Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a person get a civil union if they are married to a

Customer Question
Can a person get...

Can a person get a civil union if they are married to a different person

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are they in? It matters because laws vary by location.

PA.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have they taken so far?

My wife who I am still married to made the mistake I think of posting on Face book that she has a civil union now with guy she is with

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,010
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.

I'm sorry - can you please clarify. Are you essentially asking if your wife can be the equivalent of married to two people?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
She as posted that she has a civil union with the guy she is with but is still married to me
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
She has posted that she has a civil union with guy she is with but is still married to me
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

And you and your wife are in PA correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Pennsylvania does not recognize civil unions so she essentially has... nothing... with this person.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

She can claim all she wants that she has a civil union but if the state does not recognize them - she doesn't. And, in any case, she is MARRIED, so enterin ginto any other legal relationship (assuming it was legal given the state) would be ILLEGAL.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Is there anything I can file against her for it
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

On what basis? Are you in the middle of a divorce?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No but I pay her support and she is on my medical and 401K which i'm told I can't get her off without divorce
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

What is the actual status of your marriage? Separated, etc.? If you're paying her support, whether or not you continue has to do with what you guys agreed to. As I said, there's no legal status of civil union in PA so she can't have that - BUT you can potentially argue that she has the equivalent of another marriage - IF that is a particular contingency for eliminating support in your case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Does that answer your question? I wish I could tell you otherwise but that is the law and, believe me while I don't always love what the law is, I'm not doing you any favors if I don't actually tell you what it is.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No my son turns 18 in a week and I just want to file charges if I can this women took off with my son and it took me 3 months to find her and she was living with another guy.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago
the charges you would potentially file would be a return of your child although with an 18 year old (almost) it might be an exercise in frustration. Essentially, the court could say both parents have access and right to go where they want to go with the child’s. Does that make sense? I understand what you’re trying to do – I’m just not so sure you’ll be happy with the results and the expense at the end of the day so I want you to know what the law actually is on the subject (since we can’t actually give you legal advice on what to do or not do).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank You
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 6 months ago
It’s my pleasure. I wish I could give you more “good” news.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,010
4,010 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A customer at a restaurant said my daughter is a racist on
a customer at a restaurant said my daughter is a racist on face book without being her being a racist … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,323 satisfied customers
WOW Bill very very helpful information I will need it. This
WOW Bill very very helpful information I will need it. This guy is extremely aggressive. Now today I found our a little more which my situation BAD and the attorney who has been handling the case seem… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,605 satisfied customers
I'm going after custody of my kids. My wife's first lover
I'm going after custody of my kids. My wife's first lover after our separation was a transgender. Now it's a man on adjudicated felony probation for assault with a deadly weapon. The guy has no job an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
He has told me he was divorced 10 years ago. But I have been
He has told me he was divorced 10 years ago. But I have been harassed by his ex-wife who claimed he is still her husband … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
First i have to say i made a mistake and it is wrong to do.
Hello, First i have to say i made a mistake and it is wrong to do. I was at a bookstore and really want some books which are expensive. So i switch the labels with other books. When i checked out, the… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have 2 nieces whom have accused me of many many viscious
i have 2 nieces whom have accused me of many many viscious things which i did not do , they have been causing trouble for me for almost 5 years now , about 3 years ago my brother met a new girl friend… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Hi, my name is ***** ***** wife was enroute to the US
Hi, my name is***** wife was enroute to the US where she is a citizen living in Philadelphia. She was arrested as she was found with a Cheque , in her name over 10,000. She did not know she had to dec… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was named the father of a child whom I am uncertain of.
I was named the father of a child whom I am uncertain of. The child is 2+ years old. I have since married and don't need to explain the complicatiins this has created in my relationship, but the alleg… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I been told by CCIS IN PA that I did not report to them I was
I been told by CCIS IN PA that I did not report to them I was marry in I have a overpayment for daycare services. They refer this to the State Inspector General office for fraud. When I apply for this… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am out of work and have been trying to find work for some
I am out of work and have been trying to find work for some time, I am backed up with bills and loans. Have not been able to pay credit card bills for three or more months. What can the credit card co… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My mom was married to a man for 10 years + who was previously
My mom was married to a man for 10 years + who was previously married . Come to find( TODAY) out the first marriage was never really dissolved . The first wife is now seeking Social Security Benifits,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I married in Arkansas in 1996. I filed for divorce in California
I married in Arkansas in 1996. I filed for divorce in California in 2008 after being punched in the face. He has a felony and misdemeanor conviction in Massacusetts due to the battery and intimidation… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i have made hang up calls to my this guys wife. I started
i have made hang up calls to my this guys wife. I started going with him and then he got married, in my stupid way of thinking, I thought if she got hang ups she would get wise and know he was cheatin… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
This is in regards XXXXX XXXXX wife.She has been a victim of a identity
This is in regards XXXXX XXXXX wife.She has been a victim of a identity fraud case.Before she met me,in 2003 she was in acquintance with a guy,who wanted to marry her,but she declined his proposal of … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Since same sex marriages have been banned in Ca. now. I have
Since same sex marriages have been banned in Ca. now. I have an interesting hypothetical question. If a bi-sexual woman is married to a man could she also enter into a civil union with a woman? Would … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Their is a women that is posting false statements. She ...
Their is a women that is posting false statements. She claims that I steal from my senior clients, I am an insurance and investment broker. She also claims that I am a child molester, wife beater, lia… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Our daughter purchased a truck in her name for her now ...
Our daughter purchased a truck in her name for her now ex-boyfriend. She is a student and cannot afford the $500+ payment. She owes approximately $8K over blue book. The lien holder told our daughter … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My girlfriend made the mistake of getting married about a ...
My girlfriend made the mistake of getting married about a year ago to a friend who she cannot get in contact with because he is in the military. She is from Europe and now has to go see a judge becaus… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x