain the legal definition of standby pay:

Customer Question
Hello, I am trying...

Hello, I am trying to obtain the legal definition of standby pay:

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Just an HR matter;

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I ascertain that an employee can not claim standby during normal business hours; because we have people on site to take care of any issues; in addition the employee went to the dentist and was paid sick leave, paid for unproductive time and I claim he should not

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,655
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.

On call or standby pay is defined in CA as follows: “the time during which an employee is subject to the control of an employer, and includes all the time the employee is suffered or permitted to work, whether required to do so or not.”https://www.calchamber.com/hrcalifornia/hr-library/pay-scheduling/wages-salaries/pages/on-call-and-standby-pay.aspx

Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question - by selecting the appropriate number of stars - so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be happy to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively (3, 4, 5 stars - 5 stars is definitely appreciated!). It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
But not during normal business hours right? I would not pay an employee to standby during normal business hours because they are physically on site, is that correct?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

No - it wouldn't have anything to do with whether it's during normal business hours. It only has to do with requiring an employee to work OR be available to work. Think of it this way: if an employee says "you can't go to Disney World b/c you *may* need to come in" that could qualify as standby pay. Obviously I'm oversimplifying but you get the idea. IF they are on site getting paid then they're getting paid... whether to work or be available to work. I wish I could tell you otherwise but that is the law and, believe me while I don't always love what the law is, I'm not doing you any favors if I don't actually tell you what it is.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,655
4,655 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does paid TRAVEL TIME from an assigned work location out of
Does paid TRAVEL TIME from an assigned work location out of the area to the employee's home base after the end of the assignment or a break in assignment count towards OVERTIME in the work week? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I work for a health care facility that is requiring me to
I work for a health care facility that is requiring me to take time away from my normal shift in order to attend a mandatpry meeting. What are my rights as an employee regarding compensation and/or re… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
A collective bargaining agreement provides for vacation and
A collective bargaining agreement provides for vacation and sick leave awarded on an annual basis and is mute regarding docking vacation/sick time during unpaid absences. 29 CFR 4.173 indicates there … read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
107 satisfied customers
I have employment/ Sick day / Illinois family sick day act
i have employment/ Sick day / Illinois family sick day act question, who can help me with this? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
I am a teacher at a CA Charter school, I am interested to
Hi. I am a teacher at a CA Charter school, I am interested to know if an employment law is being broken in regards ***** ***** paid time off - as a salaried teacher - I was told that we earn 10 days a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a question about medical malpractice. I was seeing a
Hi I have a question about medical malpractice.I was seeing a dentist for major dental work in 2015. He extracted two teeth in the top front of my mouth then placed a bridge and two crowns. Toward the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had some teeth extracted from dental work. ii was to have
I had some teeth extracted from dental work. ii was to have all teeth removed in several different visits. I as given a price on extractions and dentures. when for first extractions of eight teeth at … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
If I have to supply transportation of my workers to jobsites,
If I have to supply transportation of my workers to jobsites, are they entitlrd to overtime pay when their day exceeds 8 hrs , is it against any labor laws tp pay them straight time during transport ?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
California Kin Care Law - according to an HR class I just took,
California Kin Care Law - according to an HR class I just took, our employees that accrue vacation time can count that as 'Sick Time" under the Kin Care law because they are allowed to use it if they … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Hello, I am not sure what to do. I at the age of 56 procurred
Hello, I am not sure what to do. I at the age of 56 procurred a new position with an insurance company (that I had heard negatives about but they pay well). I have been there over a year now. My mothe… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,338 satisfied customers
I went to the dentist back in September of 2009 for dental
I went to the dentist back in September of 2009 for dental work. I paid $2700.00 out of my pocket beside what insurance paid. The doctor installed a new bridge, but cracked it during cementation. He t… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
I am an educator in Mississippi. The school district came up
I am an educator in Mississippi. The school district came up with the policy stating that you can't miss the day before or after a pay. I had a severe toothache and missed the day after a payday. I br… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I work for a dentist in the front office who owns his own practice. he lets another
I work for a dentist in the front office who owns his own practice. he lets another dentist work out of the offices one day a week when we do not work. He has now told me that I must also do the billi… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I have been told at work that I must be on call for an extended
I have been told at work that I must be "on call" for an extended period of time after normal work hours. We have also been told that if we are called in we must on site with-in 15 minuets. We are not… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband was out sick due to contracting Meningitis.
My husband was out sick due to contracting Meningitis. He was admitted on a Tuesday and then discharged on Friday afternoon. By doctors orders he was sent home to recover for an additional week. He mi… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
my husband went to the dentist on a monday and ...
my husband went to the dentist on a monday and had an abcess tooth. Was treated with a scaling and antibiodic on the tooth no follow up antibiodics. Called back on Wednesday and dentist refused to see… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
What rights do I have as an employee to take a sick day to ...
What rights do I have as an employee to take a sick day to care for my child? I have a doctor's note to certify that my child was sick and my employer is threatening disciplinary action.… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
If I am a salaried employee of a company and request a day ...
If I am a salaried employee of a company and request a day off to take my mother to surgery, can my bosses approve it but without pay?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x