Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a subcontractor. the contractor has asked me to provide…

Customer Question
I am a subcontractor...

I am a subcontractor. the contractor has asked me to provide them with very detailed information on how I spend the funds they pay me. They want the quantity of employees on the account and the hours/rate of pay paid to each employee along with taxes/insurance and all other fees. They want ALL my expenses I pay as a subcontractor detailed so they can see where every dollar they pay me is going. is this legal and do I have to provide them this information?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in NJ but I hold the contract with the contractor in NY

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

All of the work performed is in NY I have not taken any steps yet to provide them with any information

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That would be all I believe

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 4 months ago
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,023
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree, CFP and MBA with 30 years experience in estate and income tax law
Verified

No they cannot. Not UNLESS the contract you signed with them requires it.

...

However, with the advent of Sarbanes-Oxley Act (“SOX”) more and more private companies are holding themselves and their contractors to the same disclosure standards.

...

THere ARE SOME areas where SOX CAN apply to a private company:

..

There are a number of SOX provisions that affect both private and pubic companies. Violating them carries severe penalties. Among them are:

  • Liabilities for violations of federal and state securities laws are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. This includes, for example, liabilities for fraud in connection with the private placement of securities.
  • Intentionally destroying, altering or falsifying records or documents with the intention of impeding or influencing a federal agency investigation (the EEOC or IRS, for example) or a federal bankruptcy proceeding is a crime, carrying penalties including fines and up to 20 years’ imprisonment.
  • Retaliating against someone who provides a law enforcement officer with truthful information relating to a possible federal offense (OSHA or ERISA, for example) is a crime, punishable by up to 10 years’ imprisonment.

...

But beyond that, adhering to SOXC for a PRIVATE company is just a best practice.. Lenders, when deciding whether to make loans, and sophisticated investors, particularly venture capitalists, when considering investments, look carefully at the governance practices of the companies with which they are dealing. Practices that are perceived to be inadequate will often result in denial of a loan or investment. SOX corporate governance practices are increasingly becoming the de facto standard for that review.

...

But if they are not public, and the bullet points above don't apply, they're internal auditors are just trying to adhere to this increasingly accepted standard. You may in fact have a cause of action under the civil action of intrusion on right to privacy.

...

BUT a very real-world aspect of this is that REPEAT business may not be forthcoming without the disclosure

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my
can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my employer … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it
I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it was not fully paid for in october the boat mentioned in the contract will be mine and i have the title for said boat … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been commenced against me. How do i answer it. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company
I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company after the loan had matured and a balance remained. I have paid the amount before the due date for 3 months as agreed. This company has repor… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought against a state employee, can the state legally provide the defendant wit an attorney? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case by the Hillsborough Superior Court, Southern District in New Hampshire.We live in Massachusetts but own a home in NH that our daughter and he… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION. IN
i need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to
HELLOI've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to put together the proof of brief, following all the rulesof iowa appeal court, however I couldn't figure out what the appendix is, I am … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,101 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,827 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,048 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x