Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to employ a health care person to live only home they…

Customer Question
I need to employ...

I need to employ a health care person to live only home they want to work 24/7 and no not want any time off unless they have something special for a 24hour period I'm going to pay 210per day they givie me breakfast etc drive work around hour prepare too laundry etc what is my requirements thank Leon weinstein

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I spend seven months inny and five inflorida

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Full time were yj

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Full time were you able to read my full question?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,312
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

The only real requirement that you will need to comply with is that you comply with the rules on payroll deductions for federal taxes and other required payroll deductions.

Other than that, there is not a requirement that you give rest breaks or days off.

A special FLSA rule applies to home care workers who live in the same home as the consumers they work for (called “live-in” home care workers). They are entitled to receive at least the federal minimum wage for all their hours worked, but are not required to receive overtime pay.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,312
37,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live and work in NC doing mattress sales. I am a W-2
I live and work in NC doing mattress sales. I am a W-2 Employee. Is the business owner required to pay overtime? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I've been working in a restruant here in Mississippi. And my
Hi. I've been working in a restruant here in Mississippi. And my boss doesn't pay over for getting more than 40 hours. Also if I get over 40 one week and less the next she takes those hours and puts t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
In the case of a Live-in caregiver who is employed by a
In the case of a Live-in caregiver who is employed by a third party (Agency) and not the individual consumer, the federal law says that only the third party is responsible for compliance with the FLSA… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My wife is a pharmacist who works for weis markets (food
My wife is a pharmacist who works for weis markets (food retail) at a store in Maryland. She is currently 63 and just received her first negative review in over 20 years with this employer. She is a h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I need to speak to someone with FMLA experience. Lawyer. At
at will. Salaried position. Terminated ont he day released from disability … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Last year I worked alot of overtime during the first six
Last year I worked alot of overtime during the first six months then reduced to just 40 hour weeks for last 6 months, just barely qualifying for ch. 7. After filing, I went back to working ot. Can tru… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I have been on salary + commission for the last two years.
I have been on salary + commission for the last two years. Signed a contract 2 years ago. This week I was inform that I would be going to hourly + commission, and they are taking me from making 37,000… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My daughter works in the fast food industry. With the change
My daughter works in the fast food industry. With the change in minimum wage rate , the employer has offered all employees the following : work no more than 40 hrs per week with no OT available OR 63 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Are teaching contracts considered overtime pay? IL. It is
We are required to teach 5 classes per semester but, upon approval, can teach additional classes for a sum provided in our contract--are these additional courses considered overtime pay?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Is lost overtime money considered personal property, if so
Is lost overtime money considered personal property, if so can you provide a NY law definition that states it? Thank You… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,153 satisfied customers
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees -
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees - if they choose to do it without pre-approval … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid on next pay? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My question regards overtime. I am a full-time assistant
Hi! So my question regards ***** ***** am a full-time assistant manager and work 40 hrs a week. My boss creates the schedule on a weekly basis, so the schedule for the upcoming week (Monday-Sunday) is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
If ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees,
if ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees, can that debt be paid in time payments … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,312 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out the new overtime law for salaried
I'm trying to figure out the new overtime law for salaried workers. I was just recently notified about it and want to make sure I am taking advantage of it. … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,920 satisfied customers
Just want to know what is the minimum wages rate payable to
Just want to know what is the minimum wages rate payable to people on job search visa … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
If a salaried, emempt empoloyee works overtime, (over 40hrs
if a salaried, emempt empoloyee works overtime, (over 40hrs in a work week healthcare) do they qualify for time and a half pay? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If a company mandatories overtime where if you can't comply,
If a company mandatories overtime where if you can't comply, you have to make up the time with your vacation or personal time, should they give you a certain percentage of vacation, and/or personal ti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x