Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Mobile Alabama and I need to file a release on a…

Customer Question
I live in Mobile...

I live in Mobile Alabama and I need to file a release on a judgement that was place on me in 2009 that I just learned about. The atty that filed has died since then. But I have the proof that this 500K judgement was paid. Can I file this myself with what form. I cant afford an atty

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Alabama

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Judgement 2009

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i also have the proof of payment
Answered in 21 minutes by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Have you asked the judgment creditor if they will sign a Release of Judgment if you provide one?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
he refuses
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hes my ex husband
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You would file a Motion for Release of Judgment and then an Order Releasing Judgment. You can file these and represent yourself in the hearing if you choose to do so.

As to form, Alabama has a website with forms at http://eforms.alacourt.gov/default.aspx

However, I didn't see those form on there when I ran a search. You may want to go to a specific form website and see if they can provide them although there will, of course, be a fee. The following is a link to the only forms website that I suggest people use:

http://lztrk.com/?a=2177&c=14&p=r&s1=

Their forms are relatively inexpensive and will be correct.

You can also run a Google search to find the documents but in Alabama, as in most states except CA, lawyers tend to draft their own documents and you don't usually see forms online that are correct.

You have to be sure and have him served as well, and then set a hearing and send him notice of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested.

At the hearing, bring all the evidence to show that the debt was paid.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was disappointed that the lawyer told me where to go for free but did not provide me with the form. This was mostly what I was looking for the form it self and how to file it. Sorry I wasted my money.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I gave you the only place to get an Alabama form and the place where you can buy one. I don't have the form and, in addition, we're not allowed to supply people with forms as the click throughs explain. If you had indicated you wanted someone to provide you with the form then I wouldn't have picked up and, I imagine, no other expert would either.

If you reread your question it was, "Can I file this myself with what form". I answered these questions as well as providing additional information. You can still file an additional services request to see if anyone else wants to draft one for you but I don't think they would be able to since that requires the formation of an attorney client relationship which, again, we're not allowed to form as the click throughs explain.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a town home complex in upper chichester Penna.
I live in a town home complex in upper chichester Penna. there has been ongoing issues with our HOA mid atlantic mgmt. and the board of Canterbury woods. We had fallen behind from late summer into ear… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have had a judgement put againts me and they have frozen
I have had a judgement put againts me and they have frozen my accounts. They have gotten in touch with me and said that they will unfreeze my account if I set up a payment plan and give them my employ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have a person claiming they have judgement against me. I
I have a person claiming they have judgement against me. I cant find any record of it and the debt is from 13 or 14 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have spoken to you before on a case involving a car, with
I have spoken to you before on a case involving a car, with my sister. I picked up the car based on a written contract we had. She owed me monies and had violated the contract many times. She snubbed … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend owes me $6000. I have it in text messages
Hello, My ex boyfriend owes me $6000. I have it in text messages where he asks how much he owes me and that he plans on paying me back all of it. I gave him the amount. Will this hold up in court. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a 61 yo female living on only my state retirement
I am a 61 yo female living on only my state retirement pension, which is not garnishable. I am in Louisiana and suffered a huge setback in June of 2015, at which time i had to stop paying most of cred… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Questiom for William Esq. Why do I need to file this motion
Questiom for William B Esq. Why do I need to file this motion to vacate the default judgement when I paid it in full. The loan amount was $21,000. and I paid back $22,000. the jusgement was granted be… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in MO and had gotten a loan from coworker, He wrote
I live in MO and had gotten a loan from coworker, He wrote up a Promissory Note in 2009 just to show repaymetn for 5 yr 2009-2014 . Originally the verbal was 2008-2013. He also included in the note an… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
we provided a loan to a family member 2 yrs ago and drew up
we provided a loan to a family member 2 yrs ago and drew up a repayment contract. had it signed and notorized. we also had him put his fathers gold rolex watch up for collateral. We did this as it is … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
Ive been served a citation in reguards to a Target National
I've been served a citation in reguards to a Target National Bank credit card. The debt is about 16mos. old. How do I respond? I cannot afford a lawyer and plan on defending myself. I read I need to f… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My brother, sister and I are trustees to our parents Trust.
My brother, sister and I are trustees to our parent's Trust. My sister has a mortgage agreement/contract in the Trust. My father died in 2006, mother in 2008. As we divided the majority of the financi… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
filed bankruptcy in march of 2010, discharged may 2010. there
filed bankruptcy in march of 2010, discharged may 2010. there is a judgment from capital one that is on my credit report, however the debt itself was included in bankruptcy. this was done by an atty c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I sold a mobile home 2 years ago; the buyers should have had
I sold a mobile home 2 years ago; the buyers should have had it paid off in Nov. 2009. But, they still owe $1500, and have ignored all my phone calls and e-mail. (I don't live in the area) No banks we… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Im trying to release my lawyer. Therefore, Im filing a Substitution
I'm trying to release my lawyer. Therefore, Im filing a Substitution of Attorney and I want to make sure I put the right name. The 1st part where is asking attorney or party w/out atty. shld. I put my… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I have been ordered to appear in Snohomish County Court in
I have been ordered to appear in Snohomish County Court in Washington State on Thursday morning before a Supplemental Proceeding Judge to be questioned by a judgement creditor's atty pursuant to RCW 6… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hi, I have high credit card debt..with several different cards....Bank
Hi, I have high credit card debt..with several different cards....Bank America, Chase etc. and I cant make the monthly payments right now. on all of them.... ..I'm carring a contract on a house I rece… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
If i already filed and paid for divorce in florida court against
If i already filed and paid for divorce in florida court against my husband in alabama can he have the court make me file for (and go to ) divorce in alabama because he cant afford to come to caurt in… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
adear freind has been verbally & mentally abused by her ...
adear freind has been verbally & mentally abused by her husband of 30 yrs.she has been at her job for 15 yrs and,sevin yrs ago he talked her into buying some land on her credit ,its paid for ,then in … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x