Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

To what extent can emails between parties who are Plaintiffs…

Customer Question
To what extent can emails...
To what extent can emails between parties who are Plaintiffs in a lawsuit become available to a defendant?
Scenario: Plaintiffs disputing the second wife's successful disinheriting of them in their dead father's will are suing on the basis of "undue influence". The Defendant may be requesting the emails between the Plaintiffs. Does the law permit this?
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/19/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,287
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.

Barring things like attorney-client privilege or other fiduciary duty (which would not apply between siblings generally) the defendants would be entitled to any relevant communications related to the subject matter of the litigation. I wish I could tell you otherwise but that is the law and, believe me while I don't always love what the law is, I'm not doing you any favors if I don't actually tell you what it is.

Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question - by selecting the appropriate number of stars - so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be happy to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively (3, 4, 5 stars - 5 stars is definitely appreciated!). It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I just looked up your questions... You and I worked together on 10/17 ad 10/28. It's nice to see you again! :-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,287
2,287 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency
im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency in Tampa Florida over a bounced payroll check in Michigan 18 years ago. that quite honestly I was unaware of. the only documentation they h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,630 satisfied customers
A vexatious litigant filed suit against our LLC, was awarded
a vexatious litigant filed suit against our LLC, was awarded judgment when we could no longer afford to keep our lawyer and we just decided to let the case fall to the plaintiff. The plaintiff is now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
When going to litigation and representing myself, can I use
When going to litigation and representing myself, can I use the evidence submitted with the original complaint in court to question people or will I need to submit it again?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,862 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,348 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,844 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
652 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
652 satisfied customers
Is this covered by attorney client privilege? Florida. What
is our communication covered by attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,287 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
My land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide
my land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide mobile home on the property. Can I be evicted off the property and is it legal to put a lock on my home where i cannot get to my personal cont… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,287 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,300 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x