Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mom had her will done about 25 yrs before her death with…

Customer Question
My mom had her...

My mom had her will done about 25 yrs before her death with Parkinson disease. In 2010 my sister which we ask mom to give her dual POA because of her condition forced her Dr to deem her mentally incompetent. Which she was not. Then insisted on my step father and her get a divorce after 45 yrs of marriage. Which he still stayed and took care of her. Then in 2013 my sister forced my mom to do another will and made her husband executive. My mom called me crying. Nothing I thought I could do. My mom was scared of her. Wasn't it again the law for her to do that. She interveined there mail 8byrs. Let my mom aND step dad receive not 1 piece of mail. Nor there Sos sec check. She controled everything even my step dad when his cancer came back she or a person she hired stayed round the clock to make sure he stayed morphined up. He died 12 days later. She had got same thing from him.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

None. I didn't know what to do. She has a lot of money I dont.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that a few yrs back she got my 86 yr old dad to divorce his wife of 38 yrs. Same deal. My dad died 2 weeks ago and my sister hot him to leave her all he had. Which was land and money, and sold his cattle. There are 5 of us kids. Not just her. Just sad. She has never worked. I was wondering if this was illegal and what she did forcing my mom yo change her will after being deemed mentally incompetent was illegal.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/19/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,872
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If your mom was deemed mentally incompetent by a doctor the Power of Attorney would not be valid. In turn any will she prepared in 2013 would not valid as your mom would lack the mental competence to execute a valid will. There is nothing legal in the situation of your step father as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Well what is your opinion. I need to know if what my sister done was against the law and if there is anything I can legally do about what happened and is happening with my dad's property now?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I am sorry. Are you unable to see my response? I stated that will would not be valid and that what is happening now is illegal. Let me copy and paste.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Both the POA and 2013 will are invalid

(If your mom was deemed mentally incompetent by a doctor the Power of Attorney would not be valid. In turn any will she prepared in 2013 would not valid)

"My dad died 2 weeks ago and my sister hot him to leave her all he had. Which was land and money, and sold his cattle." This is known as undue influence and is considered elder abuse.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

This is a criminal act.

"Chapter 825
ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND EXPLOITATION OF ELDERLY PERSONS AND DISABLED ADULTS

825.103 Exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult; penalties.—

(1) “Exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult” means:(a) Knowingly obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or use, an elderly person’s or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult, by a person who:

1. Stands in a position of trust and confidence with the elderly person or disabled adult; or

2. Has a business relationship with the elderly person or disabled adult;

(b) Obtaining or using, endeavoring to obtain or use, or conspiring with another to obtain or use an elderly person’s or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult, by a person who knows or reasonably should know that the elderly person or disabled adult lacks the capacity to consent;..." http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0800-0899/0825/Sections/0825.103.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My mom died 4 yrs ago. My sister would never show us Nothing. I just found this on file at court house. Is it to late to file charges against her and her estate? She new what she was doing when she stole from all of us. Especially my momma and step father. Now my daddy and there all dead but all of us children alive and she's done put all his assets in her name. Dad was 88 yrs old. She only had something to do with him past 2-3 yrs. I worked my butt off for him most my life for not a cent and kept him for over 20 yrs. I hate that she's so greedy.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

This is a crime. I understand your frustration. I have seen this type of behavior over the past 30 years. You are right it is greed. It took a very long time for the States to enact these types of laws. You can report her. She was probably engaged in social security fraud as well/ Where did your dad reside at the time he passed away?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My sister had her swapping dad between her house and hers. He had a little dog 16 yrs, cattle, and land money she had he could of stayed at home with assistance. But no. He died of a broken heart. They wouldn't let his little dog come stay with him. Sold his cows, as he was a rancher his entire life, like me, I am the only rancher to follow my dad, one reason they turned him again staying with me. We were just alike. He gave up. She Rashened his sos sec check. Gave him no money. He had pleanty <3 enough he could live good at least until he died at home happy.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Where did your Dad reside at the time of his passing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund. You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out. Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars? Thank you for your consideration.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I lost you on my phone. Very informative. Thx so much. My heart is broken. What would you suggest my next step to do. I have a paraplegic brother. My sister is just starting to come around him again since. You mom died 4 yrs ago. I am scared she is going to do same to him. I don't have a lot of financial funds. But my sister has gained a small fortuteam from my parents. Getting away with everything. Dad has been dead 2 weeks and she has already put land in her name. It's probably to late to do anything. Is statutory of limitations gone on what she did to my mother and step father? I have non hogkins lymphoma and took care of my mom each and every night after work and even paid for meds when she didn't have medicare. My mom had Parkinson sinse she was 46 yrs old died at 76. I am a very loving person and never asked for a dime. This has destroyed my soul what I have known and witnessed. Yes Dr Krager a neurold gist deemed her mentally incompetent.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I am glad that you came back. Anyone in this situation would be heartbroken. Sadly, this is very common behavior in varying levels.

Let's go under the theory that your mom was diagnosed correctly by the Dr. we have an POA that was created based on a false diagnosis. If she was competent at the time of the Will and POA, your sister used undue influence to get your mom to the sign over everything. If your mom was incompetent she could not legally make a new Will. Either way we have an illegal act.

As far as the statute of limitations that would depend on when the actual fraud occurred and would continue based on the continued actions of your sister and/ or on the day that you became aware of the fraud. This is the case even after your mother passed if that is when you discovered what your sister was doing. So this open ended. This is undue influence, breach of fiduciary duty and fraud. Let me provide the statute of limitations and we can discuss your dad. One moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

In Florida was known as intentional torts have a 4 year statute of limitations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Your dad is well within the Statute of limitations.

If you can tell me where in Florida your father resided at the time of his death I can provide a link for Attorneys that handle these matters that provide FREE consultaions in that area.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

The site will not provide credit to the Attorneys for our work and time if the customer does not rate us positively. Are you able to see the rating scale at the top pf the page, 5 stars?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My dad resided in Seville, Florida. As did my mom. My mom abd step father had there po box in Pierson, fl 32190 my dad at 86 divorced his wife od 36 yrs due to influence of my sister. Took his money out of bank and gave to her. She sold his cattle in her name. She has never owned but 1 and dad took care of that one. Dad had cashed in bond, sold property, and his cattle by force of her. And drug my oldest sister in to be part of taking care of him to. Dad last trip to hospital would be his last time. She prepared him to die. He had a horrible cold. Sad. Worked his whole life
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
I can provide a link for Attorneys in that area that provide FREE consultations. One moment please.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/probate-estate-administration/volusia-county/florida Please contact an attorney that can personally assist you. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you able to see the rating scale at the top of the page, 5 stars?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Do you have any additional questions for me or was I able to answer your questions?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,872
8,872 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Sorry, I didn't know you were here. I have a 86 year old
Sorry, I didn't know you were here. I have a 86 year old mother. My brother took her to Oregon, and placed her in a very nice place. She was there about 3 years, before my brother died in August of la… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My mother is 93yrs old she lives at home by her self she
my mother is 93yrs old she lives at home by her self she wants to stay at home to live out any time she has left can she be forced to go into assisted living or something else like that her health is … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My mom was near death when my sister (POA) had her placed in
My mom was near death when my sister (POA) had her placed in a hospital and was deemed mentally incompetent and had a "babysitter" because of trying to kill herself. My moms attorney was made aware of… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
live in the state of Florida - Dad alcholic all his life =
live in the state of Florida - Dad alcholic all his life = parents legally separated in NH but they lived to gether in Fl however marital areemet was drawn up that states what his ws his and hers was … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Mom & step dad been together since 1972, married for the last
Mom & step dad been together since 1972, married for the last 12 years, bought a mobile home together in 2009, mom contributed 13,000 and step dad 7,000, dad paid all rent and utilities, parents had s… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
What is the legal procedure to have a spouse deemed incompetent
What is the legal procedure to have a spouse deemed incompetent in the state of Florida? My father is 86 years old who married a woman 3 years ago this august (she is 63 years old). Dad has dementia a… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My mother, who is the power of attorney for my elderly, disabled
My mother, who is the power of attorney for my elderly, disabled father, won't allow my sister or I to see or speak to my dad. Is there any way I can get visitation rights?… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
My mother has gotten older and grown unable live by herself
My mother has gotten older and grown unable live by herself as she has developed dementia. Her husband and my dad who is fairly well off refuses to take care of her, and leaves the country for months … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Good Morning, We have a family matter that we need help with.
Good Morning, We have a family matter that we need help with. This is happening in Modesto, Ca. My wife's, Dad, is 75 & hospice came to his house, about a month ago & said the he is going to dye short… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
We was left property in my mothers will which was never inforced.
We was left property in my mothers will which was never inforced. We are now trying to get our share surveyed and into our name but my brother is giving us a hard time. I was just informed he sold the… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My sister and her husband divorced in 2003 but she allowed
My sister and her husband divorced in 2003 but she allowed him (disabled) to stay in the house and she continued to make the house payment with the understanding that she would receive half of those p… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My mother 73 yrs slowly progressing Alzhiemers. She married
My mother 73 yrs slowly progressing Alzhiemer's. She married a man about 6 yrs ago. In past two years her mental health is failing & we realized how bad things are because of him. He gambles and drink… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My mother is mentally ill, keeps kicking my dad out the house.
My mother is mentally ill, keeps kicking my dad out the house. He is staying with me. I am trying to get help for her help with the Children Familly Services. Investigator admits she needs help, howev… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
mom died in 2005 in 2006 dad named us adminstrators of moms
mom died in 2005 in 2006 dad named us adminstrators of mom's estate - in 2006 we set up a trust for dad's benefit and put the house in same - june 01st of 2009 we sold the house - leaving the proceeds… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, My dad is in a nursing home permanantly, he has parkinsons
Hello, My dad is in a nursing home permanantly, he has parkinsons and dimensia, my mom has some land in North Dakota she inherited from her dad. All the land is just grazing for cattle. She has been t… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hi my Mom signed a pre nuptuial when she married my step-father
Hi my Mom signed a pre nuptuial when she married my step-father 12 years ago. Hes sick 86 yrs old and in bad health in the hospital. We found the papers they had drawed up since then they have built a… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
mother and step-dad bought house together (she had paid ...
mother and step-dad bought house together (she had paid $24,000 in mortgage payments). She died last week. Step-dad (no adoption) kicks 8yr. old out and 15 yr. old out. Step-dad is in process of getti… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
Mom and dad were pretty well off. She died with no will. He ...
Mom and dad were pretty well off. She died with no will. He remarried. Dad got Alzheimers Disease. She got power of attorney. In his confusion she got him to disinherit me. She gave my brother and his… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x